Ignition Control System Tests
- Check ECM Output Signal
- Check voltage between listed ECM 26-pin connector terminals and ground. See the ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL
table. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS
article. While cranking engine, verify at least 5 volts at each terminal. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, inspect ECM connector terminal for damage and/or proper connection. If ECM connector is okay, inspect crankshaft position sensors No. 1 and 2, and camshaft position sensor.ECM OUTPUT SIGNAL
ECM Terminal No. (1) Wire Color Engine Cylinder No. 10 BLU 1 8 BLU/WHT 2 9 BLU/BLK 3 7 BLU/RED 4 21 BLU/YEL 5 16 BLU/GRN 6 (1) Yellow ECM 26-pin connector. - Check Harness Between ECM & Ignitor
- Turn ignition off and disconnect ECM and ignitor connectors. Check harness resistance between ECM 26-pin harness connector terminals and ignitor 7-pin harness connector terminals, and between ignitor harness connector terminal No. 4 and ground. Refer to the ECM & IGNITOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
table. If zero ohms resistance is present, go to next step. If zero ohms resistance is not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.ECM & IGNITOR HARNESS RESISTANCE
ECM Terminal No. (Wire Color) Ignitor Terminal No. (Wire Color) Engine Cylinder No. 10 (BLU) 7 (BLU) 1 8 (BLU/WHT) 6 (BLU/WHT) 2 9 (BLU/BLK) 5 (BLU/BLK) 3 7 (BLU/RED) 3 (BLU/RED) 4 21 (BLU/YEL) 2 (BLU/YEL) 5 16 (BLU/GRN) 1 (BLU/GRN) 6 - Check Ignitor Output Signal - Reconnect all harness connectors. Check voltage between each ignitor output connector terminal and ground while cranking engine. If at least 5 volts are present, go to next step. If at least 5 volts are not present, replace ignitor.
- Check Harness Connector Between Ignitor & Each Ignition Coil
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignitor 6-pin harness connector and each ignition coil connector. Ensure there is circuit continuity between ignitor connector terminal and each ignition coil connector terminal. See IGNITOR & COIL HARNESS RESISTANCE table. If zero ohms resistance is present, go to next step. If zero ohms resistance is not present, repair or replace harness or connectors as necessary.IGNITOR & COIL HARNESS RESISTANCE
Ignitor Terminal No. (Wire Color) Ignition Coil Terminal No. (Wire Color) Engine Cylinder No. 1 (GRN/RED) 2 (GRN/RED) 1 2 (GRN/WHT) 2 (GRN/WHT) 2 3 (GRN/BLK) 2 (GRN/BLK) 3 4 (GRN) 2 (GRN) 4 5 (GRN/BLU) 2 (GRN/BLU) 5 6 (GRN/YEL) 2 (GRN/YEL) 6 - Check Ignition Coil Power Supply Circuit - Reconnect all harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Ensure there is 12 volts between ground and each ignition coil connector terminal No. 1. If 12 volts are present, go to next step. If 12 volts are not present, repair harness or connectors as necessary.
- Check Ignition System For Spark Using A New Coil - Turn ignition off. Remove each ignition coil from cylinder head. Replace each ignition coil with a known-good coil. Ensure spark occurs at each cylinder. If a spark occurs, see SVX under FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TESTS. If spark does not occur, replace spark plug(s).