Code 13 - Cam Angle Sensor
NOTE:
For ECM harness connector terminal identification, see Figure.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connectors. Check ECM input signal for cam angle sensor. Using a DVOM set to low-volt AC scale, check for voltage variation between ECM harness connector terminals A7 and A9 while cranking engine. Voltage variation should be at least 0.1 volt or greater and should be synchronous with RPM. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, check ECM harness connector terminals for good contact. Repair as necessary. If harness connector terminals are okay, replace ECM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect cam angle sensor harness connector. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ECM harness connector terminal A7 and cam angle sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire), and between ECM harness connector terminal A9, and cam angle sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire). Resistance should be zero ohms for each circuit. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair appropriate circuit as necessary.
- Check resistance between ground and ECM harness connector terminals A7 and A9. Resistance should be one megohm or greater at each terminal. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair circuit as necessary.
- Remove cam angle sensor. Connect oscilloscope positive lead to sensor terminal No. 1 (Black wire), and negative lead to sensor terminal No. 2 (White wire). While moving magnet over cam angle sensor pick-up coil, check oscilloscope wave pattern. If wave pattern exists, malfunction is mechanical. If wave pattern does not exist, replace cam angle sensor.