DTC P0463 (FLVL_Hi): Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input
- Check speedometer and tachometer operation. If speedometer and tachometer operate normally, to go next step. If speedometer and tachometer do not operate normally, turn ignition off. Remove gauge cluster. Check resistance between combination meter connector terminal No. 15 and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace gauge cluster. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair connector or wiring.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to chassis ground, backprobe ECM connector terminal No. 27. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If voltage reading is 4.75 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage reading is less than 4.75 volts, system is normal. Check connectors for poor contact.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump access cover, located in right rear of trunk floor (Sedan), or luggage compartment (Wagon). Disconnect fuel pump connector. Check resistance between fuel pump connector terminals No. 1 and No. 4. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 100 ohms, replace fuel pump.
- Check resistance between fuel pump connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair wiring.
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between fuel pump connector terminal No. 4 and ground. If voltage reading is one volt or less, repair wiring. If voltage reading is more than one volt, turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ECM connector terminal No. 27 and ground. If voltage reading is one volt or less, repair wiring. If voltage reading is more than one volt, repair connector.