- Ensure wheel sensor bolts and tone wheel bolts are tight. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
. Go to next step.
- Measure sensor to tone wheel air gap around entire wheel. Gap should be .035-.055" (.9-1.4 mm) on front wheels and .028-.047" (.7-1.2 mm) on rear wheels. If gap is too small, use Spacer (26755AA000) to increase gap to specification. If gap exceeds specification, remove spacer(s) and replace tone wheel or faulty wheel speed sensor. When gap is set, go to next step.
- If an oscilloscope is not available, go to step 5). If an oscilloscope is available, raise and support vehicle with wheels off of ground. Turn ignition off. On Forester models, connect oscilloscope to appropriate connector terminals at bulkhead connector B100, located at top left corner of dash. See Fig 1
. See CHECKING ABS SENSOR SIGNAL USING OSCILLOSCOPE (FORESTER)
table. On Impreza models, connect oscilloscope to appropriate connector terminals at bulkhead connector B100, located at top left corner of dash, and 12-pin wiring harness connector F55, located behind instrument cluster. See Fig 2
. See CHECKING ABS SENSOR SIGNAL USING OSCILLOSCOPE (IMPREZA) table. On Legacy models, connect oscilloscope to appropriate connector terminals at bulkhead connector B100, located at top left corner of dash, and 8-pin wiring harness connector F1, located at top left corner of dash. See Fig 3
. See CHECKING ABS SENSOR SIGNAL USING OSCILLOSCOPE (LEGACY) table.
CHECKING ABS SENSOR SIGNAL USING OSCILLOSCOPE (FORESTER)
| DTC |
B100 Terminals No. |
| 22 |
9 & 22 |
| 24 |
11 & 24 |
| 26 |
1 & 12 |
| 28 |
3 & 14 |
CHECKING ABS SENSOR SIGNAL USING OSCILLOSCOPE (IMPREZA)
| DTC |
Connector (Terminals No.) |
| 22 |
B100 (5 & 14) |
| 24 |
B100 (7 & 16) |
| 26 |
F55 (6 & 7) |
| 28 |
F55 (1 & 2) |
CHECKING ABS SENSOR SIGNAL USING OSCILLOSCOPE (LEGACY)
| DTC |
Connector (Terminals No.) |
| 22 |
B100 (12 & 13) |
| 24 |
B100 (3 & 4) |
| 26 |
F1 (5 & 4) |
| 28 |
F1 (2 & 1) |
NOTE:
This test procedure when completed, may set DTC 29.
- On all models, turn ignition on. Observe oscilloscope while rotating each wheel, depending on trouble code. Voltage reading on oscilloscope should be .12-1.00 volt (AC waveform). If voltage is not as specified or waveform is erratic, go to next step. If voltage and waveform is as specified, go to step 7).
- Check sensor and tone wheel for damage or contamination. Clean, repair or replace as needed. Go to next step.
- Check hub runout. If runout is less than .002" (.05 mm), go to next step. If runout is .002" (.05 mm) or more, replace hub.
- Turn ignition off. Depending on specific trouble code, disconnect appropriate ABS wheel sensor connector. Measure resistance between wheel sensor terminals. If resistance is 800-1200 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 800-1200 ohms, replace wheel sensor.
- Measure resistance between ground and wheel sensor terminalNo. 1. If resistance is more than one megohm, go to next step. If resistance is less than one megohm, replace wheel sensor.
- Reconnect wheel sensor connector. Disconnect ABSCM/HU connector. Check resistance of sensor circuit at ABSCM/HU connector terminals. See ABS CONNECTOR WHEEL SENSOR TERMINAL RESISTANCE
table. See Figure
. If resistance is 800-1200 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 800-1200 ohms, repair wiring between wheel sensor and ABSCM/HU.
ABS CONNECTOR WHEEL SENSOR TERMINAL RESISTANCE
| DTC |
Terminals No. |
| 22 |
11 & 12 |
| 24 |
9 & 10 |
| 26 |
14 & 15 |
| 28 |
7 & 8 |
- Measure resistance between ground and ABSCM/HU connector terminals as specified. See CHECKING WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT (TEST 2) table. If resistance is more than one megohm, go to next step. If resistance is less than one megohm, repair short in wiring harness between wheel sensor and ABSCM/HU.
CHECKING WHEEL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT (TEST 2)
| DTC |
Terminals No. |
| 22 |
11 |
| 24 |
9 |
| 26 |
14 |
| 28 |
7 |
- Measure resistance between ground and ABSCM/HU connector terminal No. 23. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is .5 ohm or more, repair wiring harness between ground and ABSCM/HU.
- Check ABSCM/HU connector and wheel sensor connector contacts. If connector contacts are poor, repair contacts. If contacts are okay, go to next step.
- Ensure car telephone or wireless transmitter are properly installed and routed away from sensor harness. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Measure resistance between ground and shield connector terminals at appropriate connector(s). See appropriate ABS WHEEL SENSOR SHIELD CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION table. If resistance is less than .5 ohm, go to next step. If resistance is .5 ohm or more, repair shield harness.
ABS WHEEL SENSOR SHIELD CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (FORESTER)
| DTC |
Connector B100 Terminal No. |
| 22 |
23 |
| 24 |
10 |
| 26 |
2 |
| 28 |
13 |
ABS WHEEL SENSOR SHIELD CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (IMPREZA)
| DTC |
Connector (Terminal No.) |
| 22 |
B100 (15) |
| 24 |
B100 (6) |
| 26 |
F55 (8) |
| 28 |
F55 (3) |
ABS WHEEL SENSOR SHIELD CONNECTOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION (LEGACY)
| DTC |
Connector (Terminal No.) |
| 22 |
B100 (11) |
| 24 |
B100 |
| 26 |
|
| 28 |
|
- Reconnect all connectors. Erase memory. Recheck for trouble codes. If same trouble code returns, replace ABSCM/HU. If other trouble codes exist, go to proper test procedure. If no trouble codes exist, problem was a temporary noise interference. Recheck harness and connectors.