ECM Power Supply & Ground Tests
- Check Main Relay
Turn ignition off. Remove main relay, located at left kick panel. Connect battery voltage to main relay terminals No. 1 and 2. Check resistance between main relay terminals No. 3 and 5, and terminals No. 4 and 6. See Fig 1. Resistance should be less than 10 ohms in both tests. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace main relay. - Check ECM Ground Circuit
Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connectors B134 (35-pin connector) and B136 (30-pin connector). Using DVOM, check resistance between specified ECM connector terminals and chassis ground. See ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR & TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION FOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST . See Fig 3. Resistance on each listed terminal should be less than 5 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit between ground and ECM harness connector or check for poor terminal contact in harness connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR & TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION FOR GROUND CIRCUIT TESTECM Connector No. Terminal No. B134 (35-Pin Connector) 7, 8 & 27 B136 (30-Pin Connector) 21 & 22 - Check Input Voltage Of ECM
Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM, measure voltage by backprobing between specified ECM connector terminals and chassis ground. See ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR & TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION FOR INPUT VOLTAGE TEST table. See Fig 3. Voltage reading at each listed terminal should be more than 10 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, check and repair power circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR & TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION FOR INPUT VOLTAGE TESTECM Connector No. Terminal No. 30-Pin Connector (B136) 1, 2 & 9 28-Pin Connector (B135) 7 - Check Harness Between ECM & Main Relay Connector
Turn ignition off. Using a DVOM connected to ground, measure resistance by backprobing ECM connector B135 (28-pin connector) terminal No. 19. See Fig 3. If resistance is more than one megohm, go to next step. If resistance is not more than one megohm, repair short to ground in harness between ECM connector and main relay connector, then replace ECM. - Check Output Voltage From ECM
Ensure all connectors are properly attached to ECM. Turn ignition on. Using a DVOM connected to ground, check voltage by backprobing ECM connector B135 (28-pin connector) terminal No. 19. See Fig 3. If voltage reading is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not more than 10 volts, replace ECM. - Check Input Voltage Of Main Relay
Reconnect main relay. Disconnect main relay harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM, check voltage between main relay connector terminals Nos. 2, 5 and 6 and chassis ground. See Fig 2. Voltage reading on each listed terminal should be greater than 10 volts. If voltage reading is as specified, go to next step. If voltage reading is not as specified, check and repair power circuit to main relay harness connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. - Check Main Relay Ground Circuit
Reconnect main relay. Disconnect main relay harness connector. Turn ignition off. Using DVOM, check resistance between main relay connector terminal No. 1 and chassis ground. See Fig 2. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. If resistance is as specified, check ignition control system. If resistance is not as specified, check and repair ground circuit to main relay harness connector. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.