Trouble Code 41 Abs Control Module Malfunction - Abs Control Module And Hydraulic Control Unit Malfunction
DIAGNOSIS:
- Faulty ABSCM & H/U
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
- ABS does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:
- 10V1: CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT OF ABSCM & H/U
- Turn ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect connector from ABSCM & H/U.
- Measure resistance between ABSCM & H/U and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
- (F49) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground:
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm ?
- YES: Go to step 10V2.
- NO: Repair ABSCM & H/U ground harness.
- 10V2: CHECK POOR CONTACT IN CONNECTORS.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in connectors between battery, ignition switch and ABSCM & H/U?
- YES: Repair connector.
- NO: Go to step 10V3.
- 10V3: CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE.
CHECK: Is the car telephone or the wireless transmitter properly installed?
- YES: Go to step 10V4.
- NO: Properly install the car telephone or the wireless transmitter.
- 10V4: CHECK SOURCES OF SIGNAL NOISE.
CHECK: Are noise sources (such as an antenna) installed near the sensor harness?
- YES: Install the noise sources apart from the sensor harness.
- NO: Go to step 10V5.
- 10V5: CHECK ABSCM & H/U.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect all connectors.
- Erase the memory.
- Perform inspection mode.
- Read out the trouble code.
CHECK: Is the same trouble code as in the current diagnosis still being output?
- YES: Replace ABSCM & H/U, see ABS CONTROL MODULE AND HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (ABSCM & H/U) .
- NO: Go to step 10V6.
- 10V6: CHECK ANY OTHER TROUBLE CODES APPEARANCE.
CHECK: Are other trouble codes being output?
- YES: Proceed with the diagnosis corresponding to the trouble code.
- NO: A temporary poor contact.