Diagnostic Procedure
- 8H1: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure resistance of harness between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & Terminal
(B54) No. 21 - (B135) No. 17:
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
- YES: Go to step 8H2.
- NO: Repair open circuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector.
- 8H2: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM.
Measure resistance of harness between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & Terminal
(B54) No. 13 - (B135) No. 16:
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
- YES: Go to step 8H3.
- NO: Repair open circuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector.
- 8H3: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM.
Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & Terminal
(B54) No. 21 - Chassis ground:
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm?
- YES: Go to step 8H4.
- NO: Repair short circuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector.
- 8H4: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM.
Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & Terminal
(B54) No. 13 - Chassis ground:
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm?
- YES: Go to step 8H5.
- NO: Repair short circuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector.
- 8H5: CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM.
- Turn ignition switch to ON and start engine.
- Measure voltage between TCM connector terminals.
Connector & Terminal
(B54) No. 13 (+) - (B55) No. 19:
(B54) No. 21 (+) - (B55) No. 19:
CHECK: Is each voltage more than 4.8 V?
- YES: Even if "AT OIL TEMP" lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or connector in the TCM and ECM.
- NO: Go to step 8H6.
- 8H6: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in torque control signal circuit?
- YES: Repair poor contact.
- NO: Go to step 8H7.
- 8H7: CHECK GROUND LINE BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND BODY.
Check installing condition of ground line in transmission and body.
CHECK: Is there any dirt or rust at ground line installing point?
- YES: Remove dirt and rust.
- NO: Go to step 8H8.
- 8H8: CHECK GROUND LINE BETWEEN TRANSMISSION AND BODY.
Check installing condition of ground line in transmission and body.
Tightening torque: 13+/-3 N.m (1.3+/-0.3 kg-m, 9.4+/-2.2 ft-lb)
CHECK: Is tightening torque value within specification?
- YES: Go to step 8H9.
- NO: Tighten to specified torque.
- 8H9: CHECK GROUND LINE INSIDE TRANSMISSION.
- Drain AT fluid and remove oil pan.
- Check tightening torque value of ground line installing bolt.
Tightening torque: 8+/-1 N.m (0.8+/-0.1 kg-m, 5.8+/-0.7 ft-lb)
CHECK: Is tightening torque value within specification?
- YES: Go to step 8H10.
- NO: Tighten to specified torque.
- 8H10: RECHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL EMITTED FROM TCM.
Measure voltage between TCM connector terminals.
Connector & Terminal
(B54) No. 13 (+) - (B55) No. 19 (-):
(B54) No. 21 (+) - (B55) No. 19 (-):
CHECK: Is each voltage more than 4.8 V?
- YES: Replace TCM, see TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- NO: Replace ECM, see ENGINE CONTROL MODULE .