Diagnostic Procedure
- 8I1: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect harness connectors from TCM and ECM.
- Measure resistance of harness between TCM and ECM connector.
Connector & Terminal
(B55) No. 20 - (B136) No. 11:
CHECK: Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
- YES: Go to step 812.
- NO: Repair open circuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector.
- 812: CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN TCM AND ECM.
Measure resistance of harness between TCM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & Terminal
(B55) No. 20 - Chassis ground:
CHECK: Is the resistance more than 1 Mohm?
- YES: Go to step 813.
- NO: Repair short circuit in harness between TCM and ECM connector.
- 813: PREPARE SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
CHECK: Do you have a Subaru Select Monitor?
- YES: Go to step 8I5.
- NO: Go to step 8I4.
- 8I4: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM.
- Re-connect harness connectors to TCM and ECM.
- Start the engine, and warm-up the transmission until ATF temperature is above 80°C (176°F).NOTE: If ambient temperature is below 0°C (32°F) drive the vehicle until the ATF reaches operating temperature.
- Engine idling.
- Measure voltage between TCM connector terminals.
Connector & Terminal
(B55) No. 20 (+) - No. 19 (-):
CHECK: Is the voltage between 1.2 and 1.8V?
- YES: Even if "AT OIL TEMP" lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or connector in the TCM and ECM.
- NO: Go to step 816.
- 8I5: CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
- Turn ignition switch to OFF.
- Connect Subaru Select Monitor to data link connector.
- Start the engine, and turn Subaru Select monitor switch to ON.
- Warm-up the engine until engine coolant temperature is above 80°C (176°F).
- Engine idling.
- Read data of intake manifold pressure signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
- Display shows intake manifold pressure signal sent from ECM.
Is the value between 1.2 and 1.8 V?
- Even if "AT OIL TEMP" lights up, the circuit has returned to a normal condition at this time. A temporary poor contact of the connector or harness may be the cause. Repair harness or connector/terminals at TCM and ECM.
- Go to step 8I6.
- 8I6: CHECK POOR CONTACT.
CHECK: Is there poor contact in intake manifold pressure signal circuit?
- YES: Repair poor contact.
- NO: Replace TCM, see TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) .
- 8I6: CHECK POOR CONTACT.