DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor Circuit High Input
- Perform basic diagnostic procedure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
. Check speedometer and tachometer operation. If speedometer and tachometer operate normally, go to next step. If speedometer and tachometer do not operate normally, repair or replace instrument cluster.
- Turn ignition on. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe ECM connector B135 (28-pin connector) terminal No. 25. See Figure
. If voltage is more than 4.75 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not more than 4.75 volts, system has returned to normal. Check for poor terminal contact in connectors between fuel pump, ECM and instrument cluster.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 30-pin instrument panel electrical harness connector and ECM connector B135 (28-pin connector). See Figure
and Figure
. Using DVOM connected to ground, backprobe ECM connector B135 (28-pin connector) terminal No. 25. If voltage is more than 4.75 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not more than 4.75 volts, locate and repair short to voltage in wiring between ECM and instrument cluster. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove service hole cover located in left rear of luggage compartment floor. Disconnect Black 6-pin in-line connector located between rear wiring harness and fuel tank harness (nearest fuel tank). Measure resistance between ECM connector B135 (28-pin connector) terminal No. 25 and ECM-side of Black 6-pin in-line connector terminal No. 6. See Figure
and Fig 1
. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in wiring between ECM and fuel tank.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
- Measure resistance between ground and ECM-side of Black 6-pin in-line connector terminal No. 5. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 5 ohms, locate and repair open circuit in wiring and check for poor terminal contact in connectors between fuel tank and ground.
- Disconnect 6-pin electrical connector from fuel level sensor. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between fuel level sensor terminal No. 3 and fuel tank-side of Black 6-pin in-line connector terminal No. 5. See Fig 2
. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, locate and repair open in wiring and check for poor terminal contact in connectors between Black 6-pin in-line harness connector and fuel level sensor.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin connector from fuel sub level sensor. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between 6-pin fuel level sensor harness connector terminal No. 6 and fuel sub level sensor connector terminal No. 2. See Figure
and Figure
. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, locate and repair open circuit in wiring between fuel level sensor and fuel sub level sensor.
- Measure resistance between 2-pin fuel sub level sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and fuel tank-side of Black 6-pin in-line connector terminal No. 6. See Figure
and Fig 2
. If resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not less than 10 ohms, locate and repair open circuit in wiring between fuel tank harness and fuel sub level sensor.
- Remove fuel pump assembly from fuel tank. While moving fuel level sensor float up and down, measure resistance across terminals No. 3 and No. 6 of fuel level sensor. If resistance is more than 54.5 ohms, replace fuel level sensor. If resistance is not more than 54.5 ohms, go to next step.
- Remove fuel sub level sensor. While moving fuel sub level sensor float up and down, measure resistance across fuel sub level sensor terminals. If resistance is more than 41.5 ohms, replace fuel sub level sensor. If resistance is not more than 41.5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. Clear memory and perform verification procedure. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
and VERIFICATION PROCEDURE
.
Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.