Key Interlock Does Not Lock Or Release
KEY INTER LOCK DOES NOT LOCK OR RELEASE - DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 4. |
2. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 8. |
| 3. CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Check DTC of body integrated unit. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is DTC (B0105) displayed? | Repair or replace it according to the DTC. | Check the body integrated unit. |
4. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the voltage 9 -16 V? | Go to step 5. | Repair open or short circuit of the harness between battery and key warning switch. |
| 5. CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. Measure the resistance between connector terminals of key warning switch. Terminals No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance more than 1 M? | Replace the key warning switch. | Go to step 6. |
6. CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 M? | Go to step 7. | Replace the key warning switch. |
7. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 8. | Repair open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and key warning switch. |
| 8. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 ? | Go to step 9. | Repair short circuit of the harness between "P" range switch and body integrated unit. |
9. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 M? | Repair open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and "P" range switch. | Go to step 10. |
| 10. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 M? | Repair open circuit in the harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. | Go to step 11. |
11. CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 ? | Go to step 12. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
12. CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 M ? | Go to step 13. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
13. CHECK OPERATION.
|
Does the key lock solenoid operate normally? | A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. | Check the body integrated unit. |