Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit
WIRING DIAGRAM:
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FUSE. Remove the fuses No. 3, 4 and 18. |
Are the fuses No. 3, 4 and 18 blown? | Replace the fuses No. 3, 4 and 18. If the replaced fuse No. 3, 4 or 18 blows easily, repair the short circuit of harness between the fuse and body integrated unit. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω | Go to step 3. | Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground. |
3 CHECK BATTERY POWER SUPPLY.
|
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 4. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and body integrated unit, and poor contact in connector. |
4 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and body integrated unit, and poor contact in connector. |
5 CHECK IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 6. | Repair the open circuit harness between battery and body integrated unit, and poor contact in connector. |
| 6 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in connector? | Repair the poor contact. | Replace the body integrated unit. |