Key Interlock Does Not Lock Or Release
WIRING DIAGRAM:
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? | Go to step 2. | Repair the open or short circuit of harness between battery and key warning switch. |
| 2 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. Measure the resistance between connector terminals of key warning switch. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Replace the key warning switch. | Go to step 3. |
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 4. | Replace the key warning switch. |
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the voltage more than 9 V? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open circuit of harness between body integrated unit and key warning switch. |
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Repair the open circuit of harness between body integrated unit and key lock solenoid. | Go to step 6. |
| 6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 3 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1Ω? | Go to step 7. | Repair the short of the harness between body integrated unit and key lock solenoid. |
| 7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B73) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 8. | Repair open circuit or the poor contact of the harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground. |
| 8 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID. Measure the resistance of key lock solenoid connector terminals. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance between 4 and 8 Ω? | Go to step 9. | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
| 9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B117) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 10. | Repair the short circuit of harness between "P" range switch and body integrated unit. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Repair the open circuit of harness between body integrated unit and "P" range switch. | Go to step 11. |
| 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B117) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Repair the open circuit of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. | Go to step 12. |
12 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 13. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
13 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance more than 1 MΩ? | Go to step 14. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
14 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Is the voltage 7.5 - 16 V? | Go to step 15. | Replace the body integrated unit. |
| 15 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact in connector? | Repair the poor contact. | Replace the body integrated unit. |