Shift Lock Of Select Lever Cannot Be Released
DTC CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 11. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 7. |
| 3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Read the input signal of shift position from Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor .> |
Is "7" displayed? | Go to step 4. | Go to step 15. |
| 4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Read the input signal of "P" range switch from the Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor .> |
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 5. | Go to step 8. |
| 5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. <Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor .> |
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 6. | Go to step 17. |
| 6 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Check DTC of the body integrated unit. <Ref. to OPERATION , Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .> |
Is DTC displayed? | Repair or replace it according to the DTC. | Check the body integrated unit. |
7 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL.
|
Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Go to step 18. | Check the stop light system. |
8 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
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Is the resistance less than 10 | Go to step 9. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 10. | Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch. |
| 10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B281) No. 13 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 18. | Repair the short circuit of harness between body integrated unit and "P" range switch. |
11 CHECK OUTPUT POWER SUPPLY OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Go to step 14. | Go to step 12. |
| 12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Measure the resistance between shift lock solenoid and body integrated unit. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 6 - (B116) No. 3: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 13. | Repair the open circuit of harness between shift lock solenoid connector and body integrated unit. |
| 13 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B280) No. 6 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 14. | Repair short circuit of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground. |
| 14 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. Connect the battery to the shift lock solenoid connector terminal, and then operate the solenoid. Terminals No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-): |
Does the shift lock solenoid operate normally? | Go to step 18. | Replace the shift lock solenoid unit. |
| 15 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. Read the input signal of "P" range from the Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor .> |
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 10. | Adjust the inhibitor switch and cable. |
| 16 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Check DTC of the body integrated unit. |
Is DTC displayed? | Repair or replace it according to the DTC. | Check the body integrated unit and TCM. |
17 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Go to step 18. | Check the key warning switch circuit. |
| 18 CHECK POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact? | Repair or replace the poor contact of the connector terminal or harness. | Replace the body integrated unit. |