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Shift Lock Of Select Lever Cannot Be Released

Fig 1: Shift Lock Of Select Lever Cannot Be Released - Circuit Diagram
G05341792Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DTC CHART

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Connect the Subaru Select Monitor to the data link connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch and run the Subaru Select Monitor.
  4. Depress the brake pedal.
  5. Read the output signal of shift lock solenoid from the Subaru Select Monitor.

    <Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor .>

Is "ON" displayed? Go to step 11.  Go to step 2. 
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
  1. Depress the brake pedal.
  2. Read the input signal of stop light switch from Subaru Select Monitor.

    <Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor .>

Is "ON" displayed? Go to step 3.  Go to step 7. 
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
Read the input signal of shift position from Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor .>
Is "7" displayed? Go to step 4.  Go to step 15. 
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
Read the input signal of "P" range switch from the Subaru Select Monitor. <Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor .>
Is "ON" displayed? Go to step 5.  Go to step 8. 
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
<Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor .>
Is "ON" displayed? Go to step 6.  Go to step 17. 
6 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
<Ref. to OPERATION , Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .>
Is DTC displayed? Repair or replace it according to the DTC. Check the body integrated unit.
7 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
  3. Depress the brake pedal.
  4. Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B281) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9 V or more? Go to step 18.  Check the stop light system.
8 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. 
  1. Shift the select lever to "P" range.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  3. Disconnect the connector of the "P" range switch.
  4. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 1 - No. 2: 

Is the resistance less than 10 Go to step 9.  Replace the "P" range switch.
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B281) No. 13 - (B116) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 10.  Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch.
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
Measure the resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

Connector & terminal 

(B281) No. 13 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 18.  Repair the short circuit of harness between body integrated unit and "P" range switch.
11 CHECK OUTPUT POWER SUPPLY OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector of shift lock solenoid.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the shift lock solenoid connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B116) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9 V or more? Go to step 14.  Go to step 12. 
12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
Measure the resistance between shift lock solenoid and body integrated unit.
Connector & terminal 
(B280) No. 6 - (B116) No. 3: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 13.  Repair the open circuit of harness between shift lock solenoid connector and body integrated unit.
13 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
Measure the resistance of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B280) No. 6 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 14.  Repair short circuit of harness between shift lock solenoid and chassis ground.
14 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID. 
Connect the battery to the shift lock solenoid connector terminal, and then operate the solenoid.
Terminals No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-): 
Does the shift lock solenoid operate normally? Go to step 18.  Replace the shift lock solenoid unit.
15 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR. 
Read the input signal of "P" range from the Subaru Select Monitor.
<Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor .>
Is "ON" displayed? Go to step 10.  Adjust the inhibitor switch and cable.
16 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
Check DTC of the body integrated unit.
Is DTC displayed? Repair or replace it according to the DTC. Check the body integrated unit and TCM.
17 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit.
  3. Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit harness connector terminal and chassis ground with the key inserted.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B281) No. 23 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9 V or more? Go to step 18.  Check the key warning switch circuit.
18 CHECK POOR CONTACT.  Is there poor contact? Repair or replace the poor contact of the connector terminal or harness. Replace the body integrated unit.