Key Interlock Does Not Lock Or Release
DTC CHART
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 2. | Go to step 4. |
2 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT USING SUBARU SELECT MONITOR.
|
Is "ON" displayed? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 8. |
| 3 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Check DTC of the body integrated unit. <Ref. to OPERATION , Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .> |
Is DTC (B0105) displayed? | Repair or replace it according to the DTC. | Check the body integrated unit. |
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? | Go to step 5. | Repair the open or short circuit of harness between battery and key warning switch. |
| 5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH. Measure the resistance between connector terminals of key warning switch. Terminals No. 3 - No. 4: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Replace the key warning switch. | Go to step 6. |
6 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 7. | Replace the key warning switch. |
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL MODULE AND KEY WARNING SWITCH.
|
Is the voltage 9 V or more? | Go to step 8. | Repair the open circuit of harness between body integrated unit and key warning switch. |
| 8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 9. | Repair the short circuit of harness between "P" range switch and body integrated unit. |
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch. | Go to step 10. |
| 10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Repair the open circuit of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. | Go to step 11. |
11 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 12. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
12 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 13. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
| 13 CHECK BACKUP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. Inspect the backup power supply circuit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT , INSPECTION, AT Shift Lock Control System .> |
Is the backup power supply circuit operating properly? | Go to step 14. | Repair the backup power supply circuit. |
14 CHECK TEST MODE CONNECTOR.
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 15. | Repair the short circuit of the harness between the body integrated unit and test mode connector. |
15 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
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Is the resistance between 10 - 30 Ω? | Go to step 16. | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
16 CHECK OPERATION.
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Does the key lock solenoid operate normally? | A temporary poor contact of connector or harness may be the cause. | Check the body integrated unit. |