Select Lever Cannot Be Locked Or Released
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT. Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT , INSPECTION, AT Shift Lock Control System. |
Is there an abnormal condition? | Follow the procedures to perform inspection and repair. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Is the display "ON" in the P range and "OFF" in ranges other than P? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 8. |
| 3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Display the current data display and display "Stop Light Switch". Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is "ON" displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and "OFF" displayed when the brake pedal is released? | Go to step 4. | Go to step 11. |
| 4 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT DTC. Check the DTC of the body integrated unit when the brake pedal is pressed and when it is released. (Hold each condition for 5 seconds or more.) |
Is there a DTC of a current malfunction? | Follow the DTC to perform inspection and repair. | Go to step 5. |
| 5 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Select the current data display and display "Shift Lock Solenoid". Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is "ON" displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and "OFF" displayed when the brake pedal is released? | Go to step 6. | Replace the body integrated unit. |
| 6 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Select the current data display and display "Shift Position". Ref. to OPERATION , Subaru Select Monitor. |
Is the display "7" in the P range and other than "7" in ranges other than P? | Go to step 7. | Check the following items.
|
7 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Is a figure equivalent to the speedometer being indicated? | Go to step 12. | Check the following items.
|
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is the harness normal? | Go to step 9. | Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch. |
| 9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is it less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 10. | Repair the harness between the "P" range switch and chassis ground. |
| 10 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals. Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is it less than 10 Ω in the "P" range, and 1 MΩ or more in ranges other than "P"? | Replace the body integrated unit. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
11 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL.
|
Is the voltage 9 V or more when the brake pedal is depressed, and less than approximately 1.5 V when not pressed? | Replace the body integrated unit. | Check the stop light system. |
| 12 CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID OPERATION. Connect the battery to the shift lock solenoid unit connector terminal, and operate the solenoid. Terminals No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-): |
Does the shift lock solenoid operate normally? | Check the lock mechanism of the select lever body. | Replace the shift lock solenoid. |