1 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
- Prepare the Subaru Select Monitor kit.
- On << System Selection Menu >> display, select {Integ. unit mode}.
- Select the {Current Data Display & Save}.
- Select the {key-lock warning SW}.
|
Is the normal input signal displayed when the key is inserted in/removed from the ignition switch? |
The key warning switch is OK. |
Go to step 2
. |
2 CHECK FUSE. Remove and visually check fuse No. 18 (in the main fuse box). |
Is the fuse blown out? |
Replace the fuse with a new part. |
Go to step 3
. |
3 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT.
- Disconnect the connector of body integrated unit.
- Insert the key into ignition switch. (LOCK position)
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? |
Go to step 4. |
Go to step 5
. |
4 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH CIRCUIT.
- Remove the key from ignition switch.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
|
Is the voltage less than 1 V? |
Replace the body integrated unit. Refer to
, BODY INTEGRATED UNIT . |
Go to step 5
. |
5 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
- Disconnect the key warning switch connector.
- Insert the key into ignition switch. (LOCK position)
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 - No. 4:
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? |
Go to step 6. |
Replace the key warning switch. |
6 CHECK KEY WARNING SWITCH.
- Remove the key from ignition switch.
- Measure the resistance between key warning switch terminals.
Connector & terminal
(B350) No. 3 - No. 4:
|
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? |
Check the following:
- Harness for open circuits or shorts between the key warning switch and fuse.
- Harness for open or short between the body integrated unit and key warning switch
|
Replace the key warning switch. |