DTC P1602 Control Module Programming Error: Wiring Diagram
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK FOR ANY OTHER DTC ON DISPLAY. | Is any other DTC displayed? | Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to , LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK ENGINE OIL. | Is there a proper amount of engine oil? | Go to step 3. | Replace engine oil. Refer to ENGINE OIL REPLACEMENT, Engine Oil. |
| 3 CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM. | Are there holes or loose bolts on exhaust system? | Repair the exhaust system. | Go to step 4 . |
| 4 CHECK AIR INTAKE SYSTEM. | Are there holes, loose bolts or disconnection of hose on air intake system? | Repair the air intake system. | Go to step 5 . |
| 5 CHECK FUEL PRESSURE.
WARNING:
Place "NO OPEN FLAMES" signs near the working area.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to spill fuel. Measure the fuel pressure. Refer to FUEL PRESSURE INSPECTION, Fuel Pressure.
CAUTION:
Release fuel pressure before removing the fuel pressure gauge.
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Is the measured value 340 - 400 kPa (3.5 - 4.1 kgf/cm2 , 49 - 58 psi)? | Go to step 6. | Repair the following item. Fuel pressure is too high:
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6 CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
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Is the engine coolant temperature 75°C (167°F) or higher? | Go to step 7. | Replace the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor. |
7 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
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Is the measured value 2.0 - 5.0 g/s (0.26 - 0.66 lb/m)? | Go to step 8. | Replace the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temperature Sensor. |
8 CHECK MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR.
NOTE:
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Subtract ambient temperature from intake air temperature. Is the obtained value -10 - 50°C (-18 - 90°F)? | Go to step 9. | Check the mass air flow and intake air temperature sensor. Refer to MASS AIR FLOW AND INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Mass Air Flow and Intake Air Temperature Sensor. |
9 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL OF ECM.
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 14. | Go to step 10 . |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 11. | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and fuel injector. |
| 11 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and fuel injector on faulty cylinders. Connector & terminal #1 (B134) No. 10 - (E5) No. 1: #2 (B134) No. 11 - (E16) No. 1: #3 (B134) No. 12 - (E6) No. 1: #4 (B134) No. 13 - (E17) No. 1: #5 (B134) No. 23 - (E43) No. 1: #6 (B134) No. 24 - (E44) No. 1: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 12. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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| 12 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR. Measure the resistance between fuel injector terminals on faulty cylinder. Terminals No. 1 - No. 2: |
Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Go to step 13. | Replace the faulty fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTOR Fuel Injector. |
13 CHECK POWER SUPPLY LINE.
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the poor contact of all connectors in fuel injector circuit. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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14 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND FUEL INJECTOR.
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between the ECM and fuel injector. | Go to step 15 . |
15 CHECK FUEL INJECTOR.
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Is the resistance 5 - 20 Ω? | Replace the faulty fuel injector. Refer to FUEL INJECTOR Fuel Injector. | Go to step 16 . |
| 16 CHECK INSTALLATION OF CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR/CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. | Is the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor loosely installed? | Tighten the camshaft position sensor or crankshaft position sensor. | Go to step 17 . |
| 17 CHECK CRANK PLATE. | Is the crank sprocket rusted or the teeth of crank plate broken? | Replace the crank plate. Refer to CYLINDER BLOCK Cylinder Block. | Go to step 18 . |
| 18 CHECK INSTALLATION CONDITION OF TIMING CHAIN. Turn the crankshaft using ST, and align the alignment mark on crank sprocket with alignment mark on cylinder block. ST 18252AA000 CRANKSHAFT SOCKET |
Is the timing chain dislocated from its proper position? | Correct the installation condition of timing chain. Refer to TIMING CHAIN ASSEMBLY Timing Chain Assembly. | Go to step 19 . |
19 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 20. | Replace the electronic throttle control relay. Refer to , ELECTRICAL COMPONENT LOCATION . |
| 20 CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. Measure the voltage between electronic throttle control relay connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B220) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): |
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 21. | Repair the open or ground short circuit of power supply circuit. |
21 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
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Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay. | Go to step 22 . |
22 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 23. | Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay. |
| 23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL RELAY. Measure the resistance between ECM and electronic throttle control relay connector. Connector & terminal (B135) No. 17 - (B220) No. 14: (B135) No. 7 - (B220) No. 15: |
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 24. | Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control relay. |
24 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 25. | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. |
25 CHECK SHORT CIRCUIT INSIDE THE ECM.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 26. | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. Replace the ECM if defective. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) Engine Control Module (ECM). |
26 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 27. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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27 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
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Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 28. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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28 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
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Is the voltage 5 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. | Go to step 29 . |
29 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 30. | Repair the short circuit to power in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control connector. |
30 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT.
NOTE:
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to
, SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
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Is the voltage 0.81 - 0.87 V? | Go to step 31. | Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. Refer to THROTTLE BODY Throttle Body. |
| 31 CHECK SENSOR OUTPUT. Read the data of sub throttle sensor signal using Subaru Select Monitor.
NOTE:
Subaru Select Monitor
For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to , SUBARU SELECT MONITOR . |
Is the voltage 1.64 - 1.70 V? | Go to step 32. | Repair the poor contact of electronic throttle control connector. Replace the electronic throttle control if defective. Refer to THROTTLE BODY Throttle Body. |
32 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
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Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 33. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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33 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
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Is the voltage 5 V or more? | Repair the short circuit to power in the harness between ECM and electronic throttle control. | Go to step 34 . |
34 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR.
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Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 35. | Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and electronic throttle control. |
| 35 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR HARNESS. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control connectors. Connector & terminal (E57) No. 2 - (E57) No. 1: |
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? | Go to step 36. | Repair the short circuit of harness between ECM and electronic throttle control. |
| 36 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL GROUND CIRCUIT. Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B134) No. 3 - Chassis ground: (B134) No. 4 - Chassis ground: (B134) No. 6 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 1 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 3 - Chassis ground: (B137) No. 5 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? | Go to step 37. | Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE:
In this case, repair the following item:
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| 37 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Measure the resistance between electronic throttle control terminals. Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is the resistance 50 Ω or less? | Go to step 38. | Replace the electronic throttle control. Refer to THROTTLE BODY Throttle Body. |
| 38 CHECK ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL. Move the throttle valve to the fully open and fully closed positions with fingers. Check that the valve returns to the specified position when releasing fingers. |
Does the valve return to the specified position? Standard value: 3 mm (0.12 in) from fully closed position | Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. | Replace the electronic throttle control. Refer to THROTTLE BODY Throttle Body. |