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On-vehicle inspection

  1. Ignition coil assembly inspection
    1. Input voltage inspection
      1. Disconnect the connector of the ignition coil assembly.
      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
      3. Check the voltage between terminals of the vehicle side connector for the ignition coil assembly.
        Fig 1: Identifying Ignition Coil Assembly Connector Terminals
        G08553961Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
        VOLTAGE

        Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
        C38-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
        C28-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
        C39-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
        C27-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      4. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Spark Inspection
    1. Check the DTC. (Refer to MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS AND DTC CHECK )
      CAUTION: When DTC is detected, perform the troubleshooting for DTC.
    2. Remove 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs. (Refer to REMOVAL  )
    3. Use the following procedures to remove the SST.
      1. Using the SST, lift the engine assembly.
      2. Remove the SST.

        SST 18632AA020

        Fig 2: Removing SST (18632AA020)
        G08553962Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      3. Install the two nuts of engine mounting.

        Standard value: T=45N.m {459kgf.cm} {33.2ft.lbf}

        Fig 3: Locating Engine Mounting Nuts
        G08553963Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    4. Remove the 2 bolts, and remove the intake manifold protector (bank 1 side).
      Fig 4: Locating Intake Manifold Protector Mounting Bolts (Bank 1 Side)
      G08553964Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    5. Disconnect 2 connectors for the fuel injector and disconnect the clamp.
      Fig 5: Locating Fuel Injector Connectors
      G08553965Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    6. Install the intake manifold protector (bank 1 side).
    7. Install the injector driver.
      NOTE: Leave 2 upper connectors disconnected.
      Fig 6: Locating Injector Driver Mounting Bolts
      G08553966Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    8. Disconnect 2 connectors for the fuel injector and disconnect the clamp.
      Fig 7: Locating Fuel Injector Connectors
      G08553967Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    9. Reconnect the battery ground terminal.

      Standard value: T=6.0N.m {61kgf.cm} {4.4ft.lbf}

    10. Install the air cleaner case sub-assembly.
    11. Attach the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly, and connect the connector.
    12. Ground the spark plug.
    13. Check that the ignition spark is fired when the engine is cranked.
      CAUTION:
      • The ground electrode of the spark plug must be checked with the hexagonal part or threaded part grounded.
      • When the ignition coil is exposed to physical shock such as dropping, always replace it with a new one.
      • Do not crank the engine for 2 seconds or more.
      • For models with smart entry & start system, the cranking hold control makes the engine cranking continue for a certain period of time if the engine does not start. When stopping cranking the engine, press the engine switch again.
    14. Check that the connector for the ignition coil assembly is connected securely.
      RESULT

      Result Go to
      NG Connect the connector securely.
      OK Next
    15. Inspection of ignition coil assembly
      1. When there is a cylinder in which the ignition does not occur, replace the ignition coil assembly for abnormal ignition cylinder with that for normal ignition cylinder.
      2. Check that the ignition spark is fired when the engine is cranked.
      RESULT

      Result Go to
      OK Replace the ignition coil assembly.
      NG Next
    16. Spark plug inspection
      RESULT

      Result Go to
      NG Replace the spark plug.
      OK Next
    17. Inspection of wiring harness and connector for ignition coil assembly (power supply circuit) (Refer to DTC P0365 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT (BANK 1); DTC P0366 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1); DTC P0390 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT (BANK 2); DTC P0391 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2) )
      RESULT

      Result Go to
      NG Repair or replace the harness or connector for the power supply circuit.
      OK Next
    18. Inspection of camshaft position sensor
      1. Inspection of intake side (Refer to DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0341 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1); DTC P0345 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT (BANK 2); DTC P0346 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2) )
      2. Inspection of exhaust side (Refer to DTC P0365 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT (BANK 1); DTC P0366 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1); DTC P0390 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT (BANK 2); DTC P0391 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2) )
    19. Inspection of crankshaft position sensor (Refer to DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT; DTC P0336 CRANK ANGLE SENSOR CHARACTERISTIC )
    20. Check the IGT signal system circuit. (Refer to DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT )
    21. Disconnect the battery ground terminal.
    22. Remove the air cleaner case sub-assembly.
    23. Remove the three bolts and remove the injector driver.
      Fig 8: Locating Injector Driver Mounting Bolts
      G08553968Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    24. Remove the 2 bolts, and remove the intake manifold protector (bank 1 side).
      Fig 9: Locating Intake Manifold Protector Mounting Bolts (Bank 1 Side)
      G08553964Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    25. Connect 2 connectors for the fuel injector and connect the clamp.
      Fig 10: Locating Fuel Injector Connectors
      G08553970Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    26. Using 2 bolts, install the intake manifold protector (bank 1 side).
    27. Install the injector driver with the three bolts.
      Fig 11: Locating Injector Driver Mounting Bolts
      G08553971Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    28. Connect the three connectors with lock and normal connector to the injector driver and move the lock lever as shown in the figure to lock the three connectors with lock.
      Fig 12: Moving Lock Lever
      G08553972Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      CAUTION: For connector with lock, connect the connector securely to lock it.
    29. Connect 2 connectors for the fuel injector and connect the clamp.
      Fig 13: Locating Fuel Injector Connectors
      G08553973Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    30. Using 2 bolts, install the intake manifold protector (bank 2 side).
      Fig 14: Locating Intake Manifold Protector Mounting Bolts (Bank 2 Side)
      G08553974Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    31. Use the following procedures to install the SST.
      1. Remove 2 nuts on the engine mount.
        Fig 15: Locating Engine Mount Nuts
        G08553975Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      2. Using the SST, lift the engine assembly.
      3. Install the SST between engine mount and front crossmember.

        SST 18632AA020

        Fig 16: Installing SST Between Engine Mount And Front Crossmember
        G08553976Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    32. Install 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs. (Refer to INSTALLATION  )
      CAUTION: After the operation is completed, be sure to clear the DTC memory, and then check that no DTCs are detected. (Refer to MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS AND DTC CHECK )
  3. Spark plug inspection
    CAUTION:
    • Because the iridium plug is adopted, the gap adjustment is not required.
    • Do not scratch the iridium or platinum tip.
    • If heavily contaminated with sludge etc, replace the spark plug with a new one.
    • When replacing with a new spark plug, do not remove the cap for protecting the tip until the spark plug is installed to the engine.
    • If the spark plug is dropped accidentally, replace it with a new one.
    • Check the gap visually. Otherwise, the iridium tip may be damaged.
    • If damaged, replace the spark plug.
      Fig 17: Caution For Checking Spark Plug
      G08553977Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    PLUG TYPE AND GAP

    Manufacturer Type Reference value [mm {in}] (plug gap [new]) Reference value [mm {in}] (maximum plug gap [used])
    DENSO ZXE27HBR8 0.7 to 0.8 {0.028 to 0.031} 1.0 {0.039}
    Fig 18: Identifying Gap Between Iridium Tip And Platinum Tip
    G08553978Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
    1. Visual inspection
      1. Start the engine.
      2. Race the engine 5 times by acceleration and deceleration at high engine speed (4000 r/min).
      3. Remove the spark plug.
      4. Check the electrode (iridium, platinum tip), threaded portion and insulator of the spark plug for damage.