LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Outback Base, Standard Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Diagnostics) (H4DO) >> Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure >> Starter Motor Circuit >> Model With Push Button Start
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Model With Push Button Start

CAUTION: After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode and Inspection Mode. Refer to CLEAR MEMORY MODE  and INSPECTION MODE .

WIRING DIAGRAM: 

Engine electrical system, 2.5 L model (with push button start). See appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article.

Fig 1: Starter Motor - Circuit Diagram (Model With Push Button Start)
G08580666Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK BATTERY. 
Check the battery. Refer to BATTERY .
Is the battery OK? Go to step . Charge or replace the battery. Refer to BATTERY .
2 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.  Does the starter motor operate? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK DTC.  Is DTC displayed? Refer to OPERATION  Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . Check ignition control system. Refer to IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
4 CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH. 
Press the push button ignition switch twice with the ignition OFF (ACC OFF).
NOTE: Release the brake pedal.
Does the ignition turn to ON? Go to step . Check the push button start system. Refer to INSPECTION .
5 CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH. 
  1. Depress the brake pedal.
    NOTE: Shift the select lever to "P" range.
  2. Check the push button ignition switch indicator.
Does the indicator turn to green? Go to step . Check the brake signal circuit. Refer to 12 .
6 CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL. 
  1. Read the waveform of «Starter SW» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
  2. Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Does waveform of the «Starter SW» occur? Go to step 10  . Go to step .
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CM. 
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connectors from ECM and keyless access CM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and keyless access CM.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 17 - (B572) No. 7: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and keyless access CM
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CM. 
Measure the resistance between ECM and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B137) No. 17 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and keyless access CM.
9 CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL. 
  1. Connect the connector to ECM and keyless access CM.
  2. Read the waveform of start switch signal using an oscilloscope.
  3. Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 17 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Does waveform of the start switch signal occur? Repair the poor contact of ECM connector. Repair the poor contact of keyless access CM connector.
10 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
  3. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
  4. Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
  5. Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Check the starter motor. Refer to STARTER . Go to step 11  .
11 CHECK IG RELAY 1 (PUSH BUTTON START) POWER SUPPLY. 
  1. Remove the IG relay 1 (push button start).
  2. Turn the ignition to ON.
  3. Measure the voltage between the IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B225) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B225) No. 35 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 12  . Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
  • Blown out of fuse
  • Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and keyless access CM
  • Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and battery
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IG RELAY 1 (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between the IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B225) No. 34 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step 13  . Repair the open circuit in harness between the IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
13 CHECK IG RELAY 1 (PUSH BUTTON START). 
  1. Connect the battery to IG relay 1 (push button start) terminals No. 34 and No. 35.
  2. Measure the resistance between IG relay 1 (push button start) terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 32 - No. 33: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 14  . Replace the IG relay 1 (push button start). Refer to IG RELAY1 (PUSH BUTTON START) .
14 CHECK STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) POWER SUPPLY. 
  1. Install the IG relay 1 (push button start).
  2. Remove the starter relay (push button start).
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B225) No. 36 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B225) No. 39 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 15  . Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
  • Blown out of fuse (F/B No. 26)
  • Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and IG relay 1 (push button start) connector
  • Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and battery
15 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B225) No. 38 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Go to step 16  . Repair the open circuit in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
16 CHECK STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START). 
  1. Connect the battery to starter relay (push button start) terminals No. 38 and No. 39.
  2. Measure the resistance between starter relay (push button start) terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 36 - No. 37: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 17  . Replace the starter relay (push button start). Refer to STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) .
17 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Remove the starter cut relay.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and starter cut relay connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B225) No. 37 - (B225) No. 18: 

    (B225) No. 37 - (B225) No. 22: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 18  . Repair the open circuit in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and starter cut relay connector.
18 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance between starter cut relay connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B225) No. 20 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Go to step 19  . Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM and starter cut relay connector.
19 CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY. 
Measure the resistance between starter cut relay terminals.
Terminals 
No. 19 - No. 22: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 20  . Replace the starter cut relay. Refer to STARTER CUT RELAY .
20 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR. 
  1. Remove the starter relay.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B225) No. 19 - (B225) No. 40: 

    (B225) No. 19 - (B225) No. 44: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 21  . Repair the open circuit in harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay connector.
21 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and starter relay connector.
Connector & terminal 
(B135) No. 26 - (B225) No. 42: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 22  . Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and starter relay connector.
22 CHECK STARTER RELAY. 
  1. Connect the battery to starter relay terminals No. 40 and No. 42.
  2. Measure the resistance between starter relay terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 43 - No. 44: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 23  . Replace the starter relay. Refer to LOCATION .
23 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay connector and inhibitor switch connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B225) No. 43 - (T7) No. 6: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 24  . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between starter relay connector and inhibitor switch connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
24 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
  1. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
  2. Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 6 - No. 9: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 25  . Replace the inhibitor switch. Refer to INHIBITOR SWITCH .
25 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B137) No. 16 - (T7) No. 6: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 26  . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM and inhibitor switch connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
26 CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL. 
  1. Connect all relays and connectors to their proper positions.
  2. Read the value of «Neutral Position Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
    NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Refer to SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
  3. Turn the ignition to ON.
  4. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
Is «Neutral» displayed? Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Refer to CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) . Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector