LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2013 >> Tribeca >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls (Diagnostics) >> Diagnostic Procedure for Subaru Select Monitor Communication >> Communication For Initializing Impossible >> Wiring Diagram
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Communication For Initializing Impossible: Wiring Diagram

Engine electrical system Refer to Engine Electrical System wiring diagram.

Fig 1: Subaru Select Monitor - Wiring Diagram
G08544652Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
Connect the SDI (Subaru Diagnosis Interface) or general scan tool to data link connector.
Does SDI or general scan tool turn ON? Go to step . Go to step .
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
Measure the voltage between data link connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B402) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 
Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the power supply circuit.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open or ground short circuit of harness between battery and data link connector
  • Blown out of fuse (M/B No. 13)
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN DATA LINK CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between data link connector and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B402) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 

    (B402) No. 5 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? Repair the poor contact of data link connector. Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and data link connector
  • Open circuit of harness between ECM and engine ground
  • Poor contact of ECM connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
4 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. 
  1. Disconnect the connector from ECM, TCM, VDC CM, airbag CM and body integrated unit.
    CAUTION: When disconnecting the connector from airbag CM, always follow the precautions on AB Information. Refer to CAUTION , General Description.
  2. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM and data link connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B135) No. 14 - (B402) No. 7: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM and data link connector.
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND DATA LINK CONNECTOR. 
Measure the resistance between data link connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal 
(B407) No. 7 - Chassis ground: 
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more? Repair the poor contact of the ECM or data link connector. Repair the ground short circuit of harness between ECM and data link connector.