Key Interlock Does Not Lock Or Release
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DELIVERY (TEST) MODE CONNECTOR. Check that the delivery (test) mode connector is disconnected. |
Is the delivery (test) mode connector disconnected? | Go to step 2 . | Disconnect the delivery (test) mode connector. |
| 2 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT. < Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT , INSPECTION, AT Shift Lock Control System. > |
Is there any fault? | Follow the procedures to inspect and repair. | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Is the display "ON" in the P range and "OFF" in ranges other than P? | Go to step 4 . | Go to step 7 . |
4 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
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Does the display change from "ON" ←→ "OFF" when the key is inserted and removed? | Go to step 5 . | Go to step 10 . |
5 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
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Is the display "ON" in the P range and "OFF" in ranges other than P? | Go to step 12 . | Go to step 6 . |
6 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
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Is B1105 (key interlock circuit abnormal) a current malfunction? | Follow the DTC to perform inspection and repair. | Go to step 12 . |
7 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is there any fault in the harness? | Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch. | Go to step 8 . |
| 8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B116) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is it less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 9 . | Repair the harness between the "P" range switch and chassis ground. |
| 9 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals. Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is it less than 10 Ω in the "P" range, and 1 MΩ or more in ranges other than "P"? | Replace the body integrated unit. | Replace the "P" range switch. |
10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
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Is the display 9 V or more when the key is inserted, and less than 1.5 V with the key removed? | Replace the body integrated unit. | Check the following items.
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11 CHECK DELIVERY (TEST) MODE CONNECTOR HARNESS.
|
Is it less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 12 . | Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and delivery (test) mode connector. |
12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
|
Is there any fault in the harness? | Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the key lock solenoid. | Go to step 13 . |
| 13 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (B350) No. 1 - Chassis ground: |
Is it less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 14 . | Repair or replace the harness between the key lock solenoid and chassis ground. |
| 14 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID OPERATION. Connect the battery to the key lock solenoid connector terminal, and operate the solenoid. Terminals No. 2 (+) - No. 1 (-): |
Does the key lock solenoid operate normally? | Go to step 15 . | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
15 CHECK OUTPUT OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
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Is it 6 V to 16 V in ranges other than "P", and less than 1.5 V in the "P" range? | Check the lock mechanism of the steering lock body. | Replace the body integrated unit. |