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Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit

NOTE: For the DC power supply circuit, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAMS". <Ref. to POWER DISTRIBUTION .>
Fig 1: DC Power Supply Circuit - Wiring Diagrams
G10267799Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
Check DTC of body integrated unit. <Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .>
Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit? Repair or replace it according to the DTC. Go to step .
2 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND BATTERY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B281) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B280) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B281) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i84) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? Go to step . Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse.
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B280) No. 1 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
4 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.  Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the poor contact. Check body integrated unit.