Inspection steps
- DTC P1604 is different from existing diagnosis for parts, circuits, or system failure. When customer complains about situations such as "engine stalls" and "engine does not start", trouble phenomenon and freeze frame data will be evaluated to identify possible failure parts. DTCs may be output and detected due to operation done by the user. Therefore, unless there are customer complaints, do not perform diagnosis work but clear the codes and return the vehicle to the customer even if DTCs are present.
- If any other DTCs are present, troubleshoot the appropriate DTCs first.
- If the engine cannot be started and P1604 is not output, refer to the SYMPTOM TABLE . (Refer to )
- If [Immobilizer Fuel Cut] under [Current Data Display & Save] shows failure, the engine cannot be started.
- Read the freeze frame data using the SSM3. A part of the engine running conditions under which the engine trouble occurred is recorded in the freeze frame data, which is useful for troubleshooting.
- To check time-line freeze frame data, check 5 data. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
- If there are more than one items that are applicable to cause of trouble when time-line freeze frame data is checked, perform diagnosis procedure for all the applicable items.
- Start the engine to reproduce the conditions that are closest to those occurred at the time the trouble took place, as recorded in the freeze frame data. Check the data at that time and compare to the freeze frame data.
- Focus on looking over sign and conditions at the time the trouble took place because the conditions may not recur.
- Wiggle the appropriate wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- If the same check and replacement may be repeated through these steps, they may be omitted the second time.
- Workflow of inspection steps
- Freeze frame data is present but not reproducible and malfunction condition has not been identified
- Engine speed in freeze frame data is 0 r/min (no cranking)NOTE: Discharged battery, excessive engine friction, starter assembly failure, or faulty crankshaft position sensor system may be the cause.
- If the battery voltage is 5 V or less, a faulty battery may be the cause.
- If the battery voltage is less than 9 V, engine friction may be improper.
- If the battery voltage fluctuates during cranking, it is presumed that the engine is actually being cranked. When the engine speed is 0 r/min, faulty cranking position sensor system and the engine control computer may be the cause.
- Engine speed in freeze frame data is 100 to 250 r/min (engine cranks but there is no combustion)NOTE: When the engine speed is 100 to 250 r/min without initial combustion, faulty wiring harness or perfect failure of the ignition system/fuel system components may be the cause.
- Malfunctioning water temperature sensor may cause excessive quantities or insufficient amount of fuel injection that can lead to startup failure.
- Engine speed in freeze frame data is 250 r/min or more (delay in initial and completion of combustion)NOTE: When engine speed is 250 r/min or more (initial and completion of combustion delay), an improper amount of fuel injection (insufficient or excessive) is often the case. This can make troubleshooting difficult.
- Malfunctioning water temperature sensor may cause excessive quantities or insufficient amount of fuel injection, which leads to startup failure
- If the F/B learning value is out of the range, insufficient fuel supply due to clogging fuel injector assembly (port injection side) and fuel pump (low-pressure side) may be the cause.
- When the cranking speed is high, it may result from poor compression due to carbon buildup on valves.
- Engine speed in freeze frame data is 0 r/min (no cranking)
- Problem is reproducible or malfunction condition has been identified
When the problem is reproducible or malfunction condition has been identified, perform the diagnosis with symptom. When the cause of the problem has not been identified, perform systematic inspection.
- Diagnosis with symptom
- No crankingNOTE: When the pop-up sound for the starter pinion gear is heard, the starter assembly unit is normal. Then the possible cause is discharged battery or excessive engine friction.
- Cranking speed errorNOTE: When the cranking speed is high, it may result from poor compression due to carbon buildup on valves, etc.
- No initial combustionNOTE: When initial combustion is not present, faulty wiring harness or ignition/fuel system failure may be the cause.
- Engine stalls after complete combustionNOTE: If the engine stalls after a complete combustion, improper air/fuel ratio and VVT return failure may be the cause. If the engine stalls after the injection method has changed from port injection to direct injection, the injector driver may be faulty.
- Delay in initial or complete combustionNOTE: When initial and complete combustion are delayed, improper fuel injection amount (insufficient or excessive) may be the cause.NOTE: Causes of ignition system failure based on conditions of how trouble occurs
- Approximately 2 to 3 minutes after engine stopped: Fuel pressure drop due to failure in holding fuel pressure by the fuel pressure regulator assembly
- Approximately 15 to 120 minutes after engine stopped: Oil-tightness failure of fuel injector assembly (port injection side)
- A long period of time elapsed after engine stopped: Fuel pressure regulator assembly fails to open
- No cranking
- Systematic inspection
- Air control system
- Ignition system
- Fuel system
- Diagnosis with symptom
- Freeze frame data is present but not reproducible and malfunction condition has not been identified
Time-line freeze frame item Result Possible cause Step Engine Speed 0 r/min (no cranking at all) - Discharged battery
- Engine unit (excessive friction)
- Starter system
- Crankshaft position sensor system
- Engine control computer
4 to 9 100 to 250 r/min (cranks but no initial combustion (1)) - Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
- Ignition system
- E.F.I. water temperature sensor
- Fuel injector assembly (port injection side) system
10 to 14 250 r/min or more (there is combustion but initial and complete combustion (2) delay) - Engine unit (compression drops)
- Fuel injector assembly (port injection side) system
- Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
- E.F.I. water temperature sensor
- Fuel pressure regulator assembly
- Throttle body assembly (with motor)
- Intake system connections
15 to 23 - Problem is reproducible or malfunction condition has been identified
- Diagnosis with symptom
Trouble phenomenon Possible cause Step No cranking - Discharged battery
- Starter assembly (including worn or chipped pinion ring)
- Starter system
- Engine unit (excessive friction)
- Chipped flywheel teeth (transmission M/T)
- Worn or chipped drive plate/ring gear sub-assembly (transmission A/T)
26 to 31 Cranking speed error - Discharged battery
- Starter assembly
- Engine unit (excessive friction, compression drop)
32 to 34 No initial combustion - Fuel pressure holding by fuel pressure regulator assembly
- Fuel injector assembly (port injection side) leakage
- Fuel injector assembly (port injection side) system
- Fuel leakage from fuel line
- Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
- Fuel pump (low-pressure side)
- Spark plug
- Crankshaft position sensor system
- Ignition coil assembly system
35 to 49 Engine stalls after complete combustion(1) - Intake system connections
- Throttle body assembly (with motor)
- Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly
- Intake air flow meter sub-assembly system
50 to 56 Delay in initial or complete combustion - E.F.I. water temperature sensor
- Intake air flow meter assembly
- Air/fuel ratio sensor
- Fuel injector assembly (Port injection side)
- Vacuum switching valve assembly system
- Spark plug
- Fuel pressure regulator assembly
- Fuel pump (low-pressure side)
- Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
57 to 71 (1) If the engine stalls immediately after the injection method has changed from port injection to direct injection, the injector driver may be faulty. - Systematic inspection
Systematic troubleshooting Possible cause Step Fuel system A - Fuel injector assembly (Port injection side)
- Fuel
- Crankshaft position sensor system
- Fuel leakage from fuel line
- Fuel pump (low-pressure side)
- Fuel pressure regulator assembly
87 to 94
95 to 102Fuel system B - Vacuum switching valve assembly system
- Fuel injector assembly (Port injection side)
- Intake valve
103 to 105 Fuel system C - Fuel injector assembly (port injection side) system
- Crankshaft position sensor
- Camshaft position sensor
- Engine control computer
73 to 76 Air control system - Engine unit (compression drops)
- Valve timing
- E.F.I. water temperature sensor
- Engine control computer
84 to 86
106 to 108Ignition system - Crankshaft position sensor system (with sensor installation)
- Camshaft position sensor system (with sensor installation)
- Engine control computer
77 to 83
109 to 115NOTE:- Bank 1 shows the side where No. 1 cylinder is located.
- Bank 2 shows the side where No. 2 cylinder is located.
- Diagnosis with symptom
- Freeze frame data is present but not reproducible and malfunction condition has not been identified
- Read DTC
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to check the DTC. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC
)
Result
Result Go to Only P1604 is output. A Diagnostic codes other than P1604 are also output. B NOTE: If any DTCs other than P1604 are output, troubleshoot them first.B: To corresponding DTC chart (refer to DTC TABLE )
A: Go to next step
- Engine immobilizer system check
- Check the engine immobilizer system.
- Models with smart entry & start system (refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS )
- Models without smart entry & start system (refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )
NG: Engine immobilizer system repair
OK: Go to next step
- Check the engine immobilizer system.
- Check trouble phenomenon
- Check the trouble phenomenon.
Result
Result Go to The freeze frame data has been input but trouble phenomenon is not reproducible and malfunction condition has not been identified. A Problem is reproducible or malfunction condition has been identified. B B: Go to Step 25.
A: Go to next step
- Check the trouble phenomenon.
- Check freeze frame data ([Engine Speed], [Control module voltage])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
)
Result
Time-line freeze frame data item Possible cause Go to [Engine Speed] [Control module voltage] All are 0 r/min (no cranking at all) Minimum voltage is less than 5 V. Discharged battery A Minimum voltage is 5 V or more. - Starter assembly failure
- Crankshaft position sensor system
- Excessive engine friction
- Engine control computer
B 100 to 250 r/min (cranks but no initial combustion) - - Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
- Ignition system
- E.F.I. water temperature sensor
- Fuel injection system
C 250 r/min or more (there is combustion but initial and complete combustion delay) - - Engine unit
- Fuel injection system
- Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
D NOTE: When P1604 is output, either [Engine Start Hesitation History]*1 or [Low Rev for Eng Start]*2 in the freeze frame data is switched ON. When [Low Rev for Eng Start] is switched ON, go to E.*1: [Engine Start Hesitation History] is switched ON when engine speed does has not reached the specified speed within the specified time period when the engine started.
*2: When [Low Rev for Eng Start] is ON, check the following freeze frame data items because operation done by the user may cause the engine to slow down and stall after the engine starts.
- [Immobilizer Fuel Cut]
- [Engine Speed (Starter Off)]
- Gear signal
B: Go to Step 5.
C: Go to Step 10.
D: Go to Step 15.
E: Go to Step 50.
A: Battery charging or replacement
- Check freeze frame data ([Control module voltage])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
)
Result
Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to [Control module voltage] Minimum voltage is 9 V or more and voltage fluctuations occur. (2) and (3) - Crankshaft position sensor system
- Engine control computer
A Minimum voltage is 9 V or more and voltage fluctuations do not occur. (1) Starter system (models with smart entry & start system) B Starter system (models without smart entry & start system) C Minimum voltage is 5 to 9 V. (4) Excessive engine friction D NOTE:(1) 5 data of [Control module voltage] in the freeze frame data are almost the same. (2) 5 data of [Control module voltage] in the freeze frame data vary. (3) If the voltage varies, it is presumed that the cranking goes on properly. When the engine speed is 0 r/min, faulty cranking position sensor system and the engine control computer may be the cause. (4) Because excessive engine friction is suspected, rotate the crankshaft manually to check if it turns smoothly. Also, because excessive engine friction may have been only a temporal condition, remove the cylinder covers and oil pan and check for foreign materials such as iron chips. Carefully inspect or disassemble parts and inspect them if failure or symptom of trouble is found. B: Starter system check (models with smart entry & start system) (Refer to STARTER SYSTEM (MODELS WITH SMART ENTRY & START SYSTEM) )
C: Starter system check (models without smart entry & start system) (Refer to STARTER SYSTEM (MODELS WITHOUT SMART ENTRY & START SYSTEM) )
D: Check and repair engine unit
A: Go to next step
- Sensor installation area check (crankshaft position sensor)
- Check the tightening condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt and installation condition of the sensor.
- Check installation conditions of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Criteria: Properly installed.
NG: Repair or replacement of sensor installation area
OK: Go to next step
- Crankshaft position sensor check
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Make sure that the connector terminals are free of oil.
Criteria: Terminals are free of oil.
NG: Replacement of crankshaft position sensor (refer to CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FA20) )
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - crankshaft position sensor)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-16 (NE+) - C33-1 (NE+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-27 (NE-) - C33-2 (NE-) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-16 (NE+) and C33-1 (NE+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-27 (NE-) and C33-2 (NE-) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Crankshaft position sensor check
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.NOTE:
- Replacement of crankshaft position sensor (refer to CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FA20) )
Result
Result Go to Trouble is solved. A Trouble is not solved. B B: Replacement of the engine control computer (refer to REMOVAL )
A: Complete (trouble caused by crankshaft position sensor)
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.
- Check freeze frame data ([Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature], [Intake Air Temp.], [Control the Fuel Pump Duty])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
)
Result
Time-line freeze frame data item Possible cause Go to [Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature], [Intake Air Temp.] [Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature] [Control the Fuel Pump Duty] Difference in temperature between [Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature], and [Intake Air Temp.] is 10°C {18°F} or more.(1) [Coolant Temp.] is 125°C {257°F} or more, or at least 15°C {27°F} lower than [Ambient Temperature]. - E.F.I. water temperature sensor A Other than above 60% or more - B Less than 60% Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) C Difference in temperature between [Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature], and [Intake Air Temp.] is less than 10°C {18°F}.(2) - Less than 60% Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) C 60% or more - B B: Go to Step 11.
C: Inspection of fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) (Refer to FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM )
A: Replacement of E.F.I. water temperature sensor (refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FA20) )
- Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the Fuel Pump Duty])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the Fuel Pump Duty]
- Check the operating sound of the fuel pump (low pressure side) when [System Operation Check Mode] is performed.
Criteria
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)[Control the Fuel Pump Duty] Criteria 80% Operating sound is heard. NOTE: Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.NG: Inspection of fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) (Refer to FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM )
OK: Go to next step
- Engine control computer check (fuel injector assembly (port injection side) power voltage)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for the fuel injector assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between terminals.
Voltage
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C8-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C30-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C9-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C31-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V Fig 5: Fuel Injector Assembly (Port Injection Side) Connector End View (C38 Cylinder No. 1, C28 Cylinder No. 2, C39 Cylinder No. 3 & C27 Cylinder No. 4)Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Power supply circuit check (fuel injector assembly (port injection side)) (Refer to FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT )
OK: Go to next step
- Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the Fuel Pump Duty])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the Fuel Pump Duty]
- In system operation check mode, check for fuel leakage from the fuel piping with 80 % of fuel pump duty cycle.
Result
Result Go to There is fuel leakage, or symptom or trace of fuel leakage. A There is neither actual fuel leakage, symptom of leakage, nor trace of leakage. B NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- In [System Operation Check Mode], if a operating sound of the fuel pump (low-pressure side) is not heard, failure in fuel pump system is suspected.
- It is necessary to check the fuel level because startup failure due to running out of gas can also be detected.
B: Go to Step 14.
A: Repair or replacement of fuel piping
- Fuel system check
- Check the area around the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (fuel pump itself, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank assembly) for an inclusion of foreign materials such as iron chips, and also check the fuel pump (low-pressure side) for any evidence of foreign material intrusion.
Result
Result Go to Foreign materials or any evidence of catching them are present A Neither foreign materials nor an evidence of catching them B B: Go to Step 24.
A: Repair or replacement of fuel system
- Check the area around the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (fuel pump itself, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank assembly) for an inclusion of foreign materials such as iron chips, and also check the fuel pump (low-pressure side) for any evidence of foreign material intrusion.
- Check freeze frame data ([Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature], [Intake Air Temp.], [Long term fuel trim B1], [Engine Speed])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
)
Result
Time-line freeze frame data item Possible cause Go to [Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature], [Intake Air Temp.] [Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature] [Long term fuel trim B1] [Engine Speed] Difference in temperature between [Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature], and [Intake Air Temp.] is 10°C {18°F} or more. [Coolant Temp.] is 125°C {257°F} or more, or at least 15°C {27°F} lower than [Ambient Temperature]. - - - E.F.I. water temperature sensor
A Other than above -15 % or less or
+15 % or more- - Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
- Fuel injector assembly (Port injection side)
B -15 to +15% Minimum engine speed is 300 r/min or more. (1) - Engine unit
C Minimum engine speed is less than 300 r/min. - Fuel system
- Intake air system
D Difference in temperature between [Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature], and [Intake Air Temp.] is less than 10°C {18°F}. - -15 % or less or
+15 % or more- - Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
- Fuel injector assembly (Port injection side)
B -15 to +15% Minimum engine speed is 300 r/min or more. (1) - Engine unit
C Minimum engine speed is less than 300 r/min. - Fuel system
- Intake air system
D NOTE:(1) Compression leakage in the engine unit is suspected. B: Go to Step 16.
C: Check and repair engine unit
D: Go to Step 18.
A: Replacement of E.F.I. water temperature sensor (refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FA20) )
- Inspection of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side)
- Check that fuel injector assembly (port injection side) is free of carbon.
Criteria: Carbon adhesion is not found.
NG: Replacement of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) (refer to INJECTOR assembly (FA20/PORT FUEL INJECTION) )
OK: Go to next step
- Check that fuel injector assembly (port injection side) is free of carbon.
- Fuel system check
- Check the area around the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (fuel pump itself, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank assembly) for an inclusion of foreign materials such as iron chips, and also check the fuel pump (low-pressure side) for any evidence of foreign material intrusion.
Result
Result Go to Foreign materials or any evidence of catching them are present A Neither foreign materials nor an evidence of catching them B B: Go to Step 24.
A: Repair or replacement of fuel system
- Check the area around the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (fuel pump itself, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank assembly) for an inclusion of foreign materials such as iron chips, and also check the fuel pump (low-pressure side) for any evidence of foreign material intrusion.
- Check freeze frame data ([Coolant Temp.])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA
)
Result
Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to [Coolant Temp.] Engine coolant temperature is 40°C {104°F} or less. (1) Fuel pressure regulator assembly A Engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C {104 to 194°F}. (2) Fuel injector assembly (Port injection side) B Engine coolant temperature is 90°C {194°F} or more. (3) Fuel pressure regulator assembly A NOTE:(1) If the engine coolant temperature is 40°C {104°F} or less (a long period of time has elapsed after engine stopped), the fuel pressure regulator assembly may be stuck open. Install a fuel pressure gauge and check pressure-holding ability after engine is stopped. (2) If the engine coolant temperature is 40 to 90°C {104 to 194°F} (approximately 15 to 120 minutes elapsed after engine stopped), fuel leakage from the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) is suspected. (3) If the engine coolant temperature is 90°C {194°F} or more (approximately 2 to 5 minutes have elapsed after engine stopped), a failure in fuel pressure-holding ability of the fuel pressure regulator assembly is suspected. Install a fuel pressure gauge and check pressure-holding ability after engine is stopped. B: Go to Step 20.
A: Go to next step
- Fuel pressure inspection (low-pressure side)
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure (low-pressure side) after engine is stopped. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
Criteria: 147 kPa {1.5 kgf/cm2 , 21.3 psi} or more (5 minutes after engine is stopped)
NOTE: If the engine cannot be started, read the value after cranking.Result
Result Go to Malfunction A Normal B B: Go to Step 24.
A: Replacement of fuel pressure regulator assembly (refer to REMOVAL )
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure (low-pressure side) after engine is stopped. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
- Fuel injector assembly check (HC content on port injection side)
- Stop the engine and purge inside the intake air surge tank assembly with pressurized air.
- Wait for 15 minutes and measure HC content inside the intake air surge tank assembly.
Result
Result Go to 4000 ppm or more A Less than 4000 ppm B NOTE: When HC content is 4000 ppm or more, air-tightness failure of fuel injector assembly (port injection side) is suspected.B: Go to Step 22.
A: Go to next step
- Fuel injector assembly unit inspection (port injection side)
- Perform a unit inspection on the fuel injector assembly (port injection side). (refer to INSTALLATION
)
Result
Result Go to Malfunction A Normal B B: Go to Step 22.
A: Replacement of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) (refer to INJECTOR assembly (FA20/PORT FUEL INJECTION) )
- Perform a unit inspection on the fuel injector assembly (port injection side). (refer to INSTALLATION
)
- Throttle body assembly (with motor) check
- Check the air passage for carbon buildup.
Result
Result Go to Carbon buildup on intake valves. A Intake valves are free of carbon. B B: Go to Step 23.
A: Replacement of throttle body assembly (with motor) (refer to REMOVAL )
- Check the air passage for carbon buildup.
- Intake system check (connection)
- Make sure there is no air leakage (from disconnected hoses, cracks, gaskets) at each part of the intake system. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)NOTE:
- Present of air leakage can be easily checked by racing the engine then releasing the accelerator pedal completely because this creates high vacuum that leads to large air induction noise.
- Air may be leaking (sucked in) if F/B correction value #1 and F/B learning value #1 show a larger difference between idling time (smaller mass air flow) and the normal time, and a smaller difference between racing time (larger mass air flow) and the normal time.
Criteria: Air induction is not present.
NG: Repair or replacement of intake system
OK: Go to next step
- Make sure there is no air leakage (from disconnected hoses, cracks, gaskets) at each part of the intake system. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Check trouble phenomenon
- Check trouble phenomenon
- Check the trouble phenomenon.
Result
Trouble phenomenon Possible cause Go to No cranking - Discharged battery
- Starter assembly (including worn or chipped pinion ring)
- Starter system
- Engine unit (excessive friction)
- Chipped flywheel teeth (M/T models)
- Worn or chipped drive plate/ring gear sub-assembly (transmission A/T)
A Cranking speed error - Discharged battery
- Starter assembly
- Engine unit (excessive friction, compression drop)
B No initial combustion (no single combustion during cranking) (1) - Fuel pressure holding by fuel pressure regulator assembly
- Fuel injector assembly (port injection side) leakage
- Fuel leakage from fuel line
- Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
- Fuel pump (low-pressure side)
- Spark plug
- Crankshaft position sensor system
- Ignition coil assembly system
C Engine stalls after complete combustion (stalls immediately after engine speed increases once) (2) - Intake system connections
- Throttle body assembly (with motor)
- Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly
- Intake air flow meter assembly
D Delay in initial or complete combustion (3) - E.F.I. water temperature sensor
- Intake air flow meter assembly
- Air/fuel ratio sensor
- Fuel injector assembly (Port injection side)
- Vacuum switching valve assembly system
- Spark plug
- Fuel pressure regulator assembly
- Fuel pump (low-pressure side)
- Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
E NOTE:- If the engine hesitates during the initial stage of cranking (cranking speed is slow and combustion occurs at BTDC), an insufficiently charged battery or faulty starter assembly may be the cause.
(1) If there is no initial combustion, faulty wiring harness, ignition system, or fuel system is suspected. (2) If the engine stalls after a complete combustion, an improper air/fuel ratio or a case where camshaft timing oil control valve assembly fails to return may be the cause. If the engine stalls after the injection method has changed from port injection to direct injection, the injector driver may be faulty. (3) When initial and complete combustion are delayed, improper fuel injection amount (insufficient or excessive) may be the cause. B: Go to Step 32.
C: Go to Step 35.
D: Go to Step 50.
E: Go to Step 57.
A: Go to next step
- Check the trouble phenomenon.
- Check trouble phenomenon
- During cranking, check that the pop-up sound for the starter pinion gear is heard, and check the starter assembly for spinning.
Result
Trouble symptom Possible cause Go to The pop-up sound for the starter pinion gear is heard, and the starter assembly is not spinning. (1) - Battery
- Excessive engine friction
- Starter assembly
A The pop-up sound for the starter pinion gear is heard, and the starter is spinning. - Drive plate/ring gear sub-assembly
- Starter assembly
B The pop-up sound for the starter pinion gear is not heard. - Battery
- Starter assembly
- Starter system
C NOTE:(1) Discharged battery or excessive engine friction are suspected. B: Go to Step 29.
C: Go to Step 30.
A: Go to next step
- During cranking, check that the pop-up sound for the starter pinion gear is heard, and check the starter assembly for spinning.
- Battery unit check
- Perform unit inspection of battery. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
NG: Battery charging or replacement
OK: Go to next step
- Perform unit inspection of battery. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Engine unit check
- Rotate the crankshaft manually and make sure it turns smoothly.
Criteria: Rotates smoothly.
NOTE: Because excessive engine friction may have been only a temporal condition, remove the cylinder covers and oil pan and check for foreign materials such as iron chips. Carefully inspect or disassemble parts and inspect them if failure or symptom of trouble is found.NG: Engine unit repair or replacement
OK: Starter assembly unit check (refer to INSPECTION )
- Rotate the crankshaft manually and make sure it turns smoothly.
- Starter assembly check (pinion gear)
- Remove the starter assembly. (refer to REMOVAL )
- Make sure that the pinion gear of the starter assembly is not worn nor chipped.
Criteria: Not worn or chipped.
Result
Result Go to Malfunction A Normal (Transmission M/T) B Normal (Transmission A/T) C B: Replacement of flywheel sub-assembly (refer to REMOVAL )
C: Replacement of drive plate & ring gear sub-assembly (refer to REMOVAL )
A: Replacement of starter assembly (refer to REMOVAL )
- Battery unit check
- Perform unit inspection of battery. (refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC CODES
)
NG: Battery charging or replacement
OK: Go to next step
- Perform unit inspection of battery. (refer to LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC CODES
)
- Starter assembly unit inspection
- Perform unit inspection of the starter assembly. (refer to INSPECTION
)
Result
Result Go to Malfunction A Normal (models with smart entry & start system) B Normal (models without smart entry & start system) C B: Starter system check (models with smart entry & start system) (Refer to STARTER SYSTEM (MODELS WITH SMART ENTRY & START SYSTEM) )
C: Starter system check (models without smart entry & start system) (Refer to STARTER SYSTEM (MODELS WITHOUT SMART ENTRY & START SYSTEM) )
A: Replacement of starter assembly (refer to REMOVAL )
- Perform unit inspection of the starter assembly. (refer to INSPECTION
)
- Check trouble phenomenon
- Check cranking speed.
Result
Trouble symptom Probable cause Go to Low cranking speed (100 r/min or less) - Battery
- Starter assembly
- Excessive engine friction
A High cranking speed (300 r/min or more) (1) Engine compression drop B NOTE:(1) When the cranking speed is high, a drop in compression is suspected. B: Check and repair engine unit
A: Go to next step
- Check cranking speed.
- Battery unit check
- Perform unit inspection of battery. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
NG: Battery charging or replacement
OK: Go to next step
- Perform unit inspection of battery. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Engine unit check
- Rotate the crankshaft manually and make sure it turns smoothly.
Criteria: Rotates smoothly.
NOTE: Because excessive engine friction may have been only a temporal condition, remove the cylinder covers and oil pan and check for foreign materials such as iron chips. Carefully inspect or disassemble parts and inspect them if failure or symptom of trouble is found.NG: Engine unit repair or replacement
OK: Starter assembly unit check (refer to INSPECTION )
- Rotate the crankshaft manually and make sure it turns smoothly.
- Fuel injector assembly check (checking operation sound of port injection side)
- Using a stethoscope or screw driver, check the operation sound of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) during cranking.
Criteria: Operation sound of fuel injector assembly (port injection side) is heard.
NG: Go to Step 48.
OK: Go to next step
- Using a stethoscope or screw driver, check the operation sound of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) during cranking.
- Fuel pressure inspection (low-pressure side)
- Check the fuel (low-pressure side). (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
NG: Go to Step 46.
OK: Go to next step
- Check the fuel (low-pressure side). (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
- Spark Inspection
- Check for spark. (refer to CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE assembly (FA20)
)
NG: Go to Step 41.
OK: Go to next step
- Check for spark. (refer to CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE assembly (FA20)
)
- Check trouble phenomenon
- Check the trouble phenomenon based on interview done to the customer.
Result
Trouble phenomenon Probable defective parts Go to Startup failure occurs when a long period of time elapsed after engine is stopped. (1) Fuel pressure regulator assembly is stuck open. A Startup failure occurs between approximately 15 minutes and 120 minutes after engine is stopped. (2) Fuel injector assembly (port injection side) leakage B Startup failure occurs between approximately 2 minutes and 3 minutes after engine is stopped. (3) Failure in fuel pressure holding by fuel pressure regulator assembly A Inconsistency in conditions of problems other than those mentioned above and startup failure - C(4) NOTE:(1) Stuck opened fuel pressure regulator assembly is suspected. Install a fuel pressure gauge and check pressure-holding ability after engine is stopped. (2) Fuel leak from the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) is suspected. (3) Failure in fuel pressure-holding ability of the fuel pressure regulator assembly is suspected. Install a fuel pressure gauge and check pressure-holding ability after engine is stopped. (4) From step 72, check the fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 through 76). B: Go to Step 40.
C: Go to Step 72.
A: Go to next step
- Check the trouble phenomenon based on interview done to the customer.
- Fuel pressure inspection (low-pressure side)
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure (low-pressure side) after engine is stopped. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
Result
Result (fuel pressure) Go to Less than 147 kPa {1.5 kgf/cm2 , 21.3 psi} (5 minutes after engine is stopped) A 147 kPa {1.5 kgf/cm2 , 21.3 psi} or more (5 minutes after engine is stopped) B(1) B: Go to Step 72.
A: Replacement of fuel pressure regulator assembly (refer to REMOVAL )
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure (low-pressure side) after engine is stopped. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
- Fuel injector assembly check (HC content on port injection side)
- Stop the engine and purge inside the intake air surge tank assembly with pressurized air.
- Wait for 15 minutes and measure HC content inside the intake air surge tank assembly.
Result
Result Go to 4000 ppm or more A Less than 4000 ppm B(1) B: Go to Step 72.
A: Replacement of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) (refer to INJECTOR assembly (FA20/PORT FUEL INJECTION) )
- Spark plug inspection
- Inspect the spark plug. (refer to CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE assembly (FA20)
)NOTE: The spark plugs must be replaced for all cylinders even if failure is found in a single cylinder only.
NG: Spark plug replacement (refer to REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the spark plug. (refer to CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE assembly (FA20)
)
- Reading SSM3 data ([Engine Speed])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Engine Speed]
- Read the value of [Engine Speed] while the engine is running.
Criteria: Values corresponding to the engine speed are output continuously.
NOTE:- Check the engine speed on the line graph display.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the cranking speed.
- If the engine speed is zero, open or short circuit in the crankshaft position sensor may occur.
NG: Crankshaft position sensor system check (Refer to DTC P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "A" CIRCUIT; DTC P0336 CRANK ANGLE SENSOR CHARACTERISTIC )
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (ignition coil assembly power supply circuit)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector of the ignition coil assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.
Voltage
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C38-1 (+B) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14V C28-1 (+B) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14V C39-1 (+B) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14V C27-1 (+B) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14V Fig 6: Ignition Coil Assembly Connector End View (C38 Cylinder No. 1, C28 Cylinder No. 2, C39 Cylinder No. 3 & C27 Cylinder No. 4)Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Power supply circuit check (ignition coil assembly power supply circuit) (Refer to DTC P0351 IGNITION COIL "A" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0352 IGNITION COIL "B" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0353 IGNITION COIL "C" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT; DTC P0354 IGNITION COIL "D" PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT )
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - ignition coil assembly)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Disconnect the connector of the ignition coil assembly.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A36-21 (IGT1) - C38-3 (IGT1) Always Less than 1 Ω A36-10 (IGT2) - C28-3 (IGT2) Always Less than 1 Ω A36-31 (IGT3) - C39-3 (IGT3) Always Less than 1 Ω A36-8 (IGT4) - C27-3 (IGT4) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A36-21 (IGT1) and C38-3 (IGT1) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A36-10 (IGT2) and C28-3 (IGT2) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A36-31 (IGT3) and C39-3 (IGT3) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A36-8 (IGT4) and C27-3 (IGT4) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (ignition coil assembly - chassis ground)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector of the ignition coil assembly.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals.
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C38-2 (GND) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω C28-2 (GND) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω C39-2 (GND) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω C27-2 (GND) - chassis ground Always Less than 1 Ω NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
- When the wiring harness is normal, replace the ignition coil assembly then check if startup failure recurs. If it recurs, go to step 72 and check ignition system troubleshooting (steps 77 through 83).
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Replacement of ignition coil assembly (refer to REMOVAL )
- Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the Fuel Pump Duty])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the Fuel Pump Duty]
- In [System Operation Check Mode], check operation noise of the fuel pump (low-pressure side) with 80% of [Control the Fuel Pump Duty].
Criteria
CRITERIA SPECIFICATION[Control the Fuel Pump Duty] Criteria 80% Operating sound is heard. NOTE: Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.NG: Inspection of fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) (Refer to FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM )
OK: Go to next step
- Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the Fuel Pump Duty])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the Fuel Pump Duty]
- In [System Operation Check Mode] check for fuel leakage from the fuel piping with 80% of [Control the Fuel Pump Duty].
Result
Result Go to There is fuel leakage, or symptom or trace of fuel leakage. A There is neither actual fuel leakage, symptom of leakage, nor trace of leakage. B NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- It is necessary to check the fuel level because startup failure due to running out of gas can also be detected.
- If fuel leakage is not found, check the fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) and then check if startup failure recurs. If it recurs, go to step 72 and check fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 through 76).
B: Inspection of fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) (Refer to FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM )
A: Repair or replacement of fuel piping
- Reading SSM3 data ([Engine Speed])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Engine Speed]
- Read the value of [Engine Speed] while the engine is running.
Criteria: Values corresponding to the engine speed are output continuously.
NOTE:- Check the engine speed on the line graph display.
- If the engine cannot be started, check the cranking speed.
- If the engine speed is zero, open or short circuit in the crankshaft position sensor may occur.
NG: Replacement of crankshaft position sensor (refer to CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FA20) )
OK: Go to next step
- Engine control computer check (fuel injector assembly (port injection side) power supply circuit)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for fuel injector assembly (port injection side).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C8-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C30-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C9-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C31-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V Fig 7: Fuel Injector Assembly (Port Injection Side) Connector End View (C8 Cylinder No. 1, C30 Cylinder No. 2, C9 Cylinder No. 3 & C31 Cylinder No. 4)Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Power supply circuit check (fuel injector assembly (port injection side)) (Refer to FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT )
OK: Replacement of the engine control computer (refer to REMOVAL )
- Inspection of intake air flow meter sub-assembly
- Check the intake air flow meter sub-assembly. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
NG: Go to Step 56.
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake air flow meter sub-assembly. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Intake system check (connection)
- Make sure there is no air leakage (from disconnected hoses, cracks, gaskets) at each part of the intake system. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)NOTE:
- Present of air leakage can be easily checked by racing the engine then releasing the accelerator pedal completely because this creates high vacuum that leads to large air induction noise.
- Air may be leaking (sucked in) if [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1] show a larger difference between idling time (smaller mass air flow) and the normal time, and a smaller difference between racing time (larger mass air flow) and the normal time.
Criteria: Air induction is not present.
NG: Repair or replacement of intake system
OK: Go to next step
- Make sure there is no air leakage (from disconnected hoses, cracks, gaskets) at each part of the intake system. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Throttle body assembly (with motor) check
- Disconnect the throttle body assembly (with motor) connector.NOTE: Once the connector is disconnected, fail-safe mode takes place and the throttle opening angle is set to the specified value (fail-safe angle).
- Crank the engine to check if the engine starts.
Result
Result Go to Start the engine. A Engine does not start. B NOTE: Performing this check may illuminate the MIL. Once the work is done, check and clear the codes. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )B: Go to Step 54.
A: Go to next step
- Disconnect the throttle body assembly (with motor) connector.
- Throttle body assembly (with motor) check
- Check the air passage for carbon buildup.
Criteria: Carbon adhesion is not found.
NG: Replacement of throttle body assembly (with motor) (refer to REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air passage for carbon buildup.
- Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the VVT Linear (Bank1)], [Control the VVT Linear (Bank2)])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Start the engine and let it warm up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 75°C [167°F] or more)
- Turn on the air conditioner.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the VVT Linear (Bank1)], [Control the VVT Linear (Bank2)]
- Start the engine and idle the engine and check the idle speed under [System Operation Check Mode].
Criteria
CRITERIA SPECIFICATIONInspection conditions Criteria 0°CA Normal idle speed Advance or retard the timing between 0°CA and 100°CA. Engine stalls, rough idling NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Check the operation noise under [System Operation Check Mode]. Also check the valves for problems such as failed valve return, stuck valve, and abnormal conditions.
NG: Replacement of cam timing oil control valve assembly (intake side) (refer to REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1)], [Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2)])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Start the engine and let it warm up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 75°C [167°F] or more)
- Turn on the air conditioner.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1)], [Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2)]
- Start the engine and idle the engine and check the idle speed under [System Operation Check Mode].
Criteria
CRITERIA SPECIFICATIONInspection conditions Criteria 0°CA Normal idle speed Advance or retard the timing between 0°CA and 100°CA. Engine stalls, rough idling Result
Result Go to Malfunction A Normal (1) B NOTE:(1) If the operation is normal, go to step 72 and check the air control system troubleshooting (steps 84 through 86). If the engine still fails to start, check the fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 through 94). - Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Check the operation noise under the system operation check mode. Also check the valves for problems such as failed valve return, stuck valve, and abnormal conditions.
B: Go to Step 72.
A: Replacement of cam timing oil control valve assembly (exhaust side) (refer to REMOVAL )
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - intake air flow meter sub-assembly)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Disconnect the connector of the intake air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A33-22 (VG) - C16-5 (VG) Always Less than 1 Ω A33-29 (E2G) - C16-4 (E2G) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A33-22 (VG) and C16-5 (VG) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A33-29 (E2G) and C16-4 (E2G) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
- When the wiring harness is normal, replace the intake air flow meter sub-assembly then check if startup failure recurs. If it recurs, go to step 72 and check the air control system troubleshooting (steps 84 through 86). If the engine still fails to start, check the fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 through 94).
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Replacement of intake air flow meter sub-assembly (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )
- Unit inspection of the E.F.I. water temperature sensor
- Perform unit inspection of E.F.I. water temperature sensor. (refer to INSTALLATION
)NOTE: When the E.F.I. water temperature sensor is faulty, replace it and then check if startup failure recurs. If it recurs, replace the engine control computer. If the engine still fails to start, go to step 72 and check the troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115).
NG: Replacement of E.F.I. water temperature sensor (refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FA20) )
OK: Go to next step
- Perform unit inspection of E.F.I. water temperature sensor. (refer to INSTALLATION
)
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - E.F.I. water temperature sensor)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Disconnect the E.F.I. water temperature sensor connectors.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A36-30 (THW) - C35-2 (THW) Always Less than 1 Ω A36-29(E1) - C35-1(E2) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A36-30 (THW) and C35-2 (THW) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A36-29 (E1) and C35-1 (E2) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
- When wiring harness or connectors are faulty, repair or replace them and then check if startup failure recurs. If it recurs, replace the engine control computer. If the engine still fails to start, go to step 72 and check the troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115).
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Inspection of intake air flow meter sub-assembly
- Check the intake air flow meter sub-assembly. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)NOTE: When the intake air flow meter sub-assembly is faulty, replace it and then check if startup failure recurs. If it recurs, replace the engine control computer. If the engine still fails to start, go to step 72 and check the troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115).
Result
Result Go to Normal A Malfunction B B: Replacement of intake air flow meter sub-assembly (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )
A: Go to next step
- Check the intake air flow meter sub-assembly. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
)
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - intake air flow meter sub-assembly)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Disconnect the connector of the intake air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A33-22 (VG) - C16-5 (VG) Always Less than 1 Ω A33-29 (E2G) - C16-4 (E2G) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A33-22 (VG) and C16-5 (VG) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A33-29 (E2G) and C16-4 (E2G) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
- When wiring harness or connectors are faulty, repair or replace them and then check if startup failure recurs. If it recurs, replace the engine control computer. If the engine still fails to start, go to step 72 and check the troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115).
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Reading SSM3 data ([Long term fuel trim B1], [Atmosphere Pressure])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Long term fuel trim B1]/[Atmosphere Pressure]
- Read [Long term fuel trim B1] and [Atmosphere Pressure] displayed on SSM3.
Result
[Current Data Display & Save] items Result Possible cause Go to [Long term fuel trim B1] +25% or more, or below -25% - Air/fuel ratio sensor
- Intake air flow meter assembly
- Fuel injector assembly (Port injection side)
- Engine control computer
A [Atmosphere Pressure] 80 kPa or less All data list items shown above Each value is different from those shown above - B B: Go to Step 65.
A: Go to next step
- Check trouble phenomenon
- Remove the EFI (+B) fuse, wait for 60 seconds or more, then connect the fuse.NOTE: Initial diagnosis of electronic control throttle is performed after DTCs are cleared. For this reason, the engine starting after DTC clearance must be performed more than 10 seconds after IG ON.
- Start the engine to check if trouble phenomenon has gone away.
Result
Result Go to Engine starts. A Engine does not start. B B: Go to Step 65.
A: Go to next step
- Remove the EFI (+B) fuse, wait for 60 seconds or more, then connect the fuse.
- Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Injection Volume])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 80°C {176°F} or more).
- Idle the engine.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Injection Volume]
- Increase and decrease fuel injection amount, and read values of [A/F Sensor #11].
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCETester item Standard value Fuel injection amount (+12%) Output voltage of air/fuel ratio sensor is less than 2.0 V. Fuel injection amount (- 12 %) Output voltage of air/fuel ratio sensor is 2.4 V or more. CAUTION:- Voltage output of the air/fuel ratio sensor delays a few seconds.
- Because the sensors become cold, measure the voltage promptly after warming up the sensors.
NOTE: When the air/fuel ratio sensor is faulty, replace it and then check if startup failure recurs. If it recurs, replace the engine control computer. If the engine still fails to start, go to step 72 and check the troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115).NG: Replacement of air/fuel ratio sensor (refer to AIR/FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FA20) )
OK: Go to next step
- Check trouble phenomenon
- Check if the idle speed after engine startup is stable.
Criteria: Idle speed is stable.
NOTE: After replacing the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) or intake air flow meter sub-assembly, check if startup failure recurs. If it recurs, replace the engine control computer. If the engine still fails to start, go to step 72 and check the troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115).NG: Replacement of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) (refer to INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FA20/PORT FUEL INJECTION) )
OK: Replacement of intake air flow meter sub-assembly (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )
- Check if the idle speed after engine startup is stable.
- Fuel pressure inspection (low-pressure side)
- Check the fuel pressure (low-pressure side). (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
NG: Go to Step 71.
OK: Go to next step
- Check the fuel pressure (low-pressure side). (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
- Spark plug inspection
- Inspect the spark plug. (refer to CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE assembly (FA20)
)
Result
Result Go to All cylinders are normal. A Single cylinder is faulty. (1) B All cylinder are faulty. (2) and (3) C NOTE:(1) If a single cylinder is faulty, change the spark plug of the appropriate cylinder, and then check both ignition system and fuel system of that cylinder. Once repaired, check if the startup failure recurs. If the engine still fails to start, go to step 72 and check the troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115). (2) If all cylinders are faulty, replace the spark plugs of the all cylinder, then check if startup failure recurs. If the engine still fails to start, go to step 72 and check the troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115). (3) Repeating extremely short-distance trips may be causing the startup failure. B: Replacement of air/fuel ratio sensor (abnormal cylinders) (refer to REMOVAL )
C: Replacement of spark plug (for all cylinders) (refer to REMOVAL )
A: Go to next step
- Inspect the spark plug. (refer to CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE assembly (FA20)
)
- Check trouble phenomenon
- Check the trouble phenomenon based on interview done to the customer.
Result
Trouble phenomenon Probable defective parts Go to Startup failure occurs when a long period of time elapsed after engine is stopped. (1) Fuel pressure regulator valve assembly is stuck open. A Startup failure occurs between approximately 15 minutes and 120 minutes after engine is stopped. (2) - Fuel injector assembly (port injection side) leakage
- Vacuum switching valve assembly closing failure
B Startup failure occurs between approximately 2 minutes and 3 minutes after engine is stopped. (3) Failure in fuel pressure holding by fuel pressure regulator valve assembly A Inconsistency in conditions of problems other than those mentioned above and startup failure - C(4) NOTE:(1) Stuck opened fuel pressure regulator assembly is suspected. Install a fuel pressure gauge and check pressure-holding ability after engine is stopped. (2) Fuel leak from the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) is suspected. (3) Failure in fuel pressure-holding ability of the fuel pressure regulator assembly is suspected. Install a fuel pressure gauge and check pressure-holding ability after engine is stopped. (4) From step 72, check troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115). B: Go to Step 69.
C: Go to Step 72.
A: Go to next step
- Check the trouble phenomenon based on interview done to the customer.
- Fuel pressure inspection (low-pressure side)
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure (low-pressure side) after engine is stopped. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
Result
Result (fuel pressure) Go to Less than 147 kPa {1.5 kgf/cm2 , 21.3 psi} (5 minutes after engine is stopped) A 147 kPa {1.5 kgf/cm2 , 21.3 psi} or more (5 minutes after engine is stopped) B(1) NOTE:- If the engine cannot be started, check the fuel pressure (low-pressure side) after cranking.
(1) From step 72, check troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115). B: Go to Step 72.
A: Replacement of fuel pressure regulator assembly (refer to REMOVAL )
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure (low-pressure side) after engine is stopped. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
- Vacuum switching valve assembly check
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (canister side) of the vacuum switching valve assembly.
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly connector.
- Check air vent of the vacuum switching valve assembly.
Criteria: No air vent
NOTE: Performing this check may illuminate the MIL. Once the work is done, check and clear the codes. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )NG: System check (evaporative purge control system)
OK: Go to next step
- Fuel injector assembly check (HC content on port injection side)
- Stop the engine and purge inside the intake air surge tank assembly with pressurized air.
- Wait for 15 minutes and measure HC content inside the intake air surge tank assembly.
Result
Result Go to 4000 ppm or more A Less than 4000 ppm B(1) NOTE:- When HC content is 4000 ppm or more, air-tightness failure of fuel injector assembly (port injection side) is suspected.
(1) From step 72, check troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115). B: Go to Step 72.
A: Replacement of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) (refer to INJECTOR assembly (FA20/PORT FUEL INJECTION) )
- Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the Fuel Pump Duty])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the Fuel Pump Duty]
- In [System Operation Check Mode] check for fuel leakage from the fuel piping with 80% of [Control the Fuel Pump Duty]. Result
Result
Result Go to There is fuel leakage, or symptom or trace of fuel leakage. A There is neither actual fuel leakage, symptom of leakage, nor trace of leakage. B NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- It is necessary to check the fuel level because startup failure due to running out of gas can also be detected.
- If fuel leakage is not found, check the fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) and then check if startup failure recurs. If the engine still fails to start, Go to Step 72 and check the troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115).
B: Inspection of fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) (Refer to FUEL PUMP CONTROL SYSTEM )
A: Repair or replacement of fuel piping
- Check trouble phenomenon
- If the trouble is not identified by performing inspection in steps 38, 39, 40, and 47, check the fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 through 76).
Result
Steps where inspection was performed Systematic troubleshooting Step Go to Steps 38, 39, 40, and 47 Fuel system troubleshooting C 73 to 76 A - If the trouble is not identified by performing inspection in steps 45, check the ignition system troubleshooting (steps 77 through 83).
Steps where inspection was performed Systematic troubleshooting Step Go to Step 45 Ignition system troubleshooting 77 to 83 B - If the trouble is not identified by performing inspection in steps 55 and 56, check the air control system troubleshooting (steps 84 through 86). If the engine still fails to start, check fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 87 through 94).
Result
Steps where inspection was performed Systematic troubleshooting Step Go to Steps 55 and 56 Air control system troubleshooting 84 to 86 C Fuel system troubleshooting A 87 to 94 - If the trouble is not identified by performing inspection in steps 57, 58, 59, 60, 63, 64, 66, 67, 68, 70, and 71, check troubleshooting in the following order: fuel system troubleshooting A (steps 95 through 102), fuel system troubleshooting B (steps 103 through 105), air control system troubleshooting (steps 106 through 108), and ignition system troubleshooting (steps 109 through 115).
Result
Steps where inspection was performed Systematic troubleshooting Step Go to Step 57, 58, 59, 60, 63, 64, 66, 67, 68, 70, 71 Fuel system troubleshooting A 95 to 102 D Fuel system troubleshooting B 103 to 105 Air control system troubleshooting 106 to 108 Ignition system troubleshooting 109 to 115 B: Go to Step 77.
C: Go to Step 84.
D: Go to Step 95.
A: Go to next step
- If the trouble is not identified by performing inspection in steps 38, 39, 40, and 47, check the fuel system troubleshooting C (steps 73 through 76).
- Fuel injector assembly unit inspection (port injection side)
- Perform a unit inspection on the fuel injector assembly (port injection side). (refer to INSTALLATION
)
NG: Replacement of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) (refer to INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FA20/PORT FUEL INJECTION) )
OK: Go to next step
- Perform a unit inspection on the fuel injector assembly (port injection side). (refer to INSTALLATION
)
- Engine control computer check (fuel injector assembly (port injection side) power supply circuit)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for fuel injector assembly (port injection side).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C8-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C30-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C9-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C31-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V Fig 10: Fuel Injector Assembly (Port Injection Side) Connector End View (C8 Cylinder No. 1, C30 Cylinder No. 2, C9 Cylinder No. 3 & C31 Cylinder No. 4)Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Power supply circuit check (fuel injector assembly (port injection side)) (Refer to FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT )
OK: Go to next step
- Crankshaft position sensor replacement
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.NOTE: Replacement of crankshaft position sensor (refer to CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FA20) )
Result
Result Go to Trouble is not solved. A Trouble is solved. B B: Complete (trouble caused by crankshaft position sensor)
A: Go to next step
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.
- Replacement of camshaft position sensor
- Replace the camshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.NOTE: Replacement of camshaft position sensor (refer to REMOVAL )
Result
Result Go to Trouble is solved. A Trouble is not solved. B B: Replacement of the engine control computer (refer to REMOVAL )
A: Complete (trouble caused by camshaft position sensor)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.
- Crankshaft position sensor check (sensor installation area)
- Check the tightening condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt and installation condition of the sensor.
- Check installation conditions of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Criteria: Properly installed.
NG: Repair or replacement of sensor installation area
OK: Go to next step
- Camshaft position sensor check (sensor installation area)
- Check the torque of the camshaft position sensor bolt and installation condition of the sensor.
- Check installation conditions of the camshaft position sensor.
Criteria: Properly installed.
NG: Repair or replacement of sensor installation area
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - crankshaft position sensor)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-16 (NE+) - C33-1 (NE+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-27 (NE-) - C33-2 (NE-) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-16 (NE+) and C33-1 (NE+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-27 (NE-) and C33-2 (NE-) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - camshaft position sensor (intake side))NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connectors of the camshaft position sensor (bank 1 intake side and bank 2 intake side).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C12-1 (VV1-) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C26-1 (VV2-) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V - Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-26 (VV1+) - C12-2 (VV1+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-34 (VCV) - C12-3 (VC) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-15 (VV2+) - C26-2 (VV2+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-34(VCV) - C26-3(VC) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-26 (VV1+) and C12-2 (VV1+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-34 (VCV) and C12-3 (VC) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-15 (VV2+) and C26-2 (VV2+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-34 (VCV) and C26-3 (VC) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - camshaft position sensor (exhaust side))NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector of the camshaft position sensor (exhaust side bank 1 and bank 2).
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C6-1 (EV1-) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C25-1 (EV2-) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V - Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-14 (EV1+) - C6-2 (EV1+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-34(VCV) - C6-3(VC) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-25 (EV2+) - C25-2 (EV2+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-34(VCV) - C25-3(VC) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-14 (EV1+) and C6-2 (EV1+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-34 (VCV) and C6-3 (VC) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-25 (EV2+) and C25-2 (EV2+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-34 (VCV) and C25-3 (VC) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Crankshaft position sensor replacement
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.NOTE: Replacement of crankshaft position sensor (refer to CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FA20) )
Result
Result Go to Trouble is not solved. A Trouble is solved. B B: Complete (trouble caused by crankshaft position sensor)
A: Go to next step
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.
- Replacement of camshaft position sensor
- Replace the camshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.NOTE: Replacement of camshaft position sensor (refer to REMOVAL )
Result
Result Go to Trouble is solved. A Trouble is not solved. B B: Replacement of the engine control computer (refer to REMOVAL )
A: Complete (trouble caused by camshaft position sensor)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.
- Reading SSM3 data ([ISC Learning Value])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 75°C {167°F} or more).
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[ISC Learning Value]
- Read the [ISC Learning Value] displayed on SSM3.
Result
[Current Data Display & Save] Result Possible cause Go to [ISC Learning Value] Displacement (liter) X 0.9 or more - Valve timing
- Compression
A Displacement (liter) X less than 0.9 - B B: Go to Step 86.
A: Go to next step
- Compression inspection
- Inspect the compression. (refer to ENGINE (FA20)
)
NG: Engine unit repair or replacement
OK: Valve timing adjustment (refer to REMOVAL )
- Inspect the compression. (refer to ENGINE (FA20)
)
- Unit inspection of the E.F.I. water temperature sensor
- Perform unit inspection of E.F.I. water temperature sensor. (refer to INSTALLATION
)
NG: Replacement of E.F.I. water temperature sensor (refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FA20) )
OK: Go to next step
- Perform unit inspection of E.F.I. water temperature sensor. (refer to INSTALLATION
)
- Fuel pressure inspection (low-pressure side)
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure (low-pressure side) during cranking and after engine is stopped. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
Standard value
STANDARD VALUE DESCRIPTIONDriving conditions Standard value When cranking 304 to 343 kPa{3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2 , 44.1 to 49.7psi} 5 minutes after engine stop 147 kPa {1.5 kgf/cm2 , 21.3 psi} or more NG: Go to Step 93.
OK: Go to next step
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure (low-pressure side) during cranking and after engine is stopped. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
- Reading SSM3 data ([Long term fuel trim B1])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Long term fuel trim B1]
- Read [Long term fuel trim B1] displayed on SSM3.
Result
[Current Data Display & Save] Result Possible cause Go to [Long term fuel trim B1] -15 % to +15 % - Wiring harness or connector
- Fuel
A +15 % or more, or below -15 % Fuel injector assembly (Port injection side) B B: Replacement of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) (refer to INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FA20/PORT FUEL INJECTION) )
A: Go to next step
- Check trouble phenomenon
- After the engine starts, check stability of the present and the past idle speeds.
Result
Trouble phenomenon Probable defective parts Go to Idle speed is unstable. Crankshaft position sensor system A Idle speed is stable both in the present and the past. Fuel B NOTE: Ask your customer for information including type of fuel and gas stations they are using to determines if the trouble is caused by the fuel they are using.B: Fuel replacement
A: Go to next step
- After the engine starts, check stability of the present and the past idle speeds.
- Crankshaft position sensor check (sensor installation area)
- Check the tightening condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt and installation condition of the sensor.
- Check installation conditions of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Criteria: Properly installed.
NG: Repair or replacement of sensor installation area
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - crankshaft position sensor)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-16 (NE+) - C33-1 (NE+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-27 (NE-) - C33-2 (NE-) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-16 (NE+) and C33-1 (NE+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-27 (NE-) and C33-2 (NE-) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Crankshaft position sensor replacement
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.NOTE: Replacement of crankshaft position sensor (refer to CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FA20) )
Result
Result Go to Trouble is solved. A Trouble is not solved. B B: Replacement of the engine control computer (refer to REMOVAL )
A: Complete (trouble caused by crankshaft position sensor)
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.
- Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the Fuel Pump Duty])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the Fuel Pump Duty]
- In [System Operation Check Mode] check for fuel leakage from the fuel piping with 80% of [Control the Fuel Pump Duty].
Result
Result Go to There is fuel leakage, or symptom or trace of fuel leakage. A There is neither actual fuel leakage, symptom of leakage, nor trace of leakage. B NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- In [System Operation Check Mode], if a operating sound of the fuel pump (low-pressure side) is not heard, failure in the fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) is suspected.
- It is necessary to check the fuel level because startup failure due to running out of gas can also be detected.
B: Go to Step 94.
A: Repair or replacement of fuel piping
- Perform a unit inspection of fuel pump assembly (low pressure side)
- Perform a unit inspection on the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (refer to UNIT INSPECTION
)
NG: Replacement of the fuel pump assembly (low-pressure side) (refer to REMOVAL )
OK: Replacement of fuel pressure regulator assembly (refer to REMOVAL )
- Perform a unit inspection on the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (refer to UNIT INSPECTION
)
- Fuel pressure inspection (low-pressure side)
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure (low-pressure side) during cranking and after engine is stopped. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
Standard value
STANDARD VALUE DESCRIPTIONDriving conditions Standard value When cranking 304 to 343 kPa{3.1 to 3.5 kgf/cm2 , 44.1 to 49.7psi} 5 minutes after engine stop 147 kPa {1.5 kgf/cm2 , 21.3 psi} or more NG: Go to Step 101.
OK: Go to next step
- Attach a fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure (low-pressure side) during cranking and after engine is stopped. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION
)
- Reading SSM3 data ([Long term fuel trim B1])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Long term fuel trim B1]
- Read [Long term fuel trim B1] displayed on SSM3.
Result
[Current Data Display & Save] Result Possible cause Go to [Long term fuel trim B1] -15 % to +15 % - Wiring harness or connector
- Fuel
A +15 % or more, or below -15 % Fuel injector assembly (Port injection side) B B: Replacement of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) (refer to INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FA20/PORT FUEL INJECTION) )
A: Go to next step
- Check trouble phenomenon
- After the engine starts, check stability of the present and the past idle speeds.
Result
Trouble phenomenon Probable defective parts Go to Idle speed is unstable. Crankshaft position sensor system A Idle speed is stable both in the present and the past. Fuel B NOTE: Ask your customer for information including type of fuel and gas stations they are using to determines if the trouble is caused by the fuel they are using.B: Fuel replacement
A: Go to next step
- After the engine starts, check stability of the present and the past idle speeds.
- Crankshaft position sensor check (sensor installation area)
- Check the tightening condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt and installation condition of the sensor.
- Check installation conditions of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Criteria: Properly installed.
NG: Repair or replacement of sensor installation area
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - crankshaft position sensor)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-16 (NE+) - C33-1 (NE+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-27 (NE-) - C33-2 (NE-) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-16 (NE+) and C33-1 (NE+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-27 (NE-) and C33-2 (NE-) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Crankshaft position sensor check
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.NOTE: Replacement of crankshaft position sensor (refer to CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FA20) )
Result
Result Go to Trouble is solved. A Trouble is not solved. B B: Replacement of the engine control computer (refer to REMOVAL )
A: Complete (trouble caused by crankshaft position sensor)
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.
- Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the Fuel Pump Duty])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the Fuel Pump Duty]
- In [System Operation Check Mode] check for fuel leakage from the fuel piping with 80% of [Control the Fuel Pump Duty].
Result
Result Go to There is fuel leakage, or symptom or trace of fuel leakage. A There is neither actual fuel leakage, symptom of leakage, nor trace of leakage. B NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- In system operation check mode, if operating sound of the fuel pump (low-pressure side) is not heard, failure in the fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) is suspected.
- It is necessary to check the fuel level because startup failure due to running out of gas can also be detected.
B: Go to Step 102.
A: Repair or replacement of fuel piping
- Fuel pump unit inspection (low-pressure side)
- Perform a unit inspection on the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (refer to UNIT INSPECTION
)
NG: Replacement of the fuel pump assembly (low-pressure side) (refer to REMOVAL )
OK: Go to next step
- Perform a unit inspection on the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (refer to UNIT INSPECTION
)
- Vacuum switching valve assembly check
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (canister side) of the vacuum switching valve assembly.
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly connector.
- Check air vent of the vacuum switching valve assembly.
Criteria: No air vent
NOTE: Performing this check may illuminate the MIL. Once the work is done, check and clear the codes. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )NG: System check (evaporative purge control system)
OK: Go to next step
- Fuel injector assembly check (HC content on port injection side)
- Stop the engine and purge inside the intake air surge tank assembly with pressurized air.
- Wait for 15 minutes and measure HC content inside the intake air surge tank assembly.
Result
Result Go to 4000 ppm or more A Less than 4000 ppm B NOTE: When HC content is 4000 ppm or more, air-tightness failure of fuel injector assembly (port injection side) is suspected.B: Go to Step 105.
A: Replacement of the fuel injector assembly (port injection side) (refer to INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FA20/PORT FUEL INJECTION) )
- Intake valve check
- Reading SSM3 data ([ISC Learning Value])
- Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
- Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes.
- Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[ISC Learning Value]
- Read the [ISC Learning Value] displayed on SSM3.
Result
[Current Data Display & Save] Result Possible cause Go to [ISC Learning Value] Displacement (liter) X 0.9 or more - Valve timing
- Compression
A Displacement (liter) X less than 0.9 - B B: Go to Step 108.
A: Go to next step
- Compression inspection
- Inspect the compression. (refer to ENGINE (FA20)
)
NG: Engine unit repair or replacement
OK: Valve timing adjustment (refer to REMOVAL )
- Inspect the compression. (refer to ENGINE (FA20)
)
- Unit inspection of the E.F.I. water temperature sensor
- Perform unit inspection of E.F.I. water temperature sensor. (refer to INSTALLATION
)
NG: Replacement of E.F.I. water temperature sensor (refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FA20) )
OK: Go to next step
- Perform unit inspection of E.F.I. water temperature sensor. (refer to INSTALLATION
)
- Crankshaft position sensor check (sensor installation area)
- Check the tightening condition of the crankshaft position sensor bolt and installation condition of the sensor.
- Check installation conditions of the crankshaft position sensor connector.
Criteria: Properly installed.
NG: Repair or replacement of sensor installation area
OK: Go to next step
- Camshaft position sensor check (sensor installation area)
- Check the torque of the camshaft position sensor bolt and installation condition of the sensor.
- Check installation conditions of the camshaft position sensor.
Criteria: Properly installed.
NG: Repair or replacement of sensor installation area
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - crankshaft position sensor)NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-16 (NE+) - C33-1 (NE+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-27 (NE-) - C33-2 (NE-) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-16 (NE+) and C33-1 (NE+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-27 (NE-) and C33-2 (NE-) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - camshaft position sensor (intake side))NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector of the camshaft position sensor (intake side bank 1 and bank 2).
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C12-1 (VV1-) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C26-1 (VV2-) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V - Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-34 (VCV) - C12-3 (VC) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-34(VCV) - C26-3(VC) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-26 (VV1+) - C12-2 (VV1+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-15 (VV2+) - C26-2 (VV2+) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-34 (VCV) and C12-3 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-34 (VCV) and C26-3 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-26 (VV1+) and C12-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-15 (VV2+) and C26-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - camshaft position sensor (exhaust side))NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
- Disconnect the connector of the camshaft position sensor (exhaust side bank 1 and bank 2).
- Measure the voltage between the terminals.
Voltage
VOLTAGE REFERENCEInspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C6-1 (EV1-) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C25-1 (EV2-) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V - Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT
for the terminal arrangement)
Resistance (open circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-14 (EV1+) - C6-2 (EV1+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-34(VCV) - C6-3(VC) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-25 (EV2+) - C25-2 (EV2+) Always Less than 1 Ω A34-34(VCV) - C25-3(VC) Always Less than 1 Ω Resistance (short circuit check)
RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value A34-14 (EV1+) and C6-2 (EV1+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-34 (VCV) and C6-3 (VC) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-25 (EV2+) and C25-2 (EV2+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more A34-34 (VCV) and C25-3 (VC) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
NOTE:- Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
- Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector
OK: Go to next step
- Crankshaft position sensor replacement
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.NOTE: Replacement of crankshaft position sensor (refer to CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (FA20) )
Result
Result Go to Trouble is not solved. A Trouble is solved. B B: Complete (trouble caused by crankshaft position sensor)
A: Go to next step
- Replace the crankshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.
- Replacement of camshaft position sensor
- Replace the camshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.NOTE: Replacement of camshaft position sensor (refer to REMOVAL )
Result
Result Go to Trouble is solved. A Trouble is not solved. B B: Replacement of the engine control computer (refer to REMOVAL )
A: Complete (trouble caused by camshaft position sensor)
- Replace the camshaft position sensor and check if the trouble is solved.