LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Limited, Automatic Trans >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnostics - System & Circuit Checks >> Fuel Injector Circuit >> Inspection steps
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection steps

CAUTION: Before performing troubleshooting, check the fuse for this circuit.
  1. Check wiring harness and connector (fuel injector assembly (port injection side) power supply circuit)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect all connectors for fuel injector assembly (port injection side).
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Voltage

      VOLTAGE REFERENCE

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      C8-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      C30-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      C9-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      C31-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      Fig 1: Fuel Injector Assembly Connector End View (C8 Cylinder No. 1, C30 Cylinder No. 2, C9 Cylinder No. 3 & C31 Cylinder No. 4)
      G10212971Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Go to Step  4.

      OK: Go to next step

  2. Perform a unit inspection of fuel injector assembly

    Perform a unit inspection on the fuel injector assembly (port injection side). (refer to INSTALLATION )

    NG: Replace fuel injector assembly (refer to INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (FA20/PORT FUEL INJECTION) )

    OK: Go to next step

  3. Check wiring harness and connector (fuel injector assembly (port injection side) - engine control computer)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for fuel injector assembly (port injection side).
    2. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-12(#10) - C8-2 Always Less than 1 Ω
      A36-22(#20) - C30-2 Always Less than 1 Ω
      A36-32(#30) - C9-2 Always Less than 1 Ω
      A36-13(#40) - C31-2 Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-12 (#10) and C8-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A36-22 (#20) and C30-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A36-32 (#30) and C9-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A36-13 (#40) and C31-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Replacement of the engine control computer (refer to REMOVAL )

  4. Check wiring harness and connector (fuel injector assembly - EFI MAIN1 relay)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for fuel injector assembly (port injection side).
    2. Remove the EFI MAIN1 relay from the engine compartment relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals.
      CAUTION: When using tester probes to take measurements at a relay holder, do not push them hard against the holder. Otherwise the holder could be damaged.

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (OPEN CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      C8-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω
      C30-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω
      C9-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω
      C31-1 - 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      C8-1, C30-1, C9-1, C31-1 or 3 (EFI MAIN1 relay holder) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Inspection of the ECM power supply system (Refer to ECM POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM  )