On-Vehicle Inspection
- Ignition coil assembly inspection
- Input voltage inspection
- Disconnect the connector of the ignition coil assembly.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Check the voltage between terminals of the vehicle side connector for the ignition coil assembly.
Voltage
Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value C38-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C28-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C39-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V C27-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V - Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Input voltage inspection
- Spark Inspection
- Check the DTC. (Refer to
MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS AND DTC CHECK
)CAUTION: When DTC is detected, perform the troubleshooting for DTC.
- Remove 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs. (Refer to REMOVAL )
- Use the following procedures to remove the SST.
- Using the SST, lift the engine assembly.
SST 99099AJ000, 18679AA020
- Remove the SST.
SST 18632AA020
- Install two new nuts of engine mounting.
Standard value: T=60N.m {612kgf.cm} {44.2ft.lbf}
- Using the SST, lift the engine assembly.
- Remove the 2 bolts, and remove the intake manifold protector (bank 1 side).
- Disconnect 2 connectors for the fuel injector and disconnect the clamp.
- Install the intake manifold protector (bank 1 side).
- Install the injector driver.NOTE: Leave 2 upper connectors disconnected.
- Disconnect 2 connectors for the fuel injector and disconnect the clamp.
- Reconnect the battery ground terminal.
Standard value: T=6.0N.m {61kgf.cm} {4.4ft.lbf}
- Install the air cleaner case sub-assembly.
- Attach the spark plug to the ignition coil assembly, and connect the connector.
- Ground the spark plug.
- Check that the ignition spark is fired when the engine is cranked.CAUTION:
- The ground electrode of the spark plug must be checked with the hexagonal part or threaded part grounded.
- When the ignition coil is exposed to physical shock such as dropping, always replace it with a new one.
- Do not crank the engine for 2 seconds or more.
- For models with smart entry & start system, the cranking hold control makes the engine cranking continue for a certain period of time if the engine does not start. When stopping cranking the engine, press the engine switch again.
- Check that the connector for the ignition coil assembly is connected securely.
Result
Result Go to NG Connect the connector securely. OK Next - Inspection of ignition coil assembly
- When there is a cylinder in which the ignition does not occur, replace the ignition coil assembly for abnormal ignition cylinder with that for normal ignition cylinder.
- Check that the ignition spark is fired when the engine is cranked.
Result
Result Go to OK Replace the ignition coil assembly. NG Next
- Spark plug inspection
Result
Result Go to NG Replace the spark plug. OK Next - Inspection of wiring harness and connector for ignition coil assembly (power supply circuit) (Refer to
DTC P0365 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT (BANK 1); DTC P0366 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 1); DTC P0390 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT (BANK 2); DTC P0391 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR "B" CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE (BANK 2)
)
Result
Result Go to NG Repair or replace the harness or connector for the power supply circuit. OK Next - Inspection of camshaft position sensor
- Inspection of intake side (Refer to MONITOR DESCRIPTION )
- Inspection of exhaust side (Refer to TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS )
- Inspection of crankshaft position sensor (Refer to TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS )
- Check the IGT signal system circuit. (Refer to MONITOR DESCRIPTION )
- Disconnect the battery ground terminal.
- Remove the air cleaner case sub-assembly.
- Remove the three bolts and remove the injector driver.
- Remove the 2 bolts, and remove the intake manifold protector (bank 1 side).
- Connect 2 connectors for the fuel injector and connect the clamp.
- Using 2 bolts, install the intake manifold protector (bank 1 side).
- Install the injector driver with the three bolts.
- Connect the three connectors with lock and normal connector to the injector driver and move the lock lever as shown in the figure to lock the three connectors with lock.
CAUTION: For connector with lock, connect the connector securely to lock it.
- Connect 2 connectors for the fuel injector and connect the clamp.
- Using 2 bolts, install the intake manifold protector (bank 2 side).
- Use the following procedures to install the SST.
- Remove 2 nuts on the engine mount.
- Using the SST, lift the engine assembly.
SST 99099AJ000, 18679AA020
- Install the SST between engine mount and front crossmember.
SST 18632AA020
- Install 4 ignition coils and 4 spark plugs. (Refer to INSTALLATION
)CAUTION: After the operation is completed, be sure to clear the DTC memory, and then check that no DTCs are detected. (Refer to MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS AND DTC CHECK )
- Check the DTC. (Refer to
MALFUNCTION SYMPTOMS AND DTC CHECK
)
- Spark plug inspectionCAUTION:
- Because the iridium plug is adopted, the gap adjustment is not required.
- Do not scratch the iridium or platinum tip.
- If heavily contaminated with sludge etc., replace the spark plug with a new one.
- When replacing with a new spark plug, do not remove the cap for protecting the tip until the spark plug is installed to the engine.
- If the spark plug is dropped accidentally, replace it with a new one.
- Check the gap visually. Otherwise, the iridium tip may be damaged.
- If damaged, replace the spark plug.
NOTE: Plug type and gapManufacturer Type Reference value [mm {in}]
(plug gap [new])Reference value [mm {in}]
(maximum plug gap [used])DENSO ZXE27HBR8 0.7 to 0.8 {0.028 to 0.031} 1.0 {0.039} - Visual inspection
- Start the engine.
- Race the engine 5 times by acceleration and deceleration at high engine speed (4000 r/min).
- Remove the spark plug.
- Check the electrode (iridium, platinum tip), threaded portion and insulator of the spark plug for damage.