LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnostics (2 Of 3) >> DTC P0441 Purge Flow >> Description of functions >> Inspection steps
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Inspection steps

  1. Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Activate the VSV for EVAP Control])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum hose (canister side) from the purge VSV.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Turn on the SSM3.
    5. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Activate the VSV for EVAP Control]
    6. When the SSM3 is used for purge VSV operation, check that you can feel suction from the purge VSV port with your finger.

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Tester operation Tester operation
      VSV ON Suction from the purge VSV port can be felt by hand
      VSV OFF Suction from the purge VSV port cannot be felt by hand
      Fig 1: Testing Purge VSV Operation
      G10212860Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Go to Step  3.

      OK: Go to next step

  2. Inspect parts for EVAP leakage
    1. Check for leakage from the EVAP system (Hoses, disconnections, cracks, etc.)

      Criteria: No leakage from the EVAP purge line

      NG: Go to Step  4.

      OK: Go to next step

  3. Purge valve replacement
    1. Replace the purge VSV. (refer to PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE (FA20) )

      Next: Go to Step  5.

  4. Repair or replacement of EVAP purge line

    Next

  5. Inspect the EVAP system (Evaporative system leak test)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to clear the DTCs. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
    5. Turn the ignition switch to OFF, and wait for 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn on the SSM3.
    8. Select the following menu items using the SSM3.: [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[OBD System]/[Evaporative System Leak Test]
    9. Click the [OK] button to start the evaporative system leak test.
    10. The display with the message "Conditions have been enabled to control this function. Turn the ignition switch off to terminate the test." will appear. In this display, wait for 30 minutes without clicking the [OK] button.
    11. When 30 minutes has passed after finishing step  9, click the [OK] button.
    12. Return to the [OBD Menu] display and select [Result of on-board monitor test].
    13. Check TID $C1 to $CA of MID $3C in [Result of on-board monitor test].

      Result of on-board monitor test

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Display Details Remarks
      $0000 is stored in every Val. The test condition fails to be met during evaporative system leak test, and the test has been cancelled. Re-run the test after ensuring that the test conditions are met.
      Any value is stored in every Val. and every Result shows OK. The evaporative system leak test is completed successfully. Use the SSM3 to read the temporary code with IG ON.
      Any one of the results is NG The evaporative system leak test is completed successfully but there is an error in the results. Use the SSM3 to read the temporary code with IG ON.
    14. When the evaporative system leak test is completed successfully, read the temporary code with IG ON. When any DTC is recorded, troubleshoot the appropriate DTC.
      NOTE: Turning IG to OFF will clear the temporary codes.

      Result

      Result Go to
      DTCs related to EVAP are output A
      No DTC is output (Pending DTCs are not displayed) B

      A: Complete

      B: Go to next step

  6. Replacement of engine control computer
    1. Replace the engine control computer. (refer to REMOVAL )

      Next

  7. Inspect the EVAP system (Evaporative system leak test)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Turn on the SSM3.
    4. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to clear the DTCs. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
    5. Turn the ignition switch to OFF, and wait for 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    7. Turn on the SSM3.
    8. Select the following menu items using the SSM3.: [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[OBD System]/[Evaporative System Leak Test]
    9. Click the [OK] button to start the evaporative system leak test.
    10. The display with the message "Conditions have been enabled to control this function. Turn the ignition switch off to terminate the test." will appear. In this display, wait for 30 minutes without clicking the [OK] button.
    11. When 30 minutes has passed after finishing step  9, click the [OK] button.
    12. Return to the [OBD Menu] display and select [Result of on-board monitor test].
    13. Check TID $C1 to $CA of MID $3C in [Result of on-board monitor test].

      Result of on-board monitor test

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Display Details Remarks
      $0000 is stored in every Val. The test condition fails to be met during evaporative system leak test, and the test has been cancelled. Re-run the test after ensuring that the test conditions are met.
      Any value is stored in every Val. and every Result shows OK. The evaporative system leak test is completed successfully. Use the SSM3 to read the temporary code with IG ON.
      Any one of the results is NG The evaporative system leak test is completed successfully but there is an error in the results. Use the SSM3 to read the temporary code with IG ON.
    14. When the evaporative system leak test is completed successfully, read the temporary code with IG ON. When any DTC is recorded, troubleshoot the appropriate DTC.
      NOTE: Turning IG to OFF will clear the temporary codes.

      Next: Complete