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Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> BRZ Series.HyperBlue >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System Diagnostics (3 Of 3) >> DTC P1603 Engine Stall History >> Inspection steps
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Inspection steps

NOTE:
  • DTC P1603 is different from existing diagnosis for parts, circuits, or system failure. When customer complains about situations such as "engine stalls" and "engine does not start", trouble phenomenon and freeze frame data will be evaluated to identify possible failure parts. DTCs may be output and detected due to operation done by the user. Therefore, unless there are customer complaints, do not perform diagnosis work but clear the codes and return the vehicle to the customer even if DTCs are present.
  • If any other DTCs are present, troubleshoot the appropriate DTCs first.
  • If the result of interview shows conditions at the time the trouble occurs (how engine stopped or restarted), refer to them.
Symptoms Possible faulty parts
Engine vibrates and stops Abnormal air/fuel ratio
Engine does not vibrate when stops Trouble in ignition system, stopped injection, external overload
Rough idling after startup Abnormal air/fuel ratio

Workflow: First check the conditions when trouble occurred (shown in freeze frame data) and narrow down the check positions.

Fig 1: Engine Stall Workflow Chart
G10212895Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Driving condition Engine Speed Possible cause Main inspection parts Step
During idling or deceleration Slowly decreases and engine stalls Ignition system failure Igniter failure
  • Power supply circuit
  • Ignition coil assembly
  • Spark plug
10, 38, 52
Abnormal air/fuel ratio Air induction
  • Intake system connections
  • Vacuum switching valve assembly system
  • Brake booster assembly
5 to 9
Sensor failure (misjudged as lean side)
  • Intake air flow meter assembly
  • E.F.I. water temperature sensor
  • Air/fuel ratio sensor system
  • Thermostat
11 to 23
Sensor failure (misjudged as rich side) 39 to 51
Fuel supply failure
  • Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
  • Vacuum switching valve assembly system
  • Fuel line
  • Engine control computer
24 to 37
Intake air failure Air passage failure
  • Intake system connections
  • Intake air flow meter assembly
  • Brake booster assembly
  • PCV system
  • Vacuum switching valve system
53 to 55
Excessive valve overlap
  • Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly
56 to 59
Ignition timing out of range Timing deviates from the target
  • Knock control sensor
  • E.F.I. water temperature sensor
  • Intake air flow meter assembly
60 to 64
Abruptly drops and engine stalls(1) Ignition/injection stop (failure in power supply system) Temporarily shut off
  • Power supply circuit (fuel injector assembly (port injection side), ignition coil assembly)
65, 66
External parts failure Increase in load
  • Air conditioner system
  • Electric load signal system
  • Power steering system
  • Automatic transmission system
  • Neutral start switch assembly system
67 to 69
At startup or acceleration - Crankshaft position sensor, camshaft position sensor failure Temporarily shut off
  • Check DTC
1
Intake air flow meter assembly Covered with foreign materials
  • Intake air flow meter assembly
70 to 73
Ignition/injection stop (failure in power supply system) Temporarily shut off
  • Power supply circuit (fuel injector assembly (port injection side), ignition coil assembly)
74, 75
Fuel supply failure Fuel leakage, clogging
  • Fuel pump control system (low-pressure side)
  • Fuel line (low-pressure side)
76 to 80
(1) If the engine stalls immediately after the injection method has changed from port injection to direct injection, the injector driver may be faulty.
NOTE:
  • Bank 1 shows the side where No. 1 cylinder is located.
  • Bank 2 shows the side where No. 2 cylinder is located.
  1. Read DTC
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to check the DTC. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )

      Result

      Result Go to
      Only P1603 is output. A
      DTCs other than P1603 are also output B
      NOTE: If any DTCs other than P1603 are output, troubleshoot them first.

      B: To corresponding DTC chart (refer to DTC TABLE )

      A: Go to next step

  2. Freeze frame data check (immobilizer fuel cut state)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Item Criteria
      Immobilizer fuel cut state OFF

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B

      B: Go to Step  4.

      A: Go to next step

  3. Immobilizer operation check
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Idle the engine.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Immobilizer Fuel Cut]
    5. Read the [Immobilizer Fuel Cut] displayed on the SSM3.

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Item Criteria
      [Immobilizer Fuel Cut] OFF
      NOTE: If the engine cannot be started, Read [Current Data Display & Save] during cranking.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Normal A
      Malfunction (models with smart entry & start system) B
      Malfunction (models without smart entry & start system) C

      B: Engine immobilizer system check (models with smart entry & start system) (refer to DESCRIPTION OF FUNCTIONS )

      C: Engine immobilizer system check (models without smart entry & start system) (refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING )

      A: Go to next step

  4. Freeze frame data check (Idle Switch, Engine Speed, Short term fuel trim B1, Long term fuel trim B1)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Trouble phenomenon Time-line freeze frame data item Possible cause Go to
      [Idle Switch] [Engine Speed] Sum of [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1]
      Engine speed slowly decreases and then engine stalls during idling or deceleration All cases are ON Slowly decreases ((1)) All cases are +15 % or more ((2))
      • Air induction
      • Sensor failure (misjudged as lean side)
      • Fuel supply failure
      A
      At least one case is -15 % or less ((3))
      • Sensor failure (misjudged as rich side)
      B
      All cases are from -15 % to +15 %
      • Insufficient air induction
      • Ignition timing out of range
      C
      Engine speed abruptly decreases and then engine stalls during idling or deceleration Abruptly decreases ((1)) -
      • Injection stop, ignition stop
      • External load
      D
      Engine stall during startup, acceleration, cruising At least one case is OFF - -
      • Sensor failure
      • Injection/ignition stop
      • Fuel supply failure
      E
      NOTE:
      (1) Power supply system failure in common wiring harness to the all cylinders or multiple cylinders, increase in external load, injector driver failure (immediately after the injection method has changed from port injection to direct injection) etc. may be the possible causes of the abrupt drop in engine speed. When one of the followings is applicable, engine speed has abruptly dropped.

      In other cases, an engine speed drop is slow.
      1. In the freeze frame data, the amount of engine speed drop between #3 and #5 is 400 r/min or more.
      2. In the freeze frame data, the engine speed is 520 r/min or less at #3 and 120 r/min or less at #5.
      • Perform AT check when the vehicle speed is 30km/h {19 MPH} or less and the difference between the engine speed and turbine speed is 100 r/min or less. (When lock-up release is delayed, both an abrupt drop and a slow drop of the engine speed may be considered depending on the deceleration rate.)

      (2) When DTCs are detected, F/B is corrected to positive due to a lean state.
      (3) When DTCs are detected, F/B is corrected to negative due to a rich state.
      Fig 2: DTC Detection Points
      G10212896Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      B: Go to Step  38.

      C: Go to Step  52.

      D: Go to Step  65.

      E: Go to Step  70.

      A: Go to next step

  5. Intake system check (connection)
    1. Make sure there is no air leakage (from disconnected hoses, cracks, gaskets) at each part of the intake system. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
      NOTE:
      • Present of air leakage can be easily checked by racing the engine then releasing the accelerator pedal completely because this creates high vacuum that leads to large air induction noise.
      • Air may be leaking (sucked in) if F/B correction value and F/B learning value show a larger difference between idling time (smaller mass air flow) and the normal time, and a smaller difference between racing time (larger mass air flow) and the normal time.

      Criteria: Air induction is not present.

      NG: Repair or replacement of intake system (connection)

      OK: Go to next step

  6. Vacuum switching valve assembly check
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose (canister side) of the vacuum switching valve assembly.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Idle the engine.
    4. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly connector.
    5. Check air vent of the vacuum switching valve assembly.

      Criteria: No air vent

      NOTE: Performing this check may illuminate the MIL. Once the work is done, check and clear the codes. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )
      Fig 3: Checking Vacuum Switching Valve Assembly
      G10212897Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Replacement of vacuum switching valve assembly (refer to PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE (FA20) )

      OK: Go to next step

  7. Freeze frame data check ([Stop Light Switch])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to
      [Stop Light Switch] At least 1 case is ON Air being sucked in from brake booster assembly A
      All cases are OFF - B

      B: Go to Step  10.

      A: Go to next step

  8. Reading SSM3 data (Short term fuel trim B1)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes.
    4. Idle the engine.
    5. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Short term fuel trim B1]
    6. Read [Short term fuel trim B1] displayed on the SSM3 while keep depressing the brake pedal.

      Standard value: Change in the value of [Short term fuel trim B1] is +10 % or less

      NOTE: When air is being sucked in, the air/fuel ratio is corrected toward the positive side because it is in a leaner state.
      Fig 4: A/F Compensation Value Graph
      G10212898Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      NG: Brake booster assembly check (refer to BRAKE SYSTEM )

      OK: Go to next step

  9. Perform test drive for operation check ([Short term fuel trim B1], [Long term fuel trim B1])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes.
    4. Idle the engine.
    5. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Short term fuel trim B1], [Long term fuel trim B1]
    6. Check [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1] displayed on the SSM3.

      Standard value

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Item Inspection conditions Standard value
      Sum of [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1] Vehicle conditions when malfunction occurs (during idling, test drive, etc.) Within ±15%

      NG: Brake booster assembly check (refer to BRAKE SYSTEM )

      OK: Go to next step

  10. Ignition system inspection
    1. Perform on-board ignition system check. (refer to CIRCUIT FIGURE )

      NG: Repair or replace the faulty parts.

      OK: Go to next step

  11. Freeze frame data check ([Calculated load value], [A/F Sensor #11])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to
      [Calculated load value] Less than 90 % of the normal value ((1)) Intake air flow meter assembly A
      [A/F Sensor #11] 2.2 V or more ((2))
      • Air/fuel ratio sensor
      • Wiring harness or connector
      B
      (1) When malfunction occurs in the intake air flow meter sub-assembly, the result of the calculation for the mass air flow becomes less than the specification, smaller engine load value is displayed.
      (2) When a malfunctioning air/fuel ratio sensor continuously outputs a lean value, the air/fuel ratio is corrected to the richer side and may cause the engine to stall.

      B: Go to Step  15.

      A: Go to next step

  12. Inspection of intake air flow meter sub-assembly
    1. Remove the intake air flow meter sub-assembly.
    2. The platinum filament (at heater area) in the flow duct of the intake air flow meter sub-assembly is free of foreign materials.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Visible foreign materials are present A
      Visible foreign materials are not present B
      Fig 5: Locating Intake Air Flow Meter Assembly Platinum Filaments
      G10212899Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      B: Replacement of intake air flow meter sub-assembly (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )

      A: Go to next step

  13. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - intake air flow meter sub-assembly)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    2. Disconnect the connector of the intake air flow meter sub-assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A33-22 (VG) - C16-5 (VG) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A33-29 (E2G) - C16-4 (E2G) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A33-22 (VG) and C16-5 (VG) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A33-29 (E2G) and C16-4 (E2G) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  14. Perform test drive for operation check (Engine load value)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 75°C {167°F} or more).
    3. Idle the engine.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Calculated load value]
    5. Read the [Calculated load value] displayed on the SSM3.

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Item Criteria
      [Calculated load value] 90 to 110 % of the normal value

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B

      B: Go to Step  18.

      A: Replacement of intake air flow meter sub-assembly (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )

  15. Perform SSM3 system operation check mode (fuel injection amount)
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 80°C {176°F} or more).
    3. Run the engine at 2500 r/min for approximately 3 minutes to warm up each sensor.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Injection Volume]
    5. Idle the engine, increase and decrease fuel injection amount, and read values of the air/fuel ratio sensor voltage [A/F Sensor #11].

      Voltage

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Tester item Standard value
      Fuel injection amount (+12%) Output voltage of air/fuel ratio sensor is less than 2.0 V.
      Fuel injection amount (- 12 %) Output voltage of air/fuel ratio sensor is 2.4 V or more.
      CAUTION:
      • Voltage output of the air/fuel ratio sensor delays a few seconds.
      • Because the sensors become cold, measure the voltage promptly after warming up the sensors.

      Result

      Fig 6: Air/Fuel Ratio Sensor Output Voltage Graph
      G10212900Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B

      B: Go to Step  18.

      A: Go to next step

  16. Check wiring harness and connector (air/fuel ratio sensor power supply circuit)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the air/fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Voltage

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      C14-2 (+B) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      Fig 7: Air/Fuel Ratio Sensor Connector End View (C14)
      G10212901Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Power supply circuit check (air/fuel ratio sensor power supply circuit) (Refer to ECM POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM )

      OK: Go to next step

  17. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - air/fuel ratio sensor)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    2. Disconnect the air/fuel ratio sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A34-19 (A1A+) - C14-3 (A1A+) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A34-18 (A1A-) - C14-4 (A1A-) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A34-5 (HA1A) - C14-1 (HA1A) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A34-19 (A1A+) and C14-3 (A1A+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A34-18 (A1A-) and C14-4 (A1A-) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A34-5 (HA1A) and C14-1 (HA1A) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  18. Freeze frame data check ([Initial Engine Coolant Temp], [Ambient Temperature], [Initial Intake Air Temp])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Go to
      [Initial Engine Coolant Temp], [Ambient Temperature], [Initial Intake Air Temp] Difference in temperature for each is less than 10°C {18°F}. ((1)) A
      Difference in temperature for each is 10°C {18°F} or more. ((2)) B
      (1) A long period of time has elapsed after engine was stopped.
      (2) Only short period of time has elapsed after engine was stopped.

      B: Go to Step  21.

      A: Go to next step

  19. Freeze frame data check ([Initial Engine Coolant Temp], [Coolant Temp.], [Time Since Engine Start])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )
      Fig 8: Engine Start Elapsed Time Versus Temperature Graph
      G08553833Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to
      [Initial Engine Coolant Temp], [Coolant Temp.], [Time Since Engine Start] Range of illustration A
      • E.F.I. water temperature sensor
      • Thermostat
      A
      Range of illustration B
      • E.F.I. water temperature sensor
      B
      Range of illustration C - C

      B: Go to Step  22.

      C: Go to Step  24.

      A: Go to next step

  20. Thermostat unit inspection
    1. Perform unit inspection of the thermostat. (refer to INSPECTION )

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B

      B: Go to Step  22.

      A: Thermostat replacement (refer to THERMOSTAT (FA20/FOR ENGINE COOLANT) )

  21. Freeze frame data check ([Ambient Temperature], [Coolant Temp.])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to
      [Coolant Temp.] 120°C {248°F} or more E.F.I. water temperature sensor A
      [Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature] Engine coolant temperature is at least 15°C {27°F} lower than the ambient temperature. E.F.I. water temperature sensor
      Time-line freeze frame data items shown above Each value is different from those shown above - B

      B: Go to Step  24.

      A: Go to next step

  22. Unit inspection of the E.F.I. water temperature sensor
    1. Perform unit inspection of E.F.I. water temperature sensor. (refer to INSTALLATION )

      NG: Replacement of E.F.I. water temperature sensor (refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FA20) )

      OK: Go to next step

  23. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - E.F.I. water temperature sensor)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the E.F.I. water temperature sensor connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-30 (THW) - C35-2 (THW) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A36-29(E1) - C35-1(E2) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-30 (THW) and C35-2 (THW) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A36-29 (E1) and C35-1 (E2) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  24. Freeze frame data check ([EVAP (Purge) VSV])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to
      [EVAP (Purge) VSV] At least 1 case is other than 0 % Vacuum switching valve assembly A
      All cases are 0 % - B
      NOTE: When the vacuum switching valve assembly is stuck closed due to a failure, A/F correction is improperly made and a leaner air/fuel ratio is created, and this may cause the engine to stall.

      B: Go to Step  33.

      A: Go to next step

  25. Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Activate the VSV for EVAP Control])
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose (canister side) of the vacuum switching valve assembly.
    2. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Activate the VSV for EVAP Control]
    5. Activate the vacuum switching valve assembly and check air vent.

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      [Activate the VSV for EVAP Control] Criteria
      ON Air vent present
      OFF No air vent

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B
      Fig 9: Checking EVAP Control Valve Air Vent
      G10212903Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      NOTE: Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.

      B: Go to Step  33.

      A: Go to next step

  26. Vacuum switching valve assembly unit inspection
    1. Perform vacuum switching valve assembly unit inspection. (refer to INSTALLATION )

      NG: Replacement of vacuum switching valve assembly (refer to INSTALLATION )

      OK: Go to next step

  27. Check wiring harness and connector (vacuum switching valve assembly power supply circuit)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminals.

      Voltage

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      C32-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14V
      Fig 10: Vacuum Switching Valve Assembly Connector End View (C32)
      G10212904Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  28. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - vacuum switching valve assembly)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    2. Disconnect the vacuum switching valve assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-11 (PRG) - C32-2 Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-11 (PRG) and C32-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  29. Clear DTC
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to clear the DTCs. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )

      Next

  30. Read SSM3 data ([EVAP (Purge) VSV])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 75°C {167°F} or more).
    4. Idle the engine for 15 minutes or more.
    5. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[EVAP (Purge) VSV]
    6. Read the [EVAP (Purge) VSV] displayed on the SSM3.

      Criteria: Value other than 0 % is displayed.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B

      B: Inspection for problems that do not normally occur

      A: Go to next step

  31. Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Activate the VSV for EVAP Control])
    1. Disconnect the vacuum hose (canister side) of the vacuum switching valve assembly.
    2. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Activate the VSV for EVAP Control]
    5. Activate the vacuum switching valve assembly and check air vent.

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      [Activate the VSV for EVAP Control] Criteria
      ON Air vent present
      OFF No air vent

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B
      Fig 11: Checking EVAP Control Valve Air Vent
      G10212905Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      NOTE: Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.

      B: Inspection for problems that do not normally occur

      A: Go to next step

  32. Check connection of the engine control computer connectors (power supply system)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Check the connection of the engine control computer connectors.
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Reconnect the connectors.

      OK: Replacement of the engine control computer (refer to REMOVAL )

  33. Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the Fuel Pump Duty])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the Fuel Pump Duty]
    4. Check the operating sound of the fuel pump (low pressure side) when [System Operation Check Mode] is performed.

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      [Control the Fuel Pump Duty] Criteria
      20 % and 80 % Operating sound is heard.
      OFF Operating sound is not heard.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure there is no fuel leakage from pipes, a trace of fuel leakage, or fuel odor while [System Operation Check Mode] is performed.
      • When abnormal noise is heard from the fuel pump (low-pressure side), Go to Step 34.

      B: Go to Step  35.

      A: Go to next step

  34. Fuel pump unit inspection (low-pressure side)
    1. Perform a unit inspection on the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (refer to UNIT INSPECTION )

      NG: Replacement of the fuel pump assembly (low-pressure side) (refer to REMOVAL )

      OK: Inspection of fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION )

  35. Fuel system check (function inspection)
    1. Perform the function inspection of the fuel system. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION )
      • Fuel pressure check (low-pressure side)
      • D4-S inspection (power balance) system operation check mode
      • Fuel pump operation check and fuel leakage check

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B

      B: Inspection for problems that do not normally occur

      A: Go to next step

  36. Fuel system check (check for foreign materials caught in fuel pump)
    1. Check the area around the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (fuel pump itself, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank assembly) for an inclusion of foreign materials such as iron chips, and also check the fuel pump (low-pressure side) for any evidence of foreign material intrusion.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Foreign materials or any evidence of catching them are present A
      Neither foreign materials nor any evidence of catching them B
      NOTE: Remove foreign materials such as iron chips from the fuel pump (low-pressure side), fuel pump filter, and fuel tank if they are present.

      B: Repair or replacement of fuel system

      A: Go to next step

  37. Fuel system check (function inspection)
    1. Perform the function inspection of the fuel system. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION )
      • Fuel pressure check (low-pressure side)
      • D4-S inspection (power balance) system operation check mode
      • Fuel pump operation check and fuel leakage check

      NG: Repair or replace the faulty parts.

      OK: Complete

  38. Ignition system inspection
    1. Perform on-board ignition system check. (refer to CIRCUIT FIGURE )

      NG: Repair or replace the faulty parts.

      OK: Go to next step

  39. Freeze frame data check ([Calculated load value], [A/F Sensor #11])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to
      [Calculated load value] 110 % or more than the normal value ((1)) Intake air flow meter assembly A
      [A/F Sensor #11] Less than 2.2 V ((2))
      • Air/fuel ratio sensor
      • Wiring harness or connector
      B
      Time-line freeze frame data items shown above Each value is different from those shown above - C
      (1) When malfunction occurs in the intake air flow meter sub-assembly, the result of the calculation for the mass air flow becomes more than the specification, larger engine load value is displayed
      (2) When a malfunctioning air/fuel ratio sensor continuously outputs a rich value, the air/fuel ratio is corrected to the leaner side and may cause the engine to stall.

      B: Go to Step  43.

      C: Go to Step  46.

      A: Go to next step

  40. Inspection of intake air flow meter sub-assembly
    1. Remove the intake air flow meter sub-assembly.
    2. The platinum filament (at heater area) in the flow duct of the intake air flow meter sub-assembly is free of foreign materials.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Visible foreign materials are not present A
      Visible foreign materials are present B
      Fig 12: Locating Intake Air Flow Meter Assembly Platinum Filaments
      G10212906Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      B: Replacement of intake air flow meter sub-assembly (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )

      A: Go to next step

  41. Inspection of wiring harnesses and connectors (engine control computer - intake air flow meter sub-assembly)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    2. Disconnect the connector of the intake air flow meter sub-assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A33-22 (VG) - C16-5 (VG) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A33-29 (E2G) - C16-4 (E2G) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A33-22 (VG) and C16-5 (VG) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A33-29 (E2G) and C16-4 (E2G) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  42. Perform test drive for operation check ([Calculated load value])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 75°C {167°F} or more).
    3. Idle the engine.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Calculated load value]
    5. Read the [Calculated load value] displayed on the SSM3.

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Item Criteria
      [Calculated load value] 90 to 110 % of the normal value

      NG: Replacement of intake air flow meter sub-assembly (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )

      OK: Go to next step

  43. Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Injection Volume])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 80°C {176°F} or more).
    3. Run the engine at 2500 r/min for approximately 3 minutes to warm up each sensor.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Injection Volume]
    5. Run the engine on idling, increase and decrease [Injection Volume], and read values of the air/fuel ratio sensor voltage [A/F Sensor #11].
      Fig 13: Air/Fuel Ratio Sensor Output Voltage Waveform
      G10212907Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Voltage

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Tester item Standard value
      Fuel injection amount (+12%) Output voltage of air/fuel ratio sensor is less than 2.0 V.
      Fuel injection amount (- 12 %) Output voltage of air/fuel ratio sensor is 2.4V or more.
      CAUTION:
      • Voltage output of the air/fuel ratio sensor delays a few seconds.
      • Because the sensors become cold, measure the voltage promptly after warming up the sensors.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B

      B: Go to Step  46.

      A: Go to next step

  44. Check wiring harness and connector (air/fuel ratio sensor power supply circuit)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the air/fuel ratio sensor connector.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Voltage

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      C14-2 (+B) - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      Fig 14: Air/Fuel Ratio Sensor Connector End View (C14)
      G10212908Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Power supply circuit check (air/fuel ratio sensor power supply circuit) (Refer to ECM POWER SUPPLY SYSTEM )

      OK: Go to next step

  45. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - air/fuel ratio sensor)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    2. Disconnect the air/fuel ratio sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A34-19 (A1A+) - C14-3 (A1A+) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A34-18 (A1A-) - C14-4 (A1A-) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A34-5 (HA1A) - C14-1 (HA1A) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A34-19 (A1A+) and C14-3 (A1A+) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A34-18 (A1A-) and C14-4 (A1A-) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A34-5 (HA1A) and C14-1 (HA1A) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  46. Freeze frame data check ([Initial Engine Coolant Temp], [Ambient Temp for A/C], [Initial Intake Air Temp])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Go to
      [Initial Engine Coolant Temp], [Ambient Temperature], [Initial Intake Air Temp] Difference in temperature for each is less than 10°C {18°F}. ((1)) A
      Difference in temperature for each is 10°C {18°F} or more. ((2)) B
      (1) A long period of time has elapsed after engine was stopped.
      (2) Only short period of time has elapsed after engine was stopped.

      B: Go to Step  49.

      A: Go to next step

  47. Freeze frame data check ([Initial Engine Coolant Temp], [Coolant Temp.], [Time Since Engine Start])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )
      Fig 15: Engine Start Elapsed Time Versus Temperature Graph
      G08553833Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to
      [Initial Engine Coolant Temp], [Coolant Temp.], [Time Since Engine Start] Range of illustration A
      • E.F.I. water temperature sensor
      • Thermostat
      A
      Range of illustration B
      • E.F.I. water temperature sensor
      B
      Range of illustration C - C

      B: Go to Step  50.

      C: Go to Step  78.

      A: Go to next step

  48. Thermostat unit inspection
    1. Perform unit inspection of the thermostat. (refer to INSPECTION )

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B

      B: Go to Step  50.

      A: Thermostat replacement (refer to THERMOSTAT (FA20/FOR ENGINE COOLANT) )

  49. Freeze frame data check ([Ambient Temperature], [Coolant Temp.])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to
      [Coolant Temp.] 120°C {248°F} E.F.I. water temperature sensor A
      [Coolant Temp.], [Ambient Temperature] Engine coolant temperature is at least 15°C {27°F} lower than the ambient temperature. E.F.I. water temperature sensor
      Time-line freeze frame data items shown above Each value is different from those shown above - B

      B: Go to Step  81.

      A: Go to next step

  50. Unit inspection of the E.F.I. water temperature sensor
    1. Perform unit inspection of E.F.I. water temperature sensor. (refer to INSTALLATION )

      NG: Replacement of E.F.I. water temperature sensor (refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FA20) )

      OK: Go to next step

  51. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - E.F.I. water temperature sensor)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the E.F.I. water temperature sensor connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-30 (THW) - C35-2 (THW) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A36-29(E1) - C35-1(E2) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-30 (THW) and C35-2 (THW) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A36-29 (E1) and C35-1 (E2) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Inspection for problems that do not normally occur

  52. Ignition system inspection
    1. Perform on-board ignition system check. (refer to CIRCUIT FIGURE )

      NG: Repair or replace the faulty parts.

      OK: Go to next step

  53. Freeze frame data check ([ISC Learning Value], [ISC Feedback Value])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to
      Sum of [ISC Learning Value] and [ISC Feedback Value] Less than 80 % of the current value Intake air failure A
      80 % or more than the current value B

      B: Go to Step  56.

      A: Go to next step

  54. Intake system inspection
    1. Make sure there is no air leakage (from disconnected hoses, cracks, gaskets) at each part of the intake system. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
      NOTE:
      • Present of air leakage can be easily checked by racing the engine then releasing the accelerator pedal completely because this creates high vacuum that leads to large air induction noise.
      • Air may be leaking (sucked in) if [Short term fuel trim B1] and [Long term fuel trim B1] show a larger difference between idling time (smaller mass air flow) and the normal time, and a smaller difference between racing time (larger mass air flow) and the normal time.

      Criteria: No air induction

      NG: Repair or replacement of intake system

      OK: Go to next step

  55. Intake system check (function inspection)
    1. Check each part of the intake system.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B

      B: Go to Step  60.

      A: Repair or replace the faulty parts.

  56. Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the VVT Linear (Bank1)], [Control the VVT Linear (Bank2)])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and let it warm up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 75°C [167°F] or more)
    3. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the VVT Linear (Bank1)], [Control the VVT Linear (Bank2)]
    4. Start the engine and idle the engine and check the idle speed under [System Operation Check Mode].

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection conditions Criteria
      0°CA Normal idle speed
      Advance or retard the timing between 0°CA and 100°CA. Engine stalls, rough idling
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Check the operation noise under [System Operation Check Mode]. Also check the valves for problems such as failed valve return, stuck valve, and abnormal conditions.
      • If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (intake side) is stuck ON, valve overlap increases and internal EGR causes poor combustion, and eventually may lead to rough idling and engine stall.

      NG: Replacement of cam timing oil control valve assembly (intake side) (refer to REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to next step

  57. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (intake side))
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (intake side) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Voltage

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      C7-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      C24-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    4. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-17 (OC1) - C7-2 Always Less than 1 Ω
      A36-16 (OC2) - C24-2 Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-17 (OC1) and C7-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A36-16 (OC2) and C24-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      Fig 16: Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly (Intake Side) Connector End View (C7 Bank 1, C24 Bank 2)
      G10212910Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  58. Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1)], [Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2)])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and let it warm up until the engine coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 75°C [167°F] or more)
    3. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank1)], [Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank2)]
    4. Start the engine and idle the engine and check the idle speed under [System Operation Check Mode].

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection conditions Criteria
      0°CA Normal idle speed
      Advance or retard the timing between 0°CA and 100°CA. Engine stalls, rough idling
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Check the operation noise under [System Operation Check Mode]. Also check the valves for problems such as failed valve return, stuck valve, and abnormal conditions.
      • If the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (exhaust side) is stuck ON, valve overlap increases and internal EGR causes poor combustion, and eventually may lead to rough idling and engine stall.

      NG: Replacement of cam timing oil control valve assembly (exhaust side) (refer to REMOVAL )

      OK: Go to next step

  59. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (exhaust side))
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (exhaust side) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage between the terminals.

      Voltage

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      C5-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      C23-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
    3. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    4. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-7 (OE1) - C5-2 Always Less than 1 Ω
      A36-5 (OE2) - C23-2 Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-7 (OE1) and C5-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A36-5 (OE2) and C23-2 - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      Fig 17: Camshaft Timing Oil Control Valve Assembly (Intake Side) Connector End View (C5 Bank 1, C23 Bank 2)
      G10212911Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  60. Freeze frame data check ([Ignition timing adv. #1], [Knock Correct Learn Value])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Possible cause Go to
      [Ignition timing adv. #1] [Knock Correct Learn Value]
      Difference from the normal value is 10° or more Less than 3°CA
      • E.F.I. water temperature sensor
      • Intake air flow meter assembly
      • Knock control sensor
      A
      3°CA or more - B
      Difference from the normal value is within 10° - -

      B: Inspection for problems that do not normally occur

      A: Go to next step

  61. Unit inspection of the E.F.I. water temperature sensor
    1. Perform unit inspection of E.F.I. water temperature sensor. (refer to INSTALLATION )

      NG: Replacement of E.F.I. water temperature sensor (refer to ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (FA20) )

      OK: Go to next step

  62. Check wiring harness and connector (engine control computer - E.F.I. water temperature sensor)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the E.F.I. water temperature sensor connectors.
    2. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-30 (THW) - C35-2 (THW) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A36-29(E1) - C35-1(E2) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A36-30 (THW) and C35-2 (THW) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A36-29 (E1) and C35-1 (E2) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  63. Unit inspection of intake air flow meter sub-assembly (inlet air temperature sensor check)
    1. Perform unit inspection of intake air flow meter sub-assembly. (refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION )
      NOTE: When a value higher than the normal intake air temperature is output to the engine control computer due to a failure of the intake air flow meter sub-assembly (inlet temperature sensor), the timing may be retarded.

      NG: Replacement of intake air flow meter sub-assembly (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )

      OK: Go to next step

  64. Read SSM3 data ([Ignition timing adv. #1], [Knock Correct Learn Value])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 75°C [167°F] or more).
    3. Idle the engine.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Ignition timing adv. #1]/[Knock Correct Learn Value]
    5. Read the [Ignition timing adv. #1] and [Knock Correct Learn Value] displayed on the SSM3.

      Result

      Item Go to
      [Ignition timing adv. #1] [Knock Correct Learn Value]
      Difference from the current value is 10° or more Less than 3 ° A
      3° or more B
      Difference from the current value is within 10° -
      NOTE: When normal results are obtained in steps  56 through 64, if a sum of [ISC Learning Value] and [ISC Feedback Value] is 120 % or more than the normal value, check the throttle body assembly for carbon deposit. If carbon deposit is found, replace the throttle body assembly and complete the work.

      B: Complete

      A: Knock sensor circuit check (Refer to DTC P0327 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0328 KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT (BANK 1 OR SINGLE SENSOR); DTC P0332 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW (BANK 2); DTC P0333 KNOCK SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH (BANK 2) )

  65. Engine control computer check (fuel injector assembly (port injection side) power supply circuit)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for fuel injector assembly (port injection side).
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Voltage

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      C8-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      C30-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      C9-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      Fig 18: Fuel Injector Assembly (Port Injection Side) Connector End View (C8 Cylinder No. 1, C30 Cylinder No. 2, C9 Cylinder No. 3 & C31 Cylinder No. 4)
      G10212912Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
      • Trouble in all cylinders or multiple cylinders may be the possible causes of the abrupt drop in engine speed. (Failure in the power supply system of the common wiring harness to all cylinders could be the cause.)

      NG: Power supply circuit check (fuel injector assembly (port injection side)) (Refer to FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT )

      OK: Go to next step

  66. Ignition system inspection
    1. Perform on-board ignition system check. (refer to CIRCUIT FIGURE )

      NG: Repair or replace the faulty parts.

      OK: Go to next step

  67. Freeze frame data check ([A/C Switch], [Air Conditioner FB Val])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Possible cause Go to
      [A/C Switch], [Air Conditioner FB Val] [Air Conditioner FB Val]
      Reading of [A/C Switch] does not change from OFF, or the reading of [Air Conditioner FB Val] does not increase (20 % or less than [ISC Learning Value] (standard (1))) - Other than air conditioner system A
      Reading of [A/C Switch] has changed from OFF to ON, or the reading of [Air Conditioner FB Val] has increased (20 % or more than [ISC Learning Value] (standard (1))) No values are indicated.
      Values are indicated. Air conditioner system (automatic air conditioning system) B
      Air conditioner system (manual air conditioning system) C
      NOTE:
      (1) The normal value of [ISC Learning Value] is the displacement (liter) X 0.9.
      • Even if the results are normal, there is still a possibility of trouble in the air conditioning system. If no fault is found in other parts, inspect the air conditioning system.

      B: Air conditioner check (automatic air conditioning system) (refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )

      C: Air conditioner check (manual air conditioning system) (refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )

      A: Go to next step

  68. Freeze frame data check ([Electric Load Feedback Val], [Engine Speed], turbine speed, [Vehicle Speed])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Possible cause Go to
      [Electric Load Feedback Val] Difference between [Engine Speed] and turbine speed [Vehicle Speed]
      Reading of [Electric Load Feedback Val] increases (1) (20 % or more than [ISC Learning Value] (standard (2))) No values are indicated. All cases are 100 r/min or more - - A
      At least one case is less than 100 r/min ((3)) 30km/h {19 MPH} or more -
      Less than 30km/h {19 MPH} Automatic transmission system B
      Values are indicated. - - Electric load signal system C
      Reading of [Electric Load Feedback Val] does not increase (20 % or less than [ISC Learning Value] (standard (2))) - All cases are 100 r/min or more - - A
      At least one case is less than 100 r/min ((3)) 30km/h {19 MPH} or more -
      Less than 30km/h {19 MPH} Automatic transmission system B
      NOTE:
      (1) If [Electric Load Feedback Val] is increasing, this may indicate a failure due to a change in electric load. Check the power steering system and generator, and also check the continuity and connectors between generator and engine control computer for improper connection.
      (2) The normal value of [ISC Learning Value] is the displacement (liter) X 0.9.
      (3) When the difference between [Engine Speed] and the turbine speed is small, the engine and turbine are locked up. Because the lock-up is usually released when the vehicle speed is 30 km/h {19 MPH} or less, a faulty automatic transmission system is presumed. (At this time, a delay in [Vehicle Speed] of the freeze frame data should be taken into consideration. The delay is approximately 0.5 second when compared to the actual vehicle speed.)
      • Even if the results are normal, there is still a possibility of trouble in the electric load signal system and the automatic transmission system. If no fault is found in other parts, inspect the electric load signal system, power steering system, and the automatic transmission system.

      B: Automatic transmission check (automatic transmission system) (refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )

      C: Alternator system check (charging system)

      A: Go to next step

  69. Freeze frame data check ([Shift SW Status (P Range)], [Shift SW Status (N Range)], [Neutral Position Switch])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Possible cause Go to
      [Shift SW Status (P Range)] or [Shift SW Status (N Range)] [Neutral Position Switch]
      At least one case is OFF NSW ON when D position or R position is selected Neutral start switch assembly system A
      NSW OFF when D position or R position is selected Automatic transmission system B
      All cases are ON - - C
      NOTE: Even if the results are normal, there is still a possibility of trouble in the neutral start switch assembly system and the automatic transmission system. If no fault is found in other parts, inspect the neutral start switch assembly system and the automatic transmission system.

      B: Automatic transmission check (automatic transmission system) (refer to HOW TO TROUBLESHOOT )

      C: Inspection for problems that do not normally occur

      A: Neutral start switch assembly check (refer to ADJUSTMENT )

  70. Freeze frame data check ([Relative Throttle Pos.], [Calculated load value])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions and use time-line freeze frame data to check vehicle conditions at the time the DTCs are detected. (Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA )

      Result

      Time-line freeze frame data item Result Possible cause Go to
      [Relative Throttle Pos.], [Calculated load value] Engine load value is decreasing while throttle opening angle is increasing Intake air flow meter assembly A
      Engine load value is not decreasing while throttle opening angle is increasing - B

      B: Go to Step  74.

      A: Go to next step

  71. Inspection of intake air flow meter sub-assembly
    1. Remove the intake air flow meter sub-assembly.
    2. The platinum filament (at heater area) in the flow duct of the intake air flow meter sub-assembly is free of foreign materials.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Visible foreign materials are not present A
      Visible foreign materials are present B
      Fig 19: Locating Intake Air Flow Meter Assembly Platinum Filaments
      G10212913Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.

      B: Replacement of intake air flow meter sub-assembly (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )

      A: Go to next step

  72. Inspection of wiring harnesses and connectors (engine control computer - intake air flow meter sub-assembly)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for the engine control computer.
    2. Disconnect the connector of the intake air flow meter sub-assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance between the terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT for the terminal arrangement)

      Resistance (open circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A33-22 (VG) - C16-5 (VG) Always Less than 1 Ω
      A33-29 (E2G) - C16-4 (E2G) Always Less than 1 Ω

      Resistance (short circuit check)

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      A33-22 (VG) and C16-5 (VG) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      A33-29 (E2G) and C16-4 (E2G) - other terminals and chassis ground Always 10 k Ωor more
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.

      NG: Repair or replacement of wiring harness or connector

      OK: Go to next step

  73. Perform test drive for operation check ([Calculated load value])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine, turn off all the accessory switches, and wait until the engine warms up and the coolant temperature stabilizes. (at 75°C {167°F} or more).
    3. Idle the engine.
    4. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Current Data Display & Save]/[Calculated load value]
    5. Read the [Calculated load value] displayed on the SSM3.

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Item Criteria
      [Calculated load value] 90 to 110 % of the normal value

      NG: Replacement of intake air flow meter sub-assembly (refer to INTAKE AIR FLOW METER S/A (FA20) )

      OK: Go to next step

  74. Engine control computer check (fuel injector assembly (port injection side) power supply circuit)
    NOTE: For the inspection procedure and precautions for wiring harnesses and connectors, refer to INSPECTION PROCEDURES FOR ELECTRICAL CIRCUITS AND HOW TO PERFORM .
    1. Disconnect the connector for fuel injector assembly (port injection side).
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Measure the voltage between terminals. (Refer to ECM TERMINAL ARRANGEMENT )

      Voltage

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      Inspection terminals Inspection conditions Standard value
      C8-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      C30-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      C9-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      C31-1 - chassis ground IG ON 11 to 14 V
      Fig 20: Fuel Injector Assembly (Port Injection Side) Connector End View (C8 Cylinder No. 1, C30 Cylinder No. 2, C9 Cylinder No. 3 & C31 Cylinder No. 4)
      G10212914Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure an excessive tension is not placed on the wiring harness.
      • Trouble in all cylinders or multiple cylinders may be the possible causes of the abrupt drop in engine speed. (Failure in the power supply system of the common wiring harness to all cylinders could be the cause.)

      NG: Power supply circuit check (fuel injector assembly (port injection side)) (Refer to FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT )

      OK: Go to next step

  75. Ignition system inspection
    1. Perform on-board ignition system check. (refer to CIRCUIT FIGURE )

      NG: Repair or replace the faulty parts.

      OK: Go to next step

  76. Perform SSM3 [System Operation Check Mode] ([Control the Fuel Pump Duty])
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Select the following menu items using the SSM3. [Inspection of BRZ]/[Each System Check]/[Engine Control System]/[Work Support]/[System Operation Check Mode]/[Control the Fuel Pump Duty]
    4. Check the operating sound of the fuel pump (low pressure side) when [System Operation Check Mode] is performed.

      Criteria

      RESISTANCE REFERENCE (SHORT CIRCUIT CHECK)

      [Control the Fuel Pump Duty] Criteria
      20 % and 80 % Operating sound is heard.
      OFF Operating sound is not heard.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B
      NOTE:
      • Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors to identify trouble that may not occur constantly for a more accurate check.
      • Make sure there is no fuel leakage from pipes, a trace of fuel leakage, or fuel odor while [System Operation Check Mode] is performed.
      • When abnormal noise is heard from the fuel pump (low-pressure side), Go to Step 77.

      B: Go to Step  78.

      A: Go to next step

  77. Fuel pump unit inspection (low-pressure side)
    1. Perform a unit inspection on the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (refer to UNIT INSPECTION )

      NG: Replacement of the fuel pump assembly (low-pressure side) (refer to REMOVAL )

      OK: Inspection of fuel pump control system (low-pressure side) (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION )

  78. Fuel system check (function inspection)
    1. Perform the function inspection of the fuel system. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION )
      • Fuel pressure check (low-pressure side)
      • DS-4 inspection (power balance) [System Operation Check Mode]
      • Fuel pump operation check and fuel leakage check

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B

      B: Inspection for problems that do not normally occur

      A: Go to next step

  79. Fuel system check (check for foreign materials caught in fuel pump)
    1. Check the area around the fuel pump (low-pressure side) (fuel pump itself, fuel pump filter, and inside the fuel tank assembly) for an inclusion of foreign materials such as iron chips, and also check the fuel pump (low-pressure side) for any evidence of foreign material intrusion.

      Result

      Result Go to
      Foreign materials or any evidence of catching them are present A
      Neither foreign materials nor any evidence of catching them B
      NOTE: Remove foreign materials such as iron chips from the fuel pump (low-pressure side), fuel pump filter, and fuel tank if they are present.

      B: Repair or replacement of fuel system

      B: Go to next step

  80. Fuel system check (function inspection)
    1. Perform the function inspection of the fuel system. (refer to FUNCTION INSPECTION )
      • Fuel pressure check (low-pressure side)
      • DS-4 inspection (power balance) [System Operation Check Mode]
      • Fuel pump operation check and fuel leakage check

      Result

      Result Go to
      Malfunction A
      Normal B

      B: Repair or replace the faulty parts.

      A: Complete

  81. Clear DTC
    1. Connect the SSM3 to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    3. Follow the SSM3 on-screen instructions to clear the DTCs. (Refer to CHECKING/CLEARING DTC )

      Next: Complete