Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit
NOTE:
For the DC power supply circuit, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAMS". < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. Check DTC of body integrated unit. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . > |
Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit? | Repair or replace it according to the DTC. | Go to step 2 . |
| 2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Check the current data «BATT voltage (control) » display of body integrated unit. < Ref. to OPERATION , Read Current Data. > |
Is the display 10 - 15 V? | Go to step 4 . | Go to step 3 . |
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND BATTERY.
|
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? | Go to step 4 . | Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse. |
4 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 5 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch. |
5 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND ACC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
|
Is the voltage 10 V or more? | Go to step 6 . | Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch. |
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND.
|
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? | Go to step 7 . | Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground. |
| 7 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT. | Is there poor contact of connector? | Repair the poor contact. | End. |