LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2016 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> AT Shift Lock Control System >> Inspection >> Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit

NOTE: For the DC power supply circuit, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAMS". < Ref. to appropriate wiring diagram in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article. >
Fig 1: DC Power Supply - Circuit Diagram
G10274673Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT. 
Check DTC of body integrated unit. < Ref. to READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) . >
Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit? Repair or replace it according to the DTC. Go to step .
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA. 
Check the current data «BATT voltage (control) » display of body integrated unit. < Ref. to OPERATION , Read Current Data. >
Is the display 10 - 15 V? Go to step . Go to step .
3 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND BATTERY. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B280) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B280) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B281) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 9 - 16 V? Go to step . Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse.
4 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
  2. Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 5 and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    F/B fuse No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch.
5 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND ACC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
  2. Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 9 and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    F/B fuse No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch.
6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i84) No. 4 - Chassis ground: 

    (B280) No. 2 - Chassis ground: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step . Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
7 CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.  Is there poor contact of connector? Repair the poor contact. End.