Select Lever Cannot Be Locked Or Released
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT.
Is there any fault?
- Yes : Follow the procedures to perform inspection and repair.
- No : Go to 2.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the current data display and display P SW. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor>OPERATION .
Is the display {ON} in the P range and {OFF} in ranges other than P?
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Select the current data display and display [Stop Light Switch]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor>OPERATION .
Is {ON} displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and {OFF} displayed when the brake pedal is released?
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT DTC.
Check the DTC of the body integrated unit when the brake pedal is pressed and when it is released. (Hold each condition for 5 seconds or more.)
Is there a DTC of a current malfunction?
- Yes : Follow the DTC to perform inspection and repair.
- No : Go to 5.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Select the current data display and display [Shift lock solenoid output]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor>OPERATION .
Is {ON} displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and {OFF} displayed when the brake pedal is released?
- Yes : Go to 6.
- No : Replace the body integrated unit.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Select the current data display and display Shift Position. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor>OPERATION .
Is the display "P" in the P range and other than "P" in ranges other than P?
- Yes : Go to 7.
- No
: Check the following items.
- Inhibitor switch
- Harness between inhibitor switch and TCM
- TCM input signal
- TCM CAN communication
- Body integrated unit CAN receive
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Select the current data display and display [Front Wheel Speed]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor>OPERATION .
- Start the engine.
- Raise vehicle speed gradually up to approximately 20 km/h (12 MPH).
Is a figure equivalent to the speedometer being indicated?
- Yes : Go to 12.
- No
: Check the following items.
- Wheel speed sensor
- CAN communication by VDC unit
- Body integrated unit CAN receive
Replace the wheel speed sensor, VDC unit or body integrated unit, or both.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Disconnect the connector of "P" range switch.
- Check for open circuit of harness, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between the body integrated unit and "P" range switch.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 18 - (B116) No. 1:
Is there any fault in the harness?
- Yes : Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch.
- No : Go to 9.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B116) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is it less than 10 Ω?
- Yes : Go to 10.
- No : Repair or replace the harness between the "P" range switch and chassis ground.
- CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 2 - No. 1:
Is it less than 10 Ω in the "P" range, and 1 MΩ or more in ranges other than "P"?
- Yes : Replace the body integrated unit.
- No : Replace the "P" range switch.
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9 V to 16 V when the brake pedal is depressed, and approx. 0 V when not depressed?
- Yes : Replace the body integrated unit.
- No : Check the stop light system.
- CHECK SOLENOID UNIT OPERATION.
Connect the battery to the solenoid unit connector terminal, and operate the solenoid unit.
Terminals
No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-):
Does the solenoid unit operate normally?
- Yes : Check the lock mechanism of the select lever body.
- No : Replace the solenoid unit.