Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit
NOTE:
For the DC power supply circuit, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAMS". Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Power Supply Circuit
.
Fig 1: AT Shift Lock Control System Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit Wiring Diagram
- CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL(DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>OPERATION .
Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit?
- Yes : Repair or replace it according to the DTC.
- No : Go to 2.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND BATTERY.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B280) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B281) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B281) No. 7 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i84) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V?
- Yes : Go to 3.
- No : Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 1 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
- Yes : Go to 4.
- No : Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact of connector?
- Yes : Repair the poor contact.
- No : Check body integrated unit.