Key Interlock Cannot Be Locked Or Released
NOTE:
Check of this item only applies to models without a push button ignition switch.
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT , INSPECTION, AT Shift Lock Control System.> |
Is there any fault? | Follow the procedures to inspect and repair. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Is the display "ON" in the P range and "OFF" in ranges other than P? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 5. |
3 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Does the display change from "ON" ←→ "OFF" when the key is inserted and removed? | Go to step 4. | Go to step 8. |
4 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Is the display "Unlock" in the "P" range and "Lock" in ranges other than "P"? | Go to step 9. | Go to step 5. |
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
|
Is there any fault in the harness? | Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch. | Go to step 6. |
| 6 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i44) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 7. | Repair or replace the harness between the "P" range switch and chassis ground. |
| 7 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals. Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is it less than 10 Ω in the "P" range, and 1 MΩ or more in ranges other than "P"? | Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .> |
Replace the AT select lever COMPL. <Ref. to REMOVAL , Select Lever.> |
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Is the display 9 - 16 V when the key is inserted, and less than 1.5 V with the key removed? | Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .> | Check the following items.
|
9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
|
Is there any fault in the harness? | Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the key lock solenoid. | Go to step 10. |
| 10 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i52) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 11. | Repair or replace the harness between the key lock solenoid and chassis ground. |
| 11 CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID OPERATION. Connect the battery to the key lock solenoid connector terminal, and operate the solenoid. Terminals No. 1 (+) - No. 2 (-): |
Does the key lock solenoid operate normally? | Go to step 12. | Replace the key lock solenoid. |
12 CHECK OUTPUT OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
|
Is it 7.5 V to 16 V in ranges other than "P", and approx. 0 V in the "P" range? | Check the lock mechanism of the steering lock body. | Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .> |