Select Lever Cannot Be Locked Or Released
| Step | Check | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT , INSPECTION, AT Shift Lock Control System.> |
Is there any fault? | Follow the procedures to perform inspection and repair. | Go to step 2. |
2 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
|
Is the display "ON" in the P range and "OFF" in ranges other than P? | Go to step 3. | Go to step 8. |
| 3 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Select the current data display and display «Stop Light Switch». <Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA .> |
Is "ON" displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and "OFF" displayed when the brake pedal is released? | Go to step 4. | Go to step 11. |
| 4 CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT DTC. Check the DTC of the body integrated unit when the brake pedal is pressed and when it is released. (Hold each condition for 5 seconds or more.) |
Is there a DTC of a current malfunction? | Follow the DTC to perform inspection and repair. | Go to step 5. |
| 5 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Select the current data display and display «Shift lock solenoid output». <Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA .> |
Is "ON" displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and "OFF" displayed when the brake pedal is released? | Go to step 6. | Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .> |
| 6 CHECK CURRENT DATA. Select the current data display and display «Shift Position». <Ref. to READ CURRENT DATA .> |
Is the display "7" in the "P" range and other than "7" in ranges other than "P"? | Go to step 7. | Check the following items.
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7 CHECK CURRENT DATA.
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Is a figure equivalent to the speedometer being indicated? | Go to step 12. | Check the following items.
|
8 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
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Is there any fault in the harness? | Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch. | Go to step 9. |
| 9 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND. Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground. Connector & terminal (i44) No. 2 - Chassis ground: |
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω? | Go to step 10. | Repair the harness between the "P" range switch and chassis ground. |
| 10 CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals. Terminals No. 2 - No. 1: |
Is it less than 10 Ω in the "P" range, and 1 MΩ or more in ranges other than "P"? | Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .> | Replace the AT select lever COMPL. <Ref. to REMOVAL , Select Lever.> |
11 CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL.
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Is the voltage 9 - 16 V when the brake pedal is depressed, and less than 1.5 V when not pressed? | Replace the body integrated unit. <Ref. to BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .> | Check the stop light system. |
| 12 CHECK SOLENOID UNIT OPERATION. Connect the battery to the solenoid unit connector terminal, and operate the solenoid unit. Terminals No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-): |
Does the solenoid unit operate normally? | Check the lock mechanism of the select lever body. | Replace the solenoid unit. <Ref. to AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .> |