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Home >> Subaru >> 2017 >> Outback 3.6R Limited >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostics - Introduction) (H6DO) >> Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure >> Starter Motor Circuit >> Model Without Push Button Start
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Model Without Push Button Start

CAUTION:
  • After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to OPERATION , Clear Memory Mode, and Inspection Mode Ref. to PROCEDURE , Inspection Mode.
  • Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.

Wiring diagram: 

Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING DIAGRAM , Engine Electrical System.

Fig 1: Starter Motor Circuit Wiring Diagram (Without Push Button Start)
G11586523Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
Step Check Yes No
1 CHECK BATTERY. 
Check the battery. Ref. to GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Is the check result OK? Go to step Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to BATTERY
2 CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR  . Does the starter motor operate? Go to step Go to step
3 CHECK DTC  . Are any DTCs displayed? Ref. to OPERATION , Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Check ignition control system. Ref. to IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM , Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure.
4 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
  3. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  5. Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Check the starter motor. Go to step
5 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ignition switch.
  3. Measure the voltage between battery and ignition switch connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i58) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B159) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i136) No. 38 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i58) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit of harness between battery and ignition switch connector
  • Blown out of fuse
  • Replacement of F/B
6 CHECK IGNITION SWITCH. 
Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals after turning the ignition switch to START position.
Terminals 
No. 3 - No. 4: 
No. 5 - No. 7: 
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step Replace the ignition switch. Ref. to REPLACEMENT , Ignition Key Lock.
7 CHECK F/B INPUT VOLTAGE. 
  1. Install the ignition switch.
  2. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  4. Measure the voltage between F/B (starter relay) connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i137) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (i137) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step Repair the open circuit of harness between F/B (starter relay) connector and ignition switch connector.
8 CHECK STARTER RELAY. 
Check the starter relay. Ref. to STARTER
Is the check result OK? Go to step Replace the F/B (starter relay).
9 CHECK VOLTAGE OF F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR. 
  1. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  3. Measure the voltage between F/B (starter relay) connector and engine ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B158) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

    (B159) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 10  Replace the F/B.
10 CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
Check the inhibitor switch. Ref. to INSPECTION , Inhibitor Switch.
Is the check result OK? Go to step 11.  Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to REMOVAL , Inhibitor Switch.
11 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF INHIBITOR SWITCH. 
  1. Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to START.
  3. Measure the voltage between F/B connector and inhibitor switch connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (T7) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-): 

Is the voltage 10 V or more? Go to step 12.  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between F/B and inhibitor switch connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
12 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 46 - (T7) No. 9: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 13  Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:
  • Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector
  • Poor contact of coupling connector
13 CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR. 
  1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the connector from ECM.
  3. Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B134) No. 62 (+) - (B158) No. 1: 

Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Replace the ECM. Repair the open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.