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Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit

NOTE: For the DC power supply circuit, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAMS". Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM (CROSSTREK MODEL)>POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT .
G11255288Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT  .

    Check DTC of body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>OPERATION .

    Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit?

    Yes:  Repair or replace it according to the DTC.

    No:  Go to  2.

  2. CHECK CURRENT DATA  .

    Check the current data «BATT voltage (control)» display of body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor>OPERATION .

    Is the display 10-15 V?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Go to  3.

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND BATTERY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      (B280) No. 1 (+)-Chassis ground (-):

      (B281) No. 7 (+)-Chassis ground (-):

      (B287) No. 4 (+)-Chassis ground (-):

      Is the voltage 9-16 V?

      Yes:  Go to  4.

      No:  Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse.

  4. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 5 and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F/B fuse No. 5 (+)-Chassis ground (-):

      Is the display 10 V or more?

      Yes:  Go to  5.

      No:  Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch.

  5. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND ACC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
    2. Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 9 and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      F/B fuse No. 9 (+)-Chassis ground (-):

      Is the display 10 V or more?

      Yes:  Go to  6.

      No:  Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch.

  6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

      Connector & terminal

      (i84) No. 4-Chassis ground:

      (B287) No. 1-Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  7.

    No:  Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

  7. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Is there poor contact of connector?

    Yes:  Repair the poor contact.

    No:  End.