Model With Push Button Start
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Clear Memory Mode>OPERATION CLEAR MEMORY MODE , and inspection mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Inspection Mode>PROCEDURE INSPECTION MODE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK BATTERY.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>BATTERY
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2
No: Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>BATTERY
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Check the starter motor operation.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes: Go to 3
No: Go to 4
- CHECK DTC.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction) Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>OPERATION
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
No: Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH.
Press the push button ignition switch twice with the ignition OFF (ACC OFF).
NOTE: Release the brake pedal.Does the ignition turn to ON?
Yes: Go to 5
No: Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostics with Phenomenon>LIST
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH.
- Depress the brake pedal.NOTE: Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Check the push button ignition switch indicator.
Does the indicator turn to green?
Yes: Go to 6
No: Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostics with Phenomenon>LIST
- Depress the brake pedal.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL.
- Read the waveform of «Starter Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Subaru Select Monitor
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Does waveform of the «Starter Switch» occur?
Yes: Go to 10
No: Go to 7
- Read the waveform of «Starter Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access Control Module.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 46 - (i75) No. 23:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 8
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 46 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 9
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module connector.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Connect the connector to the keyless access Control Module.
- Read the waveform of start switch signal using an oscilloscope.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 46 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does waveform of the start switch signal occur?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Repair the poor contact of keyless access Control Module connector.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>STARTER
No: Go to 11
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF IG2 RELAY.
- Remove the IG2 relay.
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i137) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 12
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse (F/B No. 26)
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and power supply circuit
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and keyless access Control Module
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK F/B (IG2 RELAY).
Check the F/B (IG2 relay). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 13
No: Replace the IG2 relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF F/B (IG2 RELAY) CONNECTOR.
- Install the F/B (IG2 relay).
- Remove the F/B (IG2 relay) connector (B158).
- Remove the F/B (IG2 relay) connector (i136).
- Measure the voltage between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B158) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i136) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 14
No: Replace the F/B unit.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN F/B (IG2 RELAY) TERMINAL AND CHASSIS GROUND.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between the F/B (IG2 relay) connectors (B158) and (i136) and the chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B158) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
(i136) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 15
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF IG1 RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START).
- Remove the M/B IG1 relay (push button start).
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the M/B IG1 relay (push button start) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and the chassis ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 16
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B IG1 relay (push button start) connector and F/B connector
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B IG1 relay (push button start) connector and battery
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN M/B IG1 RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) TERMINAL AND CHASSIS GROUND.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of the harness between M/B IG1 relay (push button start) terminal and chassis ground.
Terminals
No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 17
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between M/B IG1 relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK M/B IG1 RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START).
- Connect the battery to M/B IG1 relay (push button start) terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
- Measure the resistance between M/B IG1 relay (push button start) terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 18
No: Replace the M/B IG1 relay (push button start). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from starter cut relay.
- Measure the resistance between starter cut relay connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B220) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 19
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter cut relay connector.
- CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY.
Measure the resistance between starter cut relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 18 - No. 21:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 20
No: Replace the starter cut relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR AND F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR.
- Remove the starter relay.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B220) No. 18 - (i137) No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 21
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse (F/B No. 1)
- Open circuit of harness between starter cut relay connector and F/B (starter relay) connector
- CHECK F/B (STARTER RELAY).
Check the F/B (starter relay). Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>STARTER RELAY
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 22
No: Replace the starter relay (push button start). Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>STARTER RELAY
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 62 - (B158) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 23
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTORS (B158) AND (B159).
- Remove the F/B (starter relay).
- Measure the resistance between F/B (starter relay) connector (B158) and (B159).
Terminals
(B158) No. 5 - (B159) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 24
No: Check the fuse (F/B No. 12). If a fault is not found, replace the F/B unit.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B159) No. 4 - (T7) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 25
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between starter relay connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.
Terminals
No. 6 - No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 26
No: Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>INHIBITOR SWITCH
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 5 - (T7) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 27
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL.
- Connect all relays to their proper positions.
- Connect all connectors to their proper positions.
- Read the value of «Neutral Position Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Subaru Select Monitor
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
Is «Neutral» displayed?
Yes: Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector