Model Without Push Button Start
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Clear Memory Mode>OPERATION CLEAR MEMORY MODE , and inspection mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Inspection Mode>PROCEDURE INSPECTION MODE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK BATTERY.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>BATTERY
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2
No: Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>BATTERY
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Check the starter motor operation.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes: Go to 3
No: Go to 4
- CHECK DTC.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction) Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>OPERATION
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
No: Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
NOTE: Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>STARTER
No: Go to 5
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ignition switch.
- Measure the power supply voltage between ignition switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i58) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B159) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i136) No. 38 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i58) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 6
No: Check the harnesses and connectors, and repair or replace them if necessary.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between battery and ignition switch connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Replacement of F/B
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals after turning the ignition switch to START position.
Terminals
No. 4 - No. 3:
No. 5 - No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 7
No: Replace the ignition switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Ignition Key Lock>REPLACEMENT
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RELAY.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the starter relay.
- Connect the connector to ignition switch.
- Turn the ignition switch to START position, and measure the voltage between F/B (starter relay) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i137) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i137) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 8
No: Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (starter relay) and ignition switch connector
- CHECK STARTER RELAY.
Check the starter relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H4DO)>STARTER RELAY
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 9
No: Replace the F/B (starter relay).
- CHECK VOLTAGE OF F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between F/B (starter relay) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B159) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
NOTE: Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 10
No: Replace the F/B.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and F/B (starter relay) connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 62 - (B158) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 11
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.
- Measure the resistance of harness between F/B (starter relay) connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B159) No. 4 - (T7) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 12
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between F/B (starter relay) connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN INHIBITOR SWITCH AND STARTER MOTOR.
Measure the resistance of harness between the inhibitor switch connector and starter motor.
Connector & terminal
(T7) No. 9 - (B14) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 13
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
- Place the select lever in "P" range and "N" range.
- Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.
Terminals
No. 6 - No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)
No: Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>INHIBITOR SWITCH