Key Interlock Cannot Be Locked Or Released
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT.
Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT Shift Lock Control System>INSPECTION>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .
Is there any fault?
Yes: Follow the procedures to inspect and repair.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the current data display and display <<P SW>>. Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ CURRENT DATA .
Is the display "ON" in the P range and "OFF" in ranges other than P?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Select the current data display and display the <<key-lock warning SW>>. Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ CURRENT DATA .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Does the display change from "ON" ←→ "OFF" when the key is inserted and removed?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Select the current data display and display <<Key lock solenoid output>>. Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ CURRENT DATA .
Is the display "OFF" in the P range and "ON" in ranges other than P?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Disconnect the connector of "P" range switch.
- Check for open circuit of harness, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between the body integrated unit and "P" range switch.
Connector & terminal
(i171) No. 25 - (i44) No. 1:
Is there any fault in the harness?
Yes: Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch.
No: Go to 6.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i44) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 O?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair or replace the harness between the "P" range switch and chassis ground.
- CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 2 - No. 1:
Is it less than 10 Ω in the "P" range, and 1 MΩ or more in ranges other than "P"?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Replace the AT select lever COMPL. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>Select Lever>REMOVAL .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY WARNING SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 10 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the display 9 - 16 V when the key is inserted, and less than 1.5 V with the key removed?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Check the following items.
- Key warning switch
- Harness/fuse
- Ignition circuit
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Disconnect the connector of key lock solenoid.
- Check for open circuit of harness, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between the body integrated unit and key lock solenoid.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 5 - (i52) No. 1:
Is there any fault in the harness?
Yes: Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the key lock solenoid.
No: Go to 10.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i52) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 O?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Repair or replace the harness between the key lock solenoid and chassis ground.
- CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID OPERATION.
Connect the battery to the key lock solenoid connector terminal, and operate the solenoid.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - No. 2 (-):
Does the key lock solenoid operate normally?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Replace the key lock solenoid.
- CHECK OUTPUT OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
- Connect all connectors.
- Insert the key.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 5 - Chassis ground:
Is it 7.5 V to 16 V in ranges other than "P", and 0 V in the "P" range?
Yes: Check the lock mechanism of the steering lock body.
No: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .