Model Without Push Button Start
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK BATTERY.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H6DO)>GENERAL DESCRIPTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2
No: Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H6DO)>BATTERY
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR.
Check the starter motor operation.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes: Go to 3
No: Go to 4
- CHECK DTC.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction) Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>OPERATION
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
No: Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H6DO)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check the starter motor.
No: Go to 5
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ignition switch.
- Measure the voltage between battery and ignition switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(i58) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B159) No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i136) No. 38 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i58) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 6
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between battery and ignition switch connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Replacement of F/B
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals after turning the ignition switch to START position.
Terminals
No. 3 - No. 4:
No. 5 - No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 7
No: Replace the ignition switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Ignition Key Lock>REPLACEMENT
- CHECK F/B INPUT VOLTAGE.
- Install the ignition switch.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between F/B (starter relay) connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(i137) No. 8 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(i137) No. 10 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 8
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between F/B (starter relay) connector and ignition switch connector.
- CHECK STARTER RELAY.
Check the starter relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(H6DO)>STARTER
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 9
No: Replace the F/B (starter relay).
- CHECK VOLTAGE OF F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between F/B (starter relay) connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B158) No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
(B159) No. 4 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 10
No: Replace the F/B.
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH.
Check the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>Inhibitor Switch>INSPECTION
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 11
No: Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>Inhibitor Switch>REMOVAL
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL OF INHIBITOR SWITCH.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to START.
- Measure the voltage between inhibitor switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(T7) No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 12
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between F/B and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 46 - (T7) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 13
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 62 (+) - (B158) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Replace the ECM.
No: Repair the open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.