Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit
- CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
Check DTC of body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit?
Yes: Repair or replace it according to the DTC.
No: Go to 2.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Confirm the current data <<BATT voltage (control)>> display of body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Read Current Data>OPERATION .
Is the display 10 - 15 V?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Go to 3.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND BATTERY.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B281) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 5 and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F/B fuse No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the display 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 5.
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND ACC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT.
- Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
- Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 9 and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
F/B fuse No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the display 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 4 - Chassis ground:
(B280) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 1 O?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.
- CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT.
Is there poor contact of connector?
Yes: Repair the poor contact.
No: End.