Model With Push Button Start
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Clear Memory Mode>OPERATION , and inspection mode Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Inspection Mode>PROCEDURE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>Engine Electrical System>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(EXCEPT FOR STI)>Battery .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2
No: Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(EXCEPT FOR STI)>Battery .
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR
.
Check the starter motor operation.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes: Go to 3
No: Go to 4
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction) Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Read Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)>OPERATION .
Yes: Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) .
No: Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
Press the push button ignition switch twice with the ignition OFF (ACC OFF).
NOTE:- Release the brake pedal. (CVT model)
- Release the clutch pedal. (MT model)
Does the ignition turn to ON?
Yes: Go to 5
No: Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>General Diagnostic Table>INSPECTION>POWER SUPPLY SWITCHING SYSTEM .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
- Depress the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model).NOTE: For CVT model, position the select lever in "P" range.
- Check the push button ignition switch indicator.
Does the indicator turn to green?
Yes: Go to 6
No: Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>Diagnostics with Phenomenon>INSPECTION>ENGINE DOES NOT START .
- Depress the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model).
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Read the waveform of «Starter Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Read Current Data For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Subaru Select Monitor .
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model) depressed.
Does waveform of the «Starter Switch» occur?
Yes: Go to 10
No: Go to 7
- Read the waveform of «Starter Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CM
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 45 - (B572) No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 8
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 45 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 9
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module connector.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Connect the connector to the keyless access control module.
- Read the waveform of start switch signal using an oscilloscope.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model) depressed.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 45 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does waveform of the start switch signal occur?
Yes: Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No: Repair the poor contact of keyless access control module connector.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Set the select lever in "P" range or "N" range (CVT model), or the gear shift lever in neutral. (MT model)
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal (CVT model) or clutch pedal (MT model) depressed.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS(EXCEPT FOR STI)>Starter .
No: Go to 11
- CHECK IG RELAY 1 (PUSH BUTTON START) POWER SUPPLY
.
- Remove the IG relay 1 (push button start).
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 37 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B225) No. 38 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 12
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and keyless access control module connector
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and battery
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN IG RELAY 1 (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between the IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 39 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 13
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between the IG relay 1 (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK IG RELAY 1 (PUSH BUTTON START)
.
- Connect the battery to IG relay 1 (push button start) terminals No. 38 and No. 39.
- Measure the resistance between IG relay 1 (push button start) terminals.
Terminals
No. 36 - No. 37:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 14
No: Replace the IG relay 1 (push button start). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IG Relay1 (Push Button Start) .
- CHECK STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) POWER SUPPLY
.
- Install the IG relay 1 (push button start).
- Remove the starter relay (push button start).
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 29 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(B225) No. 30 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes: Go to 15
No: Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse (F/B No. 26)
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and IG relay 1 (push button start) connector
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and battery
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 31 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes: Go to 16
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START)
.
- Connect the battery to starter relay (push button start) terminals No. 30 and No. 31.
- Measure the resistance between starter relay (push button start) terminals.
Terminals
No. 28 - No. 29:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 17
No: Replace the starter relay (push button start). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Starter Relay (Push Button Start) .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) CONNECTOR AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR
.
- Remove the starter cut relay.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and starter cut relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 28 - (B225) No. 42:
(B225) No. 28 - (B225) No. 44:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 18
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between starter relay (push button start) connector and starter cut relay connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance between starter cut relay connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 40 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes: Go to 19
No: Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter cut relay connector.
- CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY
.
Measure the resistance between starter cut relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 41 - No. 44:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 20
No: Replace the starter cut relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>Starter Cut Relay .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR
.
- Remove the starter relay 1.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay 1 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 41 - (B225) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 21
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay 1 connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and starter relay 1 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 14 - (B225) No. 5:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 22
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and starter relay 1 connector.
- CHECK STARTER RELAY 1
.
- Connect the battery to starter relay 1 terminals No. 3 and No. 5.
- Measure the resistance between starter relay 1 terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 23
No: Replace the starter relay 1. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Electrical Component Location>LOCATION .
- CHECK TRANSMISSION TYPE
.
Is the transmission type CVT?
Yes: Go to 26
No: Go to 24
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR AND CLUTCH START SWITCH CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay 1 connector and clutch start switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 3 - (B106) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 25
No: Repair the open circuit in harness between starter relay 1 connector and clutch start switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR AND STARTER MOTOR CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay 1 connector and starter motor connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 1 - (B14) No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between starter relay 1 connector and starter motor connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR AND STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay 1 connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 41 - (B225) No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 27
No: Repair the open circuit of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay 1 connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY 1 CONNECTOR AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay 1 connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B225) No. 1 - (T7) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 28
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between starter relay 1 connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH
.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.
Terminals
No. 6 - No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 29
No: Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR690)>Inhibitor Switch .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 33 - (T7) No. 6:
(B134) No. 8 - (T7) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes: Go to 30
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Blown out of fuse
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect all relays to their proper positions.
- Connect all connectors to their proper positions.
- Read the value of «Neutral Position Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "READ CURRENT DATA FOR ENGINE". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Subaru Select Monitor .
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
Is «Neutral» displayed?
Yes: Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (EXCEPT FOR STI)>Diagnostics for Engine Starting Failure>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No: Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector