Check Brake Override System
- CHECK DTC
.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Read the DTC of all systems using the Subaru Select Monitor or a general scan tool. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction)
Yes
Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)".
No
Go to 2 .
- READ DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Stop Light Switch].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Data Monitor". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .Does the value of [Stop Light Switch] change according to brake pedal operation?
Yes
Go to 3 .
No
Check the stop light switch and relevant harness, and repair the defective part or replace when necessary. Ref. to LIGHTING SYSTEM>STOP LIGHT SYSTEM .
- CHECK BRAKE PEDAL
.
Check the brake pedal. Ref. to BRAKE>BRAKE PEDAL>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 4 .
No
Adjust or replace the brake pedal. Ref. to BRAKE>BRAKE PEDAL .
- READ DATA MONITOR
.
Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the values in [Accelerator Pedal Pos.#1] and [Accelerator Pedal Pos.#2].
NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Data Monitor". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .Do the values of [Accelerator Pedal Pos.#1] and [Accelerator Pedal Pos.#2] change according to accelerator pedal operation?
Yes
Go to 5 .
No
Replace the throttle opening angle sensor. Ref. to FUEL INJECTION (FUEL SYSTEMS) (H4DO)>THROTTLE BODY .
- READ DATA MONITOR
.
Using Subaru Select Monitor, read the value of [Vehicle Speed] when driving at a constant speed of 16.1 km/h (10 MPH) or 64.4 km/h (40 MPH).
CAUTION: During the driving test, the traffic laws and regulations such as speed limit must always be observed.NOTE: Use of the data storage function of Subaru Select Monitor allows the data during driving to be stored. The stored data can be checked after the driving.Does the value of [Vehicle Speed] change widely?
Yes
Check the combination meter. Ref. to INSTRUMENTATION/DRIVER INFO>COMBINATION METER .
No
In this case, temporary poor contact of connector, temporary open or short circuit of harness may be the cause.
NOTE:- The value of [Accel. Opening Angle] on the data monitor changes according to the value of accelerator sensor No. 1 voltage ratio. (The values do not become the same. For values, refer to Data monitor.)
- Even if the voltage difference between [Accel. Opening Angle] and the accelerator sensor No. 1 is large and the value of [Accel. Opening Angle] is not consistent, the corresponding control can be considered to be activated if the value of the accelerator sensor No. 1 voltage ratio is consistent. (Use of the data storage function of Subaru Select Monitor allows the data during driving to be stored. The stored data can be checked after the driving.)
- When the customer complains of deceleration feeling when he/she intentionally depresses both the accelerator pedal and the brake pedal, advise them not to depress both pedals. (Example: Operated the brake pedal with the left foot while operating the accelerator pedal)