Model With Push Button Start
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 2 .
No
Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY .
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR
.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes
Go to 3 .
No
Go to 4 .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Engine Control System] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No
Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
Press the push button ignition switch twice with the ignition OFF (ACC OFF).
NOTE: Release the brake pedal.Does the ignition turn to ON?
Yes
Go to 5 .
No
Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>LIST .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
- Depress the brake pedal.NOTE: Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Check the push button ignition switch indicator.
Does the indicator turn to green?
Yes
Go to 6 .
No
Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>LIST .
- Depress the brake pedal.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the waveform in [Starter Switch].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to the "Data Monitor". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Does a waveform occur in [Starter Switch]?
Yes
Go to 10 .
No
Go to 7 .
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the waveform in [Starter Switch].
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access Control Module.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 25 - (i75) No. 23:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 8 .
No
Repair the following item.
- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
Measure the resistance between the ECM connector and engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 25 - Engine ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 9 .
No
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and keyless access Control Module connector.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Connect the connector to the keyless access Control Module.
- Read the waveform of start switch signal using an oscilloscope.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 25 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Does waveform of the start switch signal occur?
Yes
Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No
Repair the poor contact of keyless access Control Module connector.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(F162) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER .
No
Go to 11 .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF IG2 RELAY
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Remove the IG2 relay.
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i137) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 12 .
No
Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and power supply circuit
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and keyless access Control Module connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK IG2 RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B158) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
(i136) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes
Go to 13 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit of the harness between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and chassis ground
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK IG2 RELAY
.
Check the F/B (IG2 relay). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION>CHECK RELAY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 14 .
No
Replace the IG2 relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>LOCATION .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER CUT RELAY
.
- Remove the starter cut relay.
- Install the IG2 relay.
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between M/B (starter cut relay) terminal No. 1 and No. 2 and engine ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 15 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between SBF-3 and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B (starter cut relay) and F/B (IG2 relay) connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of F/B connector
- Replacement of F/B
- Replace M/B
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND M/B (STARTER CUT RELAY)
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter cut relay) terminal No. 4.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 24 - No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 16 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Replace M/B
- CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY
.
Check the starter cut relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER RELAY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 17 .
No
Replace the starter cut relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER RELAY>LOCATION .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RELAY
.
- Remove the starter relay.
- Install the starter cut relay.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- While depressing the brake pedal, press the push button ignition switch once, and measure the voltage between M/B (starter relay) terminal No. 1 and No. 2 and engine ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
NOTE: Shift the select lever to "P" range.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 18 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between M/B (starter relay) and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Open circuit of the harness between M/B (starter relay) and F/B (IG2 relay) connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND M/B (STARTER RELAY)
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter relay) terminal No. 4.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 - No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 19 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter relay)
- Replace M/B
- CHECK STARTER RELAY
.
Check the starter relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER RELAY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit of harness between M/B (starter relay) and starter motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
No
Replace the starter relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER RELAY>LOCATION .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .