Model Without Push Button Start
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 2 .
No
Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY .
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR
.
Check the starter motor operation.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes
Go to 3 .
No
Go to 4 .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the DTC of [Engine Control System] using the Subaru Select Monitor. Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed?
Yes
Check the appropriate DTC using the "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
No
Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Measure the voltage between starter motor connector and engine ground with the ignition switch set to START position.
Connector & terminal
(F162) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
NOTE: Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER .
No
Go to 5 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND IGNITION SWITCH CONNECTOR
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ignition switch.
- Measure the voltage between ignition switch connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i58) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i58) No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 6 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open or short circuit to ground in harness between battery and ignition switch connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of F/B connector
- Replacement of F/B
- Replace M/B
- CHECK IGNITION SWITCH
.
Measure the resistance between ignition switch terminals after turning the ignition switch to START position.
Terminals
No. 4 - No. 1:
No. 5 - No. 7:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 7 .
No
Replace the ignition switch. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IGNITION KEY LOCK>REPLACEMENT .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF IG2 RELAY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the IG2 relay.
- Connect the connector to ignition switch.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i137) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 8 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open harness between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and ignition switch connector
- Open circuit of the harness between M/B and F/B (IG2 relay) connector
- CHECK IG2 RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Measure the resistance in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B158) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
(i136) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes
Go to 9 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit of the harness between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and chassis ground
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK IG2 RELAY
.
Check the IG2 relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>INSPECTION>CHECK RELAY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 10 .
No
Replace the IG2 relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE>LOCATION .
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER CUT RELAY
.
- Remove the starter cut relay.
- Install the IG2 relay.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Measure the voltage between M/B (starter cut relay) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and engine ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 11 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between SBF-3 and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B (starter cut relay) and F/B (IG2 relay) connector
- Blown out of fuse
- Poor contact of F/B connector
- Replacement of F/B
- Replace M/B
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND M/B (STARTER CUT RELAY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter cut relay) terminal No. 4.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 24 - No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 12 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Replace M/B
- CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY
.
Check the starter cut relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER RELAY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 13 .
No
Replace the starter cut relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER RELAY>LOCATION .
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH
.
- Place the select lever in "P" range and "N" range.
- Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.
- Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.
Terminals
No. 6 - No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 14 .
No
Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION(TR580)>INHIBITOR SWITCH .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 39 - (T7) No. 6:
(B134) No. 50 - (T7) No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 15 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Poor contact of J/C
- CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect all relays and connectors to their proper positions.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Using the Subaru Select Monitor, read the value in [Neutral switch].NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Common (Diagnostics)". Ref. to COMMON(DIAG)>DATA MONITOR .
Is [Neutral] displayed?
Yes
Go to 16 .
No
Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
- CHECK INPUT VOLTAGE OF STARTER RELAY
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Remove the starter relay.
- Install the starter cut relay.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Turn the ignition switch to START position, and measure the voltage between M/B (starter relay) terminal No. 1 and No. 2 and engine ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Engine ground (-):
NOTE: Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 17 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between M/B (starter relay) and M/B (starter cut relay)
- Poor contact of coupling connector (model without Auto Start Stop)
- Open circuit of the harness between M/B (starter relay) and F/B (IG2 relay) connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND M/B (STARTER RELAY)
.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter relay) terminal No. 4.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 2 - No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 18 .
No
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and M/B (starter relay)
- Replace M/B
- CHECK STARTER RELAY
.
Check the starter relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER RELAY>INSPECTION .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Check the following item and repair if necessary.
- Open circuit of harness between M/B (starter relay) and starter motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
No
Replace the starter relay. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER RELAY>LOCATION .
NOTE: After the faulty parts are repaired or replaced, perform the final check in Basic Diagnostic Procedure. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE>PROCEDURE .