Model With Push Button Start
- After servicing or replacing faulty parts, perform Clear Memory Mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>CLEAR MEMORY MODE>OPERATION ., and inspection mode. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>INSPECTION MODE>PROCEDURE .
- Use the check board when measuring the ECM terminal voltage and resistance.
Wiring diagram:
Engine Electrical System. Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM>WIRING DIAGRAM .
- CHECK BATTERY
.
Check the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY .
Is the check result OK?
Yes
Go to 2 .
No
Charge or replace the battery. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>BATTERY .
- CHECK OPERATION OF STARTER MOTOR
.
Check the starter motor operation.
Does the starter motor operate?
Yes
Go to 3 .
No
Go to 4 .
- CHECK DTC
.
Read the engine DTC using the Subaru Select Monitor or general scan tool. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .
Are any DTCs displayed? (Current malfunction). Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)>OPERATION .
Yes
Check the appropriate DTC using the "List of Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>LIST OF DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE
No
Check ignition control system. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>IGNITION CONTROL SYSTEM .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
Press the push button ignition switch twice with the ignition OFF (ACC OFF).
NOTE: Release the brake pedal.Does the ignition turn to ON?
Yes
Go to 5 .
No
Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>LIST .
- CHECK PUSH BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH
.
- Depress the brake pedal.NOTE: Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Check the push button ignition switch indicator.
Does the indicator turn to green?
Yes
Go to 6 .
No
Check the push button start system. Ref. to KEYLESS ACCESS WITH PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>DIAGNOSTICS WITH PHENOMENON>LIST .
- Depress the brake pedal.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Read the waveform of «Starter Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>Subaru Select Monitor .
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Does waveform of the «Starter Switch» occur?
Yes
Go to 10 .
No
Go to 7 .
- Read the waveform of «Starter Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from the keyless access control module.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 46 - (i75) No. 23:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 8 .
No
Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit of harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND KEYLESS ACCESS CONTROL MODULE
.
Measure the resistance between ECM connector and chassis ground. Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 46 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 9 .
No
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and keyless access control module connector.
- CHECK START SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect the connector to ECM.
- Connect the connector to the keyless access control module.
- Read the waveform of start switch signal using an oscilloscope.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 46 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Does waveform of the start switch signal occur?
Yes
Repair the poor contact of ECM connector.
No
Repair the poor contact of keyless access control module connector.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR STARTER MOTOR
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Disconnect the connector from starter motor.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Press the push button ignition switch once with the brake pedal depressed.
- Measure the voltage between the starter motor connector and the engine ground.
Connector & terminal
(B14) No. 1 (+) - Engine ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Check the starter motor. Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER .
No
Go to 11 .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF IG2 RELAY
.
- Remove the IG2 relay.
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B56) No. 8 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i137) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 12 .
No
Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse (F/B No. 26)
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and power supply circuit
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and keyless access control module
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- Blown out of fuse
- CHECK F/B (IG2 RELAY)
.
Check the F/B (IG2 relay). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 13 .
No
Replace the IG2 relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF F/B (IG2 RELAY) CONNECTOR
.
- Install the F/B (IG2 relay).
- Remove the F/B (IG2 relay) connector (B158).
- Remove the F/B (IG2 relay) connector (i136).
- Measure the voltage between F/B (IG2 relay) terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B158) No. 3 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
(i136) No. 6 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 14 .
No
Replace the F/B unit.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN F/B (IG2 RELAY) TERMINAL AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of harness between the F/B (IG2 relay) connectors (B158) and (i136) and the chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B158) No. 3 - Chassis ground:
(i136) No. 6 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes
Go to 15 .
No
Repair the open circuit of the harness between F/B (IG2 relay) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK POWER SUPPLY OF IG1 RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START)
.
- Remove the M/B IG1 relay (push button start).
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Measure the voltage between the M/B IG1 relay (push button start) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 and the chassis ground.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
No. 2 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 10 V or more?
Yes
Go to 16 .
No
Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B IG1 relay (push button start) connector and F/B connector
- Open circuit or short circuit to ground in harness between M/B IG1 relay (push button start) connector and battery
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN M/B IG1 RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START) TERMINAL AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
- Turn the ignition to OFF.
- Measure the resistance of the harness between M/B IG1 relay (push button start) terminal and chassis ground.
Terminals
No. 4 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 5 Ω?
Yes
Go to 17 .
No
Repair the open circuit of the harness between M/B IG1 relay (push button start) connector and chassis ground.
- CHECK M/B IG1 RELAY (PUSH BUTTON START)
.
- Connect the battery to M/B IG1 relay (push button start) terminals No. 2 and No. 4.
- Measure the resistance between M/B IG1 relay (push button start) terminals.
Terminals
No. 1 - No. 3:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 18 .
No
Replace the M/B IG1 relay (push button start). Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Disconnect the connector from starter cut relay.
- Measure the resistance between starter cut relay connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B220) No. 17 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?
Yes
Go to 19 .
No
Repair the short circuit to ground in harness between ECM connector and starter cut relay connector.
- CHECK STARTER CUT RELAY
.
Measure the resistance between starter cut relay terminals.
Terminals
No. 18 - No. 21:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 20 .
No
Replace the starter cut relay. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>RELAY AND FUSE .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER CUT RELAY CONNECTOR AND F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR
.
- Remove the starter relay.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter cut relay connector and starter relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B220) No. 18 - (i137) No. 8:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 21 .
No
Check the following item and repair or replace if necessary.
- Blown out of fuse (F/B No. 1)
- Open circuit of harness between starter cut relay connector and F/B (starter relay) connector
- CHECK F/B (STARTER RELAY)
.
Check the F/B (starter relay). Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER RELAY .
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 22 .
No
Replace the starter relay (push button start). Ref. to STARTING/CHARGING SYSTEMS (H4DO)>STARTER RELAY .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTOR
.
Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 62 - (B158) No. 2:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 23 .
No
Repair the open circuit of harness between ECM connector and starter relay connector.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN F/B (STARTER RELAY) CONNECTORS (B158) AND (B159)
.
- Remove the F/B (starter relay).
- Measure the resistance between F/B (starter relay) connector (B158) and (B159).
Terminals
(B158) No. 5 - (B159) No. 4:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 24 .
No
Check the fuse (F/B No. 12). If a fault is not found, replace the F/B unit.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN STARTER RELAY CONNECTOR AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from inhibitor switch.
- Measure the resistance of harness between starter relay connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B159) No. 4 - (T7) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 25 .
No
Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between starter relay connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK INHIBITOR SWITCH
.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range.
- Measure the resistance between inhibitor switch terminals.
Terminals
No. 6 - No. 9:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 26 .
No
Replace the inhibitor switch. Ref. to CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (TR580)>INHIBITOR SWITCH .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ECM AND INHIBITOR SWITCH CONNECTOR
.
- Disconnect the connector from ECM.
- Measure the resistance of harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector.
Connector & terminal
(B134) No. 5 - (T7) No. 6:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?
Yes
Go to 27 .
No
Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between ECM connector and inhibitor switch connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector
- CHECK NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL
.
- Connect all relays to their proper positions.
- Connect all connectors to their proper positions.
- Read the value of «Neutral Position Switch» using the Subaru Select Monitor.NOTE: For detailed operation procedures, refer to "Current Data Display For Engine". Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS(H4DO)>SUBARU SELECT MONITOR .
- Turn the ignition to ON.
- Place the select lever in "P" range or "N" range. Is «Neutral» displayed?
Yes
Check the engine control module (ECM) power supply and ground line. Ref. to ENGINE (DIAGNOSTICS) (H4DO)>DIAGNOSTICS FOR ENGINE STARTING FAILURE>CHECK POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND LINE OF ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM) .
No
Repair the harness and connector.
NOTE: In this case, repair the following item:- Open circuit in harness between inhibitor switch connector and starter motor connector
- Poor contact of coupling connector