LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> Outback 2.5i >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Transmission Control Systems >> AT Shift Lock Control System >> Inspection >> Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Body Integrated Unit Power Supply And Ground Circuit

NOTE: For the DC power supply circuit, refer to "WIRING DIAGRAMS". Ref. to WIRING SYSTEM>POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT .
G12406736Courtesy of SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC.
  1. CHECK DTC OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT  .

    Check DTC of body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) .

    Is the DTC of power line displayed on body integrated unit?

    Yes: Repair or replace it according to the DTC.

    No: Go to  2 .

  2. CHECK CURRENT DATA  .

    Confirm the current data «BATT voltage (control)» display of body integrated unit. Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ CURRENT DATA>OPERATION .

    Is the display 10 - 15 V?

    Yes: Go to  4 .

    No: Go to  3 .

  3. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND BATTERY  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (B280) No. 4 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    (B281) No. 32 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the voltage 9 - 16 V?

    Yes: Go to  4 .

    No: Check harness for open circuit between the body integrated unit and the battery or a blown fuse.

  4. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT IGN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
    2. Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 5 and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    F/B fuse No. 5 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the display 10 V or more?

    Yes: Go to  5 .

    No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch.

  5. CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND ACC VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to ACC.
    2. Measure the voltage between F/B fuse No. 9 and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    F/B fuse No. 9 (+) - Chassis ground (-):

    Is the display 10 V or more?

    Yes: Go to  6 .

    No: Repair the open circuit of the harness between body integrated unit and ignition switch.

  6. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND CHASSIS GROUND  .
    1. Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
    2. Measure the harness resistance between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

    Connector & terminal 

    (i84) No. 4 - Chassis ground:

    (B280) No. 2 - Chassis ground:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes: Go to  7 .

    No: Repair the open circuit of harness between the body integrated unit and chassis ground.

  7. CHECK FOR POOR CONTACT  .

    Is there poor contact of connector?

    Yes: Repair the poor contact.

    No: End.