Select Lever Cannot Be Locked Or Released
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
.
Is there any fault?
Yes: Follow the procedures to perform inspection and repair.
No: Go to 2 .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
- Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the current data display and display «P SW». Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ CURRENT DATA .
Is the display "ON" in the P range and "OFF" in ranges other than P?
Yes: Go to 3 .
No: Go to 8 .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
Select the current data display and display «Stop Light Switch». Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ CURRENT DATA .
Is "ON" displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and "OFF" displayed when the brake pedal is released?
Yes: Go to 4 .
No: Go to 11 .
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT DTC
.
Check the DTC of the body integrated unit when the brake pedal is pressed and when it is released.
(Hold each condition for 5 seconds or more.)
Is there a DTC of a current malfunction?
Yes: Follow the DTC to perform inspection and repair.
No: Go to 5 .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
Select the current data display and display «Shift lock solenoid output». Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ CURRENT DATA .
Is "ON" displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and "OFF" displayed when the brake pedal is released?
Yes: Go to 6 .
No: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
Select the current data display and display «Shift Position». Ref. to BODY CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTICS)>READ CURRENT DATA .
Is the display "P" in the P range and other than "P" in ranges other than P?
Yes: Go to 7 .
No: Check the following items.
- Inhibitor switch
- Harness between inhibitor switch and TCM
- TCM input signal
- TCM CAN communication
- Body integrated unit CAN receive
- CHECK CURRENT DATA
.
- Select the current data display and display «Front Wheel Speed».
- Start the engine.
- Raise vehicle speed gradually up to approximately 20 km/h (12 MPH).
Is a figure equivalent to the speedometer being indicated?
Yes: Go to 12 .
No: Check the following items.
- Vehicle speed sensor
- VDC CM CAN communication
- Body integrated unit CAN receive
Replace the vehicle speed sensor, VDC CM or body integrated unit, or both.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH
.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Disconnect the connector of "P" range switch.
- Check for open circuit of harness, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between the body integrated unit and "P" range switch.
Connector & terminal
(i171) No. 25 - (i44) No. 1:
Is there any fault in the harness?
Yes: Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch.
No: Go to 9 .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i44) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 10 .
No: Repair or replace the harness between the "P" range switch and chassis ground.
- CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH
.
Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 2 - No. 1:
Is it less than 10 Ω in the "P" range, and 1 MΩ or more in ranges other than "P"?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Replace the AT select lever COMPL. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>Select Lever>REMOVAL .
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B281) No. 12 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V when the brake pedal is depressed, and less than 1.5 V when not pressed?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Check the stop light system.
- CHECK SOLENOID UNIT OPERATION
.
Connect the battery to the solenoid unit connector terminal, and operate the solenoid unit.
Terminals
No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-):
Does the solenoid unit operate normally?
Yes: Check the lock mechanism of the select lever body.
No: Replace the solenoid unit. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT Shift Lock Solenoid and "P" Range Switch .