LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Subaru >> 2019 >> WRX Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Transmission Control Systems >> AT Shift Lock Solenoid And "P" Range Switch >> Inspection
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

AT Shift Lock Solenoid And "P" Range Switch: Inspection

  1. CHECK SOLENOID UNIT. 

    Measure the resistance of solenoid unit connector terminals.

    Terminals 

    No. 4 - No. 3:

    Is the resistance 27.6 - 30.5 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  2.

    No:  Replace the solenoid unit. Refer to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .

  2. CHECK SOLENOID UNIT. 

    Connect the battery to the solenoid unit connector terminals, and then operate the solenoid.

    Terminals 

    No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-):

    Does the solenoid unit operate normally?

    Yes:  Go to  3.

    No:  Replace the solenoid unit. Refer to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .

  3. CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. 
    1. Shift the select lever to "P" range.
    2. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.

      Terminals 

      No. 1 - No. 2:

    Is the resistance less than 1 Ω?

    Yes:  Go to  4.

    No:  Replace the "P" range switch. Refer to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .

  4. CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH. 
    1. Set the select lever to other than "P" range.
    2. Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.

      Terminals 

      No. 1 - No. 2:

    Is the resistance 1 MΩ or more?

    Yes:  Normal.

    No:  Replace the "P" range switch. Refer to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .