Key Interlock Cannot Be Locked Or Released
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT.
Is there any fault?
Yes : Follow the procedures to inspect and repair.
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the current data display and display [P SW]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR>OPERATION .
Is the display "ON" in the P range and "OFF" in ranges other than P?
Yes : Go to 3.
NO : Go to 5.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Select the current data display and display [Key-lock Warning SW]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR>OPERATION .
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Does the display change as "ON" ↔ "OFF" when the key is inserted and removed?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Go to 8.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Select the current data display and display [Key lock solenoid output]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR>OPERATION .
Is the display "OFF" in the P range and "ON" in ranges other than P?
Yes : Go to 9.
Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Disconnect the connector of "P" range switch.
- Check for open circuit of harness, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between the body integrated unit and "P" range switch.
Connector and terminal
(i171) No. 40 - (i44) No. 1:
Is there any fault in the harness?
Yes : Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch.
No : Go to 6.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i44) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Repair or replace the harness between the "P" range switch and chassis ground.
- CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 2 - No. 1:
Is it less than 10 Ω in the "P" range, and 1 MΩ or more in ranges other than "P"?
Yes : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No : Replace the AT select lever COMPL. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>SELECT LEVER>REMOVAL .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY-IN SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the display 9 - 16 V when the key is inserted, and less than 1.5 V with the key removed?
Yes : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No : Check the following items.
- Key-in switch
- Harness/fuse
- Ignition circuit
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Disconnect the connector of key lock solenoid.
- Check for open circuit of harness, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between the body integrated unit and key lock solenoid.
Connector and terminal
(B280) No. 12 - (i52) No. 1:
Is there any fault in the harness?
Yes : Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the key lock solenoid.
No : Go to 10.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i52) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 11.
No : Repair or replace the harness between the key lock solenoid and chassis ground.
- CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID OPERATION.
Connect the battery to the key lock solenoid connector terminal, and operate the solenoid.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - No. 2 (-):
Does the key lock solenoid operate normally?
Yes : Go to 12.
No : Replace the key lock solenoid.
- CHECK OUTPUT OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT.
- Connect all connectors.
- Insert the key.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B280) No. 12 - Chassis ground:
Is it 7.5 to 16 V in ranges other than "P", and 0 V in the "P" range?
Yes : Check the lock mechanism of the steering lock body.
No : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .