Select Lever Cannot Be Locked Or Released
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT.
Is there any fault?
Yes : Follow the procedures to perform inspection and repair.
No : Go to 2.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Connect the Subaru Select Monitor.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Select the current data display and display [P SW]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR>OPERATION .
Is the display "ON" in the P range and "OFF" in ranges other than P?
Yes : Go to 3.
No : Go to 8.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Select the current data display and display [Stop Light Switch]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR>OPERATION .
Is "ON" displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and "OFF" displayed when the brake pedal is released?
Yes : Go to 4.
No : Go to 11.
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT DTC.
Check the DTC of the body integrated unit when the brake pedal is pressed and when it is released.
(Hold each condition for 5 seconds or more.)
Is there a DTC of a current malfunction?
Yes : Follow the DTC to perform inspection and repair.
No : Go to 5.
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Select the current data display and display [Shift lock solenoid output]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR>OPERATION .
Is "ON" displayed when the brake pedal is depressed and "OFF" displayed when the brake pedal is released?
Yes : Go to 6.
No : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
Select the current data display and display [Shift Position]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>Data Monitor>OPERATION .
Is the display "P" in the P range and other than "P" in ranges other than P?
Yes : Go to 7.
No : Check the following items.
- Inhibitor switch
- Harness between inhibitor switch and TCM
- TCM input signal
- TCM CAN communication
- Body integrated unit CAN receive
- CHECK CURRENT DATA.
- Select the current data display and display [Front Wheel Speed]. Ref. to BODY CONTROL (DIAGNOSTICS)>DATA MONITOR>OPERATION .
- Start the engine.
- Raise vehicle speed gradually up to approximately 20 km/h (12 MPH).
Is a figure equivalent to the speedometer being indicated?
Yes : Go to 12.
No : Check the following items.
- Wheel speed sensor
- VDC Control Module CAN communication
- Body integrated unit CAN receive
Replace the wheel speed sensor, VDC Control Module or body integrated unit, or both.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Disconnect the connector of "P" range switch.
- Check for open circuit of harness, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between the body integrated unit and "P" range switch.
Connector and terminal
(i171) No. 40 - (i44) No. 1:
Is there any fault in the harness?
Yes : Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch.
No : Go to 9.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND.
Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(i44) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is it less than 10 Ω?
Yes : Go to 10.
No : Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground.
- CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH.
Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals.
Terminals
No. 2 - No. 1:
Is it less than 10 Ω in the "P" range, and 1 MΩ or more in ranges other than "P"?
Yes : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No : Replace the AT select lever COMPL. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>SELECT LEVER>REMOVAL .
- CHECK STOP LIGHT SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL.
- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Measure the voltage between the body integrated unit connector terminal and chassis ground.
Connector and terminal
(B281) No. 16 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V when the brake pedal is depressed, and less than 1.5 V when not pressed?
Yes : Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No : Check the stop light system.
- CHECK SOLENOID UNIT OPERATION.
Connect the battery to the solenoid unit connector terminal, and operate the solenoid unit.
Terminals
No. 3 (+) - No. 4 (-):
Does the solenoid unit operate normally?
Yes : Check the lock mechanism of the select lever body.
No : Replace the solenoid unit. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH>REMOVAL .