Key Interlock Cannot Be Locked Or Released
- CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
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Check the power supply and ground circuit for the body integrated unit. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM>INSPECTION>CHECK BODY INTEGRATED UNIT POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 2.
No: Follow the procedures to perform inspection and repair.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
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- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Shift the select lever to "P" range.
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, display [P SW] in [Data monitor] of [Body Control].
Is the display "ON" in the P range and "OFF" in ranges other than P?
Yes: Go to 3.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
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- Using Subaru Select Monitor, display [key-lock warning SW] in [Data monitor] of [Body Control].
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
Does the display change as "ON" ←→ "OFF" when the key is inserted and removed?
Yes: Go to 4.
No: Go to 8.
- CHECK DATA MONITOR
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- Turn the ignition switch to ON.
- Using Subaru Select Monitor, display [Key lock solenoid output] in [Data monitor] of [Body Control].
Is the display "OFF" in the P range and "ON" in ranges other than P?
Yes: Go to 9.
No: Go to 5.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND "P" RANGE SWITCH
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- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Disconnect the connector of "P" range switch.
- Check for open circuit of harness, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between the body integrated unit and "P" range switch.
Connector & terminal
(i171) No. 40 - (i44) No. 1:
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 6.
No: Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the "P" range switch.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN "P" RANGE SWITCH AND CHASSIS GROUND
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Measure the resistance of harness between "P" range switch and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i44) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 7.
No: Repair or replace the harness between the "P" range switch and chassis ground.
- CHECK "P" RANGE SWITCH
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Measure the resistance between "P" range switch connector terminals. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH>INSPECTION .
Terminals
No. 2 - No. 1:
Is the resistance less than 1 Ω in the "P" range, and 1 MΩ or more in ranges other than "P"?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Replace the "P" range switch. Ref. to CONTROL SYSTEMS>AT SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND "P" RANGE SWITCH .
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BATTERY AND KEY-IN SWITCH AND BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
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- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i84) No. 1 (+) - Chassis ground (-):
Is the voltage 9 - 16 V when the key is inserted, and less than 1.5 V with the key removed?
Yes: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .
No: Check the following items.
- Key-in switch
- Harness/fuse
- Ignition circuit
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN BODY INTEGRATED UNIT AND KEY LOCK SOLENOID
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- Disconnect the connector from body integrated unit.
- Disconnect the connector of key lock solenoid.
- Check for open circuit of harness, short circuit to battery or short circuit to ground between the body integrated unit and key lock solenoid.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 12 - (i52) No. 1:
Is the check result OK?
Yes: Go to 10.
No: Repair or replace the harness between the body integrated unit and the key lock solenoid.
- CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN KEY LOCK SOLENOID AND CHASSIS GROUND
.
Measure the resistance of harness between key lock solenoid and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(i52) No. 2 - Chassis ground:
Is the resistance less than 10 Ω?
Yes: Go to 11.
No: Repair or replace the harness between the key lock solenoid and chassis ground.
- CHECK KEY LOCK SOLENOID OPERATION
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Connect the battery to the key lock solenoid connector terminal, and operate the solenoid.
Terminals
No. 1 (+) - No. 2 (-):
Does the key lock solenoid operate normally?
Yes: Go to 12.
No: Replace the key lock solenoid. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>IGNITION KEY LOCK>DISASSEMBLY .
- CHECK OUTPUT OF BODY INTEGRATED UNIT
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- Connect all connectors.
- Insert the key.
- Measure the voltage between body integrated unit and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B280) No. 12 - Chassis ground:
Is the voltage 7.5 - 16 V in ranges other than "P", and approx. 0 V in the "P" range?
Yes: Check the lock mechanism of the steering lock body.
No: Replace the body integrated unit. Ref. to SECURITY AND LOCKS>BODY INTEGRATED UNIT .